Vuelta a España - 1978

33rd edition

Stage 18. Bilbao  -  Amurrio, 154 km    

13 May 1978

Rider Team Time
1.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Gitane 4h09'18"
2.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C. 1'56"
3.
Eulalio GARCIA
Teka
4.
Jose NAZABAL MIMENDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
5.
Jean Rene BERNAUDEAU
Renault - Gitane
6.
Jose PESARRODONA
Kas - Campagnolo
7.
Jose Luis MAYOZ
Teka
8.
Jos SCHIPPER
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
9.
Jose Enrique CIMA
Kas - Campagnolo
10.
Enrique MARTINEZ HEREDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
11.
Jose MARTINS
Teka
12.
Gonzalo AJA
Novostil - Helios
13.
Antonio GONZALEZ RODRIGUEZ
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
14.
Sebastian POZO
Kas - Campagnolo
15.
Alberto FERNANDEZ BLANCO
Novostil - Helios
16.
Leone PIZZINI
Selle Royal - Inoxpran 2'06"
17.
Andres GANDARIAS
Novostil - Helios 3'12"
18.
Francisco FERNANDEZ MORENO
Teka 4'09"
19.
Gilbert CHAUMAZ
Renault - Gitane 7'26"
20.
Benny SCHEPMANS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo 10'19"
21.
Daniele TINCHELLA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
22.
Franco CONTI
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans
23.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Renault - Gitane
24.
Domingo PERURENA
Kas - Campagnolo
25.
Vicente LOPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Campagnolo
26.
Patrick LEFEVERE
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
27.
Annunzio COLOMBO
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans
28.
Bernard QUILFEN
Renault - Gitane
29.
Felix PEREZ MORENO
Teka
30.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka
31.
Manuel ESPARZA SANZ
Teka
32.
Custodio MAZUELA
Novostil - Helios
33.
Andres OLIVA
Teka
34.
Henri VANDENBRANDE
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
35.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Gitane
36.
Feliciano SOBRADILLO
Novostil - Helios
37.
Vicente BELDA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
38.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
39.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Gitane
40.
Patrick CLUZEAUD
Renault - Gitane
41.
Andre CHALMEL
Renault - Gitane
42.
Roberto SORLINI
Sanson - Columbus 17'08"
43.
Angel LOPEZ DEL ALAMO
Novostil - Helios
44.
Andre DELCROIX
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
45.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Teka
46.
Marc DIERICKX
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
47.
Salvatore MACCALI
Bianchi - Faema
48.
Luis Alberto ORDIALES
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
49.
Willy SPRANGERS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
50.
Jose Antonio GONZALEZ LINARES
Kas - Campagnolo
51.
Maurizio BELLET
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
52.
Roland BERLAND
Renault - Gitane
53.
Javier ELORRIAGA
Teka
54.
Antonio ABAD COLLADO
Novostil - Helios
55.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Novostil - Helios
56.
Carlos OCANA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
57.
Tulio ROSSI
Bianchi - Faema
58.
Alan MCCORMACK
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
59.
Giuseppe PASSUELLO
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans 17'25"
60.
Ignazio PALEARI
Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroën 18'07"
61.
Willy SCHEERS
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B. 22'51"
62.
Rene WUYCKENS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
63.
Fons VAN KATWIJK
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
64.
Roelof GROEN
Bode Deuren - Shimano 23'01"