SPP

Milano - Sanremo 1977

68th edition

Milano - San Remo 288 km

19 March 1977

Rider Team Time
1.
Jan RAAS
Frisol - Thirion - Gazelle 6h41'59"
2.
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Brooklyn 3"
3.
Wilfried WESEMAEL
Frisol - Thirion - Gazelle 5"
4.
Rik VAN LINDEN
Bianchi - Campagnolo
5.
Freddy MAERTENS
Flandria - Velda - Latina Assicurazioni
6.
Pierino GAVAZZI
Jollj Ceramica
7.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Maes Pils - Mini-Flat
8.
Patrick SERCU
Fiat France
9.
Gabriele LANDONI
G.B.C. - Itla - TV Color
10.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
11.
Daniele TINCHELLA
Magniflex - Torpado
12.
Bruno VICINO
G.B.C. - Itla - TV Color
13.
Guy SIBILLE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
14.
Marino BASSO
Selle Royal - Contour - Alan
15.
Frans VERBEECK
IJsboerke - Colnago
16.
Walter GODEFROOT
IJsboerke - Colnago
17.
Klaus-Peter THALER
Teka
18.
Diego MAGONI
G.B.C. - Itla - TV Color
19.
Giuseppe SARONNI
Scic
20.
Jos JACOBS
IJsboerke - Colnago
21.
Eric DE VLAEMINCK
Gios
22.
Didi THURAU
TI - Raleigh
23.
Gabriele MUGNAINI
Vibor
24.
Marcello BERGAMO
Zonca - Santini
25.
Ludo VAN STAEYEN
Maes Pils - Mini-Flat
26.
Ludo PEETERS
IJsboerke - Colnago
27.
Mauro SIMONETTI
Fiorella
28.
Costantino CONTI
Zonca - Santini
29.
Pasquale PUGLIESE
Zonca - Santini
30.
Roberto CERUTI
G.B.C. - Itla - TV Color
31.
Frans VAN LOOY
Maes Pils - Mini-Flat
32.
Luc LEMAN
IJsboerke - Colnago
33.
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
IJsboerke - Colnago
34.
Willy PLANCKAERT
Maes Pils - Mini-Flat
35.
Francesco MOSER
Sanson
36.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Teka
37.
Enrico PAOLINI
Scic
38.
Giuseppe RODELLA
Vibor
39.
José Enrique CIMA
Kas - Campagnolo
40.
Alfio VANDI
Magniflex - Torpado
41.
Alessio ANTONINI
Jollj Ceramica
42.
Franco CONTI
Zonca - Santini
43.
Patrick BEON
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
44.
Renato LAGHI
Vibor
45.
Dirk ONGENAE
Ebo - Superia
46.
Bernt JOHANSSON
Fiorella
47.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
TI - Raleigh
48.
Sigfrido FONTANELLI
Magniflex - Torpado
49.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
IJsboerke - Colnago
50.
Giuseppe PERLETTO
Magniflex - Torpado
51.
Roland SALM
Zonca - Santini
52.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Campagnolo
53.
Serge DEMIERRE
Bianchi - Campagnolo
54.
Bert PRONK
TI - Raleigh
55.
Roberto POGGIALI
Sanson
56.
Valerio LUALDI
Sanson
57.
Palmiro MASCIARELLI
Sanson
58.
Felice GIMONDI
Bianchi - Campagnolo
59.
Miguel María LASA
Teka
60.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Bianchi - Campagnolo
61.
Giuseppe MARTINELLI
Jollj Ceramica
62.
Alessandro CARDELLI
Fiorella
63.
André MOLLET
Maes Pils - Mini-Flat
64.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Kas - Campagnolo
65.
Jørgen MARCUSSEN
Vibor
66.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
Ebo - Superia
67.
Gianni DI LORENZO
Magniflex - Torpado
68.
Ottavio CREPALDI
Brooklyn
69.
Walter MÜLLER
Känel Teppiche - Colnago
70.
Mario BECCIA
Sanson
71.
Josef FUCHS
Sanson
72.
Roger ROSIERS
Frisol - Thirion - Gazelle
73.
Wilmo FRANCIONI
Magniflex - Torpado
74.
Vittorio ALGERI
G.B.C. - Itla - TV Color
75.
Sean KELLY
