Giro d'Italia - 1978

61st edition

General Classification

7 May 1978 - 28 May 1978

Rider Team Time
1.
Johan DE MUYNCK
Bianchi - Faema 101h31'22"
2.
Gibi BARONCHELLI
Scic 00'59"
3.
Francesco MOSER
Sanson - Columbus 02'19"
4.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Vibor 07'57"
5.
Giuseppe SARONNI
Scic 08'19"
6.
Ronald DE WITTE
Sanson - Columbus
7.
Alfio VANDI
Magniflex - Torpado
8.
Claudio BORTOLOTTO
Sanson - Columbus 09'25"
9.
Bernt JOHANSSON
Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroën 12'36"
10.
Uelli SUTTER
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans 12'38"
11.
Felice GIMONDI
Bianchi - Faema 13'35"
12.
Giancarlo BELLINI
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans 13'55"
13.
Alfredo CHINETTI
Selle Royal - Inoxpran 15'45"
14.
Fausto BERTOGLIO
Selle Royal - Inoxpran 17'43"
15.
Roberto VISENTINI
Vibor 18'55"
16.
Pedro TORRES
Teka 21'34"
17.
Ottavio CREPALDI
Magniflex - Torpado 27'05"
18.
Luciano LORO
Mecap - Selle Italia 27'28"
19.
Valerio LUALDI
Bianchi - Faema 37'41"
20.
Giuseppe PERLETTO
Magniflex - Torpado 38'33"
21.
Walter RICCOMI
Scic 39'33"
22.
Dorino VANZO
Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroën 53'36"
23.
Simone FRACCARO
Sanson - Columbus 59'44"
24.
Giancarlo CASIRAGHI
Intercontinentale Assicurazioni 1h00'28"
25.
Bruno WOLFER
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans 1h01'39"
26.
Fabrizio FABBRI
Sanson - Columbus 1h03'24"
27.
Ennio VANOTTI
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans 1h13'34"
28.
Leonardo MAZZANTINI
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans 1h15'22"
29.
Glauco SANTONI
Bianchi - Faema 1h21'19"
30.
Claudio CORTI
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans 1h24'15"
31.
Giuseppe MARTINELLI
Magniflex - Torpado 41'46"
32.
Carmelo BARONE
Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroën 01'25"
33.
Aldo DONADELLO
Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroën 1h27'38"
34.
Bruce BIDDLE
Gis Gelati 1h35'52"
35.
Vicenzo DE CARO
Mecap - Selle Italia 1h38'10"
36.
Roberto POGGIALI
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans 1h38'20"
37.
Armando LORA
Magniflex - Torpado 1h38'30"
38.
Marino AMADORI
Intercontinentale Assicurazioni 1h39'39"
39.
Carlo ZONI
Selle Royal - Inoxpran 1h41'43"
40.
Alessio ANTONINI
Selle Royal - Inoxpran 1h39'39"
41.
Ruggero GIALDINI
Magniflex - Torpado 1h45'08"
42.
Alvaro CRESPI
Mecap - Selle Italia 1h46'03"
43.
Renato LAGHI
Vibor 1h48'11"
44.
Roy SCHUITEN
Scic 1h49'45"
45.
Stefano D'ARCANGELO
Intercontinentale Assicurazioni 1h51'04"
46.
Luciano CONATI
Scic 1h51'59"
47.
Gabriele LANDONI
Gis Gelati 1h53'08"
48.
Walter DUSI
Intercontinentale Assicurazioni 1h54'12"
49.
Vittorio ALGERI
Intercontinentale Assicurazioni 1h54'41"
50.
Willy DE GEEST
Sanson - Columbus 1h56'26"
51.
Jurgen KRAFT
Teka 1h56'43"
52.
Giovanni CAVALCANTI
Bianchi - Faema 1h57'22"
53.
Pasquale PUGLIESE
Selle Royal - Inoxpran 1h58'41"
54.
Attilio ROTA
Sanson - Columbus 2h00'11"
55.
Palmiro MASCIARELLI
Sanson - Columbus
56.
Giacinto SANTAMBROGIO
Bianchi - Faema 2h01'49"
57.
Luciano BORGOGNONI
Vibor 2h01'41"
58.
Lucio DI FEDERICO
Gis Gelati 2h02'12"
59.
Bruno ZANONI
Mecap - Selle Italia 2h02'20"
60.
Piero SPINELLI
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans 2h03'47"
61.
Remo ROCCHIA
Vibor 2h06'47"
62.
Giancarlo TARTONI
Magniflex - Torpado 2h07'03"
63.
Pierino GAVAZZI
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans 2h09'54"
64.
Arnaldo CAVERZASI
Scic
65.
Angelo TOSONI
Mecap - Selle Italia 2h11'16"
66.
Paulino MARTINEZ
Teka 2h12'47"
67.
Silvano CERVATO
Gis Gelati 2h13'14"
68.
Enrico PAOLINI
Scic 2h15'51"
69.
Phil EDWARDS
Sanson - Columbus 2h16'40"
70.
Corrado DONADIO
Vibor 2h21'53"
71.
Gianluigi ZUANEL
Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroën 2h22'10"
72.
Luciano ROSSIGNOLI
Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroën 2h24'01"
73.
Sergio PARSANI
Bianchi - Faema 2h24'41"
74.
Davide BOIFAVA
Vibor 2h25'40"
75.
Osvaldo BETTONI
Scic 2h26'07"
76.
Pedro VILARDEBO
Teka 2h27'49"
77.
Fiorenzo FAVERO
Intercontinentale Assicurazioni 2h29'51"
78.
Giuseppe FATATO
Magniflex - Torpado 2h29'58"
79.
Walter POLINI
Scic 2h32'40"
80.
Willy SINGER
Bianchi - Faema 2h34'35"
81.
Gaetano BARONCHELLI
Scic 2h35'28"
82.
Paolo ROSOLA
Intercontinentale Assicurazioni 2h40'57"
83.
Hans Peter JAKST
Selle Royal - Inoxpran 2h42'12"
84.
Sergio SANTIMARIA
Mecap - Selle Italia 2h44'10"
85.
Gianfranco FORESTI
Vibor 2h47'59"
86.
Piero FALORNI
Gis Gelati 2h48'18"
87.
Antonio MENENDEZ
Teka 2h48'46"
88.
Mario FRACCARO
Mecap - Selle Italia 3h00'12"
89.
Bruno VICINO
Selle Royal - Inoxpran 3h14'30"
90.
Pietro ALGERI
Intercontinentale Assicurazioni 3h30'02"