La Flèche Wallonne - 1978

42nd edition

20 April 1978

Rider Team Time
1.
Michel LAURENT
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 5h56'22"
2.
Gibi BARONCHELLI
Scic
3.
Didi THURAU
IJsboerke - Gios
4.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
TI - Raleigh - Mac Gregor
5.
Michel POLLENTIER
Flandria - Velda - Lano
6.
Hennie KUIPER
TI - Raleigh - Mac Gregor
7.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson
8.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI - Raleigh - Mac Gregor 01'15"
9.
Sven Ake NILSSON
Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson
10.
Joseph BRUYERE
C&A 01'50"
11.
Ludo PEETERS
IJsboerke - Gios 06'05"
12.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 07'18"
13.
Rene MARTENS
C&A 07'28"
14.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI - Raleigh - Mac Gregor 08'10"
15.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C. 08'22"
16.
Eric JACQUES
Mini-Flat - Boule d'Or - Colnago
17.
Aldo DONADELLO
Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroën
18.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 08'47"
19.
Piet VAN KATWIJK
TI - Raleigh - Mac Gregor
20.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
21.
Walter PLANCKAERT
C&A
22.
Eddy SCHEPERS
C&A
23.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
24.
Andre DIERICKX
IJsboerke - Gios
25.
Walter RICCOMI
Scic
26.
Carmelo BARONE
Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroën
27.
Ghislain VAN LANDEGHEM
Mini-Flat - Boule d'Or - Colnago
28.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson
29.
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
30.
Rudy COLMAN
Mini-Flat - Boule d'Or - Colnago
31.
Jan RAAS
TI - Raleigh - Mac Gregor
32.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
33.
Gregor BRAUN
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
34.
Ludo DELCROIX
IJsboerke - Gios
35.
Walter GODEFROOT
IJsboerke - Gios
36.
Luciano ROSSIGNOLI
Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroën
37.
Roland SALM
Flandria - Velda - Lano
38.
Marc DEMEYER
Flandria - Velda - Lano 09'38"
39.
Meinrad VÖGELE
Willora - Piz Buin - Mairag
40.
Lieven MALFAIT
Avia - Groene Leeuw 11'07"
41.
Rene BITTINGER
Flandria - Velda - Lano
42.
Hans LANGERIJS
Jet Star Jeans 12'01"
43.
Jean VAN DER STAPPEN
Mini-Flat - Boule d'Or - Colnago 15'20"
44.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
45.
Patrick LEFEVERE
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
46.
Ludo LOOS
C&A
47.
Joseph BORGUET
Avia - Groene Leeuw 00'17"
48.
Johnny VAN UFFEL
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B. 17'55"
49.
Roberto PUTTINI
Willora - Piz Buin - Mairag
50.
Gerard SCHÖNBACHER
Mini-Flat - Boule d'Or - Colnago
51.
Jorgen MARCUSSEN
Avia - Groene Leeuw
52.
Bernt JOHANSSON
Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroën
53.
Marcel LAURENS
C&A
54.
Jos SCHIPPER
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
55.
Fons VAN KATWIJK
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.