Flandria - Velda - Latina Assicurazioni
76.
Giacinto SANTAMBROGIO
Bianchi - Campagnolo
77.
Marc DEMEYER
Flandria - Velda - Latina Assicurazioni
78.
Aldo PARECCHINI
Brooklyn
79.
Antonio SALUTINI
Vibor
80.
Gianbattista BARONCHELLI
Scic
81.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
82.
Régis OVION
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
83.
Ludo LOOS
Ebo - Superia
84.
Arnaldo CAVERZASI
Scic
85.
Lieven MALFAIT
Flandria - Velda - Latina Assicurazioni
86.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI - Raleigh
87.
Gaetano BARONCHELLI
Scic
88.
Maurizio BELLET
Maes Pils - Mini-Flat
89.
Serge PARSANI
Bianchi - Campagnolo
90.
Bruno WOLFER
Zonca - Santini
91.
Bernard DRAUX
Fiat France
92.
Bruno ZANONI
G.B.C. - Itla - TV Color
93.
Simone FRACCARO
Jollj Ceramica
94.
Lucio DI FEDERICO
Jollj Ceramica
95.
Alfredo CHINETTI
Jollj Ceramica
96.
Eddy MERCKX
Fiat France
97.
Robert BOULOUX
Fiat France
98.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Scic
99.
Annunzio COLOMBO
Zonca - Santini
100.
Armando LORA
Magniflex - Torpado
101.
Rafael LADRÓN DE GUEVARA
Kas - Campagnolo
102.
Giovanni CAVALCANTI
Bianchi - Campagnolo
103.
Piero SPINELLI
Zonca - Santini
104.
Hennie KUIPER
TI - Raleigh
105.
Claudio COMINO
Vibor 1'04"
106.
Julián Carlos ANDIANO EGUIGUREN
Kas - Campagnolo
107.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka
108.
Giancarlo TARTONI
Magniflex - Torpado
109.
Osvaldo BETTONI
Scic
110.
Willy DE GEEST
Brooklyn
111.
Roger VERSCHAEVE
Flandria - Velda - Latina Assicurazioni
112.
Luciano LORO
G.B.C. - Itla - TV Color
113.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Bianchi - Campagnolo
114.
Carlo ZONI
Brooklyn
115.
André DIERICKX
Maes Pils - Mini-Flat
116.
Bruce BIDDLE
Sanson
117.
Renato MARCHETTI
Sanson
118.
Tullio ROSSI
Bianchi - Campagnolo
119.
Ruggero GIALDINI
Magniflex - Torpado 1'23"
120.
Adriano PELLA
Selle Royal - Contour - Alan 1'27"
121.
Giovanni MANTOVANI
Brooklyn 1'39"
122.
Marcello OSLER
Brooklyn
123.
Donato GIULIANI
Jollj Ceramica
124.
Jos VAN DE POEL
Flandria - Velda - Latina Assicurazioni
125.
Annibale DE FAVERI
Selle Royal - Contour - Alan
126.
Claudio BORTOLOTTO
Sanson
127.
Leone PIZZINI
Selle Royal - Contour - Alan
128.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Kas - Campagnolo
129.
Walter POLINI
G.B.C. - Itla - TV Color
130.
Phil EDWARDS
Sanson
131.
Gary CLIVELY
Magniflex - Torpado
132.
Ronny BOSSANT
Brooklyn
133.
Mike NEEL
Magniflex - Torpado
134.
Alain DE SAEVER
Ebo - Superia
135.
Jos SCHIPPER
Ebo - Superia
136.
Mauro VANNUCCHI
Magniflex - Torpado
137.
Giancarlo BELLINI
Brooklyn
138.
Javier ELORRIAGA
Teka 2'45"
139.
Agustín TAMAMES
Teka 2'54"
140.
Luis OCAÑA
Frisol - Thirion - Gazelle 3'15"
141.
Glauco SANTONI
Bianchi - Campagnolo 3'18"
142.
Fernando PLAZA
Novostil - Transmallorca - Gios
143.
Cees PRIEM
Frisol - Thirion - Gazelle 3'54"
144.
Pietro ALGERI
G.B.C. - Itla - TV Color 4'37"
145.
José Manuel GARCÍA ROXIO
Novostil - Transmallorca - Gios 4'50"
146.
Marcel SUMMERMATTER
Möbel Märki - Bonanza
147.
Jose Gabriel ALONSO PASCUAL
Novostil - Transmallorca - Gios
148.
Jose Luis ENFEDAQUE
Novostil - Transmallorca - Gios

Race information

Start, finish: Milano - San Remo

Distance: 288 km

Date: 19 March 1977