Vuelta a España - 1978

33rd edition

General Classification

25 April 1978 - 14 May 1978

Rider Team Time
1.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Gitane 85h24'14"
2.
Jose PESARRODONA
Kas - Campagnolo 03'02"
3.
Jean Rene BERNAUDEAU
Renault - Gitane 03'47"
4.
Eulalio GARCIA
Teka 04'23"
5.
Jos SCHIPPER
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C. 04'28"
6.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C. 05'52"
7.
Jose NAZABAL MIMENDIA
Kas - Campagnolo 06'12"
8.
Enrique MARTINEZ HEREDIA
Kas - Campagnolo 06'53"
9.
Gonzalo AJA
Novostil - Helios 10'12"
10.
Vicente LOPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Campagnolo 13'57"
11.
Andres OLIVA
Teka 14'39"
12.
Sebastian POZO
Kas - Campagnolo 16'48"
13.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka 20'18"
14.
Manuel ESPARZA SANZ
Teka 20'43"
15.
Gilbert CHAUMAZ
Renault - Gitane 20'57"
16.
Andres GANDARIAS
Novostil - Helios 21'30"
17.
Jose Enrique CIMA
Kas - Campagnolo 21'54"
18.
Jose Luis MAYOZ
Teka 22'55"
19.
Alberto FERNANDEZ BLANCO
Novostil - Helios 24'04"
20.
Jose MARTINS
Teka 24'41"
21.
Vicente BELDA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 27'23"
22.
Domingo PERURENA
Kas - Campagnolo 28'55"
23.
Felix PEREZ MORENO
Teka 32'53"
24.
Francisco FERNANDEZ MORENO
Teka 33'19"
25.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Renault - Gitane 33'20"
26.
Antonio GONZALEZ RODRIGUEZ
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 37'11"
27.
Javier ELORRIAGA
Teka 39'10"
28.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Safir - Beyers - Ludo 41'00"
29.
Custodio MAZUELA
Novostil - Helios 42'38"
30.
Jose Antonio GONZALEZ LINARES
Kas - Campagnolo 43'50"
31.
Franco CONTI
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans 44'53"
32.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Novostil - Helios 49'00"
33.
Carlos OCANA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 52'30"
34.
Annunzio COLOMBO
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans 53'06"
35.
Henri VANDENBRANDE
Safir - Beyers - Ludo 54'06"
36.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Gitane 54'47"
37.
Giuseppe PASSUELLO
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans 55'18"
38.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Gitane 58'16"
39.
Luis Alberto ORDIALES
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 58'42"
40.
Daniele TINCHELLA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 59'43"
41.
Angel LOPEZ DEL ALAMO
Novostil - Helios 1h00'30"
42.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Teka 1h03'00"
43.
Maurizio BELLET
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B. 1h03'24"
44.
Roland BERLAND
Renault - Gitane 1h04'46"
45.
Feliciano SOBRADILLO
Novostil - Helios 1h07'46"
46.
Bernard QUILFEN
Renault - Gitane 1h09'35"
47.
Andre CHALMEL
Renault - Gitane 1h15'38"
48.
Leone PIZZINI
Selle Royal - Inoxpran 1h19'10"
49.
Salvatore MACCALI
Bianchi - Faema 1h22'35"
50.
Patrick CLUZEAUD
Renault - Gitane 1h28'20"
51.
Benny SCHEPMANS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo 1h34'50"
52.
Ignazio PALEARI
Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroën 1h36'27"
53.
Patrick LEFEVERE
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C. 1h38'42"
54.
Fons VAN KATWIJK
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C. 1h43'40"
55.
Alan MCCORMACK
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B. 1h44'44"
56.
Antonio ABAD COLLADO
Novostil - Helios 1h46'55"
57.
Marc DIERICKX
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C. 1h49'00"
58.
Willy SPRANGERS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo 1h54'39"
59.
Andre DELCROIX
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C. 1h55'31"
60.
Roberto SORLINI
Sanson - Columbus 1h56'48"
61.
Tulio ROSSI
Bianchi - Faema 2h01'15"
62.
Roelof GROEN
Bode Deuren - Shimano 2h07'48"
63.
Willy SCHEERS
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B. 2h39'18"
64.
Rene WUYCKENS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo 2h40'40"