World Championships Road Race - 1976

43rd edition

Ostuni - Ostuni 288 km

5 September 1976

Rider Team Time
1.
Freddy MAERTENS
Flandria - Velda - West Vlaams Vleesbedrijf 7h06'10"
2.
Francesco MOSER
Sanson
3.
Constantino CONTI
Magniflex - Torpado 11"
4.
Joop ZOETEMELK
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
5.
Eddy MERCKX
Molteni - Campagnolo 26"
6.
Bernard HINAULT
Gitane - Campagnolo
7.
Felice GIMONDI
Bianchi - Campagnolo
8.
Jan RAAS
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
9.
Don ALLAN
Frisol - Gazelle 27"
10.
Mike NEEL
Magniflex - Torpado
11.
Miguel Maria LASA
Scic
12.
Guy SIBILLE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
13.
Domingo PERURENA
Kas - Campagnolo
14.
Frans VERBEECK
IJsboerke - Colnago
15.
Patrick BEON
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
16.
Bruno WOLFER
Zonca - Santini
17.
Jorgen MARCUSSEN
Furzi - Vibor
18.
Javier ELORRIAGA
Super Ser
19.
Walter GODEFROOT
IJsboerke - Colnago
20.
Vicente LOPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Campagnolo
21.
Hennie KUIPER
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
22.
Gerben KARSTENS
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
23.
Yves HEZARD
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
24.
Raymond POULIDOR
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
25.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Maes Pils - Rokado
26.
Fabrizio FABBRI
Bianchi - Campagnolo
27.
Agustin TAMAMES
Super Ser
28.
Bernard THEVENET
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
29.
Julian ANDIANO
Teka
30.
Joseph BRUYERE
Molteni - Campagnolo
31.
Michael WRIGHT
IJsboerke - Colnago
32.
Willy SINGER
Bianchi - Campagnolo
33.
Jose NAZABAL MIMENDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
34.
Enrique MARTINEZ HEREDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
35.
Pedro TORRES
Super Ser
36.
Bernard VALLET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
37.
Giacinto SANTAMBROGIO
Bianchi - Campagnolo
38.
Roberto POGGIALI
Sanson
39.
Uelli SUTTER
Zonca - Santini
40.
Roland SALM
Zonca - Santini
41.
Bruce BIDDLE
Cuneo - Benotto
42.
Gibi BARONCHELLI
Scic
43.
Giovanni JIMENEZ OCAMPO
Gero - Eurosol
44.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Gitane - Campagnolo
45.
Walter RICCOMI
Scic
46.
Rene LEUENBERGER
Känel Teppiche - Colnago
47.
Joseph FUCHS
Super Ser 2'30"
48.
Enrico PAOLINI
Scic
49.
Didi THURAU
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo 2'50"
50.
Marc DEMEYER
Flandria - Velda - West Vlaams Vleesbedrijf
51.
Michel POLLENTIER
Flandria - Velda - West Vlaams Vleesbedrijf
52.
Eric LÖDER
Flandria - Velda - West Vlaams Vleesbedrijf
53.
Roland SCHÄR
Lejeune - BP