SPP

Vuelta a España 1978  |  Stage 15. Logroño  -  Miranda de Ebro   

33rd edition

131 km, 10 May 1978

Rider Team Time
1.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Safir - Beyers - Ludo 3h38'53"
2.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka
3.
André CHALMEL
Renault - Gitane
4.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Campagnolo
5.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Gitane
6.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Renault - Gitane 47"
7.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Gitane
8.
Jos SCHIPPER
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
9.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka
10.
Javier ELORRIAGA
Teka
11.
Tullio ROSSI
Bianchi - Faema
12.
Annunzio COLOMBO
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans
13.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kas - Campagnolo
14.
Ángel LÓPEZ DEL ALAMO
Novostil - Helios
15.
Roberto SORLINI
Sanson - Columbus
16.
Cees BAL
Bode Deuren - Shimano
17.
Luis Alberto ORDIALES
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
18.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Renault - Gitane
19.
Franco CONTI
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans
20.
José NAZÁBAL MIMENDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
21.
Sebastian POZO
Kas - Campagnolo
22.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Campagnolo
23.
Enrique MARTÍNEZ HEREDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
24.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Campagnolo
25.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
26.
José MARTINS
Teka
27.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Gitane
28.
Custodio MAZUELA
Novostil - Helios
29.
Bernard QUILFEN
Renault - Gitane
30.
Marc DIERICKX
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
31.
Giuseppe PASSUELLO
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans
32.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Teka
33.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Novostil - Helios
34.
Gonzalo AJA
Novostil - Helios
35.
José Enrique CIMA
Kas - Campagnolo
36.
Gilbert CHAUMAZ
Renault - Gitane
37.
Francisco FERNANDEZ MORENO
Teka
38.
Andres GANDARIAS
Novostil - Helios
39.
Vicente BELDA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
40.
Manuel ESPARZA SANZ
Teka
41.
Blas Domingo LLIDO
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
42.
Andrés OLIVA
Teka
43.
Antonio GONZALEZ RODRIGUEZ
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
44.
José Luis MAYOZ AIZPURUA
Teka
45.
Feliciano SOBRADILLO
Novostil - Helios
46.
Carlos OCANA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 1'45"
47.
Antonio ABAD COLLADO
Novostil - Helios 3'22"
48.
Maurizio BELLET
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
49.
Jan BREUR
Bode Deuren - Shimano
50.
Ignazio PALEARI
Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroën
51.
Cesare CIPOLLINI
Magniflex - Torpado
52.
Willy SCHEERS
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
53.
Benny SCHEPMANS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
54.
Salvatore MACCALI
Bianchi - Faema
55.
Daniele TINCHELLA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
56.
Willy SPRANGERS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
57.
Roelof GROEN
Bode Deuren - Shimano
58.
Alan MCCORMACK
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
59.
Hendrik VANDENBRANDE
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
60.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Novostil - Helios
61.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Campagnolo
62.
Roland BERLAND
Renault - Gitane
63.
Felix PEREZ MORENO
Teka
64.
Leone PIZZINI
Selle Royal - Inoxpran
65.
Isidro JUAREZ
Novostil - Helios
66.
Patrick CLUZAUD
Renault - Gitane 4'11"
67.
Fons VAN KATWIJK
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
68.
André DELCROIX
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
69.
René WUYCKENS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
70.
Patrick LEFEVERE
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
71.
Fridolin KELLER
Bode Deuren - Shimano 10'00"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 15. Logroño  -  Miranda de Ebro

Distance: 131 km

Date: 10 May 1978