Vuelta a España - 1978

General Classification

Rider Team Country Time
1. Bernard HINAULT Renault - Gitane
FRA
85h24'14"
2. Jose PESARRODONA Kas - Campagnolo
ESP
03'02"
3. Jean Rene BERNAUDEAU Renault - Gitane
FRA
03'47"
4. Eulalio GARCIA Teka
ESP
04'23"
5. Jos SCHIPPER Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
NED
04'28"
6. Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
BEL
05'52"
7. Jose NAZABAL MIMENDIA Kas - Campagnolo
ESP
06'12"
8. Enrique MARTINEZ HEREDIA Kas - Campagnolo
ESP
06'53"
9. Gonzalo AJA Novostil - Helios
ESP
10'12"
10. Vicente LOPEZ CARRIL Kas - Campagnolo
ESP
13'57"
11. Andres OLIVA Teka
ESP
14'39"
12. Sebastian POZO Kas - Campagnolo
ESP
16'48"
13. Bernardo ALFONSEL Teka
ESP
20'18"
14. Manuel ESPARZA SANZ Teka
ESP
20'43"
15. Gilbert CHAUMAZ Renault - Gitane
FRA
20'57"
16. Andres GANDARIAS Novostil - Helios
ESP
21'30"
17. Jose Enrique CIMA Kas - Campagnolo
ESP
21'54"
18. Jose Luis MAYOZ Teka
ESP
22'55"
19. Alberto FERNANDEZ BLANCO Novostil - Helios
ESP
24'04"
20. Jose MARTINS Teka
POR
24'41"
21. Vicente BELDA Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
ESP
27'23"
22. Domingo PERURENA Kas - Campagnolo
ESP
28'55"
23. Felix PEREZ MORENO Teka
ESP
32'53"
24. Francisco FERNANDEZ MORENO Teka
ESP
33'19"
25. Willy TEIRLINCK Renault - Gitane
BEL
33'20"
26. Antonio GONZALEZ RODRIGUEZ Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
ESP
37'11"
27. Javier ELORRIAGA Teka
ESP
39'10"
28. Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE Safir - Beyers - Ludo
BEL
41'00"
29. Custodio MAZUELA Novostil - Helios
ESP
42'38"
30. Jose Antonio GONZALEZ LINARES Kas - Campagnolo
ESP
43'50"
31. Franco CONTI Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans
ITA
44'53"
32. Anastasio GRECIANO Novostil - Helios
ESP
49'00"
33. Carlos OCANA Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
ESP
52'30"
34. Annunzio COLOMBO Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans
ITA
53'06"
35. Henri VANDENBRANDE Safir - Beyers - Ludo
BEL
54'06"
36. Bernard BECAAS Renault - Gitane
FRA
54'47"
37. Giuseppe PASSUELLO Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans
ITA
55'18"
38. Lucien DIDIER Renault - Gitane
LUX
58'16"
39. Luis Alberto ORDIALES Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
ESP
58'42"
40. Daniele TINCHELLA Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
ITA
59'43"
41. Angel LOPEZ DEL ALAMO Novostil - Helios
ESP
1h00'30"
42. Juan Carlos MELERO Teka
ESP
1h03'00"
43. Maurizio BELLET Old Lords
ITA
1h03'24"
44. Roland BERLAND Renault - Gitane
FRA
1h04'46"
45. Feliciano SOBRADILLO Novostil - Helios
ESP
1h07'46"
46. Bernard QUILFEN Renault - Gitane
FRA
1h09'35"
47. Andre CHALMEL Renault - Gitane
FRA
1h15'38"
48. Leone PIZZINI Selle Royale
ITA
1h19'10"
49. Salvatore MACCALI Bianchi - Faema
ITA
1h22'35"
50. Patrick CLUZEAUD Renault - Gitane
FRA
1h28'20"
51. Benny SCHEPMANS Safir - Beyers - Ludo
BEL
1h34'50"
52. Ignazio PALEARI Fiorella
ITA
1h36'27"
53. Patrick LEFEVERE Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
BEL
1h38'42"
54. Fons VAN KATWIJK Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
NED
1h43'40"
55. Alan MCCORMACK Old Lords
IRL
1h44'44"
56. Antonio ABAD COLLADO Novostil - Helios
ESP
1h46'55"
57. Marc DIERICKX Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
BEL
1h49'00"
58. Willy SPRANGERS Safir - Beyers - Ludo
BEL
1h54'39"
59. Andre DELCROIX Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
BEL
1h55'31"
60. Roberto SORLINI Sanson
ITA
1h56'48"
61. Tulio ROSSI Bianchi - Faema
ITA
2h01'15"
62. Roelof GROEN Bode Deuren - Shimano
NED
2h07'48"
63. Willy SCHEERS Old Lords
BEL
2h39'18"
64. Rene WUYCKENS Safir - Beyers - Ludo
BEL
2h40'40"