SPP

Tour de France 1978  |  General Classification    

65th edition

General Classification

29 June 1978 - 23 July 1978

Rider Team Time
1.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Gitane 108h18'00"
2.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson 03'56"
3.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Flandria - Velda - Lano 07'04"
4.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
C&A 09'04"
5.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson 12'50"
6.
Paul WELLENS
TI - Raleigh - Mac Gregor 14'38"
7.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Campagnolo 17'08"
8.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI - Raleigh - Mac Gregor 17'26"
9.
Lucien VAN IMPE
C&A 21'01"
10.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
Jobo - Spidel - La Roue d'Or 22'58"
11.
Sven Åke NILSSON
Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson 23'00"
12.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson 32'58"
13.
Freddy MAERTENS
Flandria - Velda - Lano 34'26"
14.
Michel LAURENT
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 40'00"
15.
Andre ROMERO
Jobo - Spidel - La Roue d'Or 49'34"
16.
Edward JANSSENS
C&A 51'19"
17.
Yves HÉZARD
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 53'20"
18.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Teka
19.
René BITTINGER
Flandria - Velda - Lano 53'47"
20.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
C&A 54'14"
21.
Pierre BAZZO
Lejeune - BP 55'35"
22.
José MARTINS
Teka 57'07"
23.
Gilbert LELAY
Fiat 57'40"
24.
Jan RAAS
TI - Raleigh - Mac Gregor 58'43"
25.
Fedor DEN HERTOG
Lejeune - BP 1h01'46"
26.
Rene MARTENS
C&A 1h02'29"
27.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson 1h02'40"
28.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 1h06'34"
29.
Patrick PERRET
Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson
30.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Jobo - Spidel - La Roue d'Or 1h06'45"
31.
Pierre-Raymond VILLEMIANE
Renault - Gitane 1h07'50"
32.
Juan PUJOL
Kas - Campagnolo 1h08'20"
33.
Charly ROUXEL
Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson 1h09'19"
34.
Sean KELLY
Flandria - Velda - Lano 1h10'18"
35.
Klaus-Peter THALER
TI - Raleigh - Mac Gregor 1h10'22"
36.
André MOLLET
Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson 1h13'38"
37.
Gilbert CHAUMAZ
Renault - Gitane 1h15'50"
38.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Renault - Gitane 1h16'30"
39.
Andrés OLIVA
Teka 1h20'06"
40.
Pedro VILARDEBÓ
Teka 1h21'27"
41.
Miguel María LASA
Teka 1h21'58"
42.
Roger LEGEAY
Lejeune - BP 1h29'19"
43.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
TI - Raleigh - Mac Gregor 1h30'10"
44.
Herman BEYSSENS
Flandria - Velda - Lano 1h31'58"
45.
Hubert MATHIS
Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson 1h34'40"
46.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka 1h34'51"
47.
Wilfried WESEMAEL
TI - Raleigh - Mac Gregor 1h36'16"
48.
Alain DE CARVALHO
Fiat 1h39'48"
49.
Marc DEMEYER
Flandria - Velda - Lano 1h40'50"
50.
Dominique SANDERS
Fiat 1h41'26"
51.
René DILLEN
C&A 1h41'31"
52.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Gitane 1h44'44"
53.
Christian MUSELET
Flandria - Velda - Lano 1h48'10"
54.
Alain PATRITTI
Jobo - Spidel - La Roue d'Or 1h50'07"
55.
José DE CAUWER
TI - Raleigh - Mac Gregor 1h50'12"
56.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Flandria - Velda - Lano 1h52'03"
57.
Aad VAN DEN HOEK
TI - Raleigh - Mac Gregor 1h53'13"
58.
Bernard QUILFEN
Renault - Gitane 1h53'46"
59.
Marcel TINAZZI
Flandria - Velda - Lano
60.
Marcel LAURENS
C&A 1h56'43"
61.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 2h00'25"
62.
Jacques BOSSIS
Renault - Gitane 2h02'36"
63.
André CHALMEL
Renault - Gitane 2h03'23"
64.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 2h04'07"
65.
Barry HOBAN
Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson 2h06'33"
66.
Eugene PLET
Lejeune - BP 2h10'16"
67.
Serge BEUCHERIE
Fiat 2h16'40"
68.
Philippe DUREL
Jobo - Spidel - La Roue d'Or 2h17'13"
69.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Lejeune - BP
70.
Paul SHERWEN
Fiat 2h18'54"
71.
Alain BUDET
Fiat 2h20'13"
72.
Dino BERTOLO
Jobo - Spidel - La Roue d'Or 2h25'50"
73.
Jean Jacques FUSSIEN
Fiat 2h27'02"
74.
Yvon BERTIN
Renault - Gitane 2h36'31"
75.
Daniel GISIGER
Lejeune - BP 2h49'16"
76.
Régis DELÉPINE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 3h02'41"
77.
Dante COCOLO
Jobo - Spidel - La Roue d'Or 3h24'18"
78.
Philippe TESNIÈRE
Fiat 3h52'26"