Vuelta a España 1978  |  Stage 2. Gijón  -  Cangas de Onís   

33rd edition

94 km, 27 April 1978

Rider Team Time
1.
José Enrique CIMA
Kas - Campagnolo 2h27'53"
2.
Jose Luis VIEJO
Kas - Campagnolo 6"
3.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Gitane
4.
Manuel ESPARZA SANZ
Teka
5.
Jose Manuel GARCIA RODRIGUEZ
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
6.
Vicente BELDA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
7.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka 24"
8.
Jos SCHIPPER
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
9.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
10.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Renault - Gitane
11.
Franco CONTI
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans
12.
Andrés OLIVA
Teka
13.
José Luis MAYOZ AIZPURUA
Teka
14.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Campagnolo
15.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Campagnolo
16.
Gonzalo AJA
Novostil - Helios
17.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Campagnolo
18.
Custodio MAZUELA
Novostil - Helios
19.
Blas Domingo LLIDO
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
20.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka
21.
José NAZÁBAL MIMENDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
22.
Carlos OCANA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
23.
Enrique MARTÍNEZ HEREDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
24.
Francisco FERNANDEZ MORENO
Teka
25.
Gilbert CHAUMAZ
Renault - Gitane
26.
Javier ELORRIAGA
Teka 2'17"
27.
Andres GANDARIAS
Novostil - Helios
28.
Sebastian POZO
Kas - Campagnolo
29.
Antonio GONZALEZ RODRIGUEZ
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
30.
Bernard DRAUX
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B. 2'50"
31.
Hendrik VANDENBRANDE
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
32.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
33.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kas - Campagnolo
34.
Leone PIZZINI
Selle Royal - Inoxpran
35.
Giuseppe PASSUELLO
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans
36.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Teka
37.
Ángel LÓPEZ DEL ALAMO
Novostil - Helios
38.
Isidro JUAREZ
Novostil - Helios
39.
José MARTINS
Teka
40.
Annunzio COLOMBO
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans
41.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Campagnolo
42.
Fernando BENEJAM
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
43.
Roque MOYA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 3'43"
44.
Maurizio BELLET
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
45.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Gitane
46.
Geert MALFAIT
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
47.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Gitane
48.
Roland BERLAND
Renault - Gitane
49.
Cees BAL
Bode Deuren - Shimano
50.
Co MORITZ
Bode Deuren - Shimano
51.
Antonio BONINI
Selle Royal - Inoxpran
52.
Marc DIERICKX
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
53.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Novostil - Helios
54.
Ramon VILA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
55.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Novostil - Helios
56.
Feliciano SOBRADILLO
Novostil - Helios
57.
Felix PEREZ MORENO
Teka
58.
Luis Alberto ORDIALES
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
59.
André CHALMEL
Renault - Gitane
60.
Patrick CLUZAUD
Renault - Gitane 4'21"
61.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Renault - Gitane
62.
Cesare CIPOLLINI
Magniflex - Torpado
63.
Antonio ABAD COLLADO
Novostil - Helios
64.
Bernard QUILFEN
Renault - Gitane 5'21"
65.
Jan BREUR
Bode Deuren - Shimano
66.
Wim SCHROYENS
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
67.
Benny SCHEPMANS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
68.
Peter DENEEF
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
69.
Carlos CUYLE
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
70.
Andre DELCROIX
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
71.
Fons VAN KATWIJK
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
72.
Ad PRINSEN
Bode Deuren - Shimano
73.
Patrick LEFEVERE
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
74.
Salvatore MACCALI
Bianchi - Faema
75.
Félix SUÁREZ
Novostil - Helios
76.
Willy SPRANGERS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
77.
Roelof GROEN
Bode Deuren - Shimano 6'00"
78.
Fridolin KELLER
Bode Deuren - Shimano 6'02"
79.
Daniele TINCHELLA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
80.
Walter DALGAL
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B. 6'27"
81.
Johnny VANDERVEKEN
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
82.
Ronald BOUCKAERT
Bode Deuren - Shimano 7'59"
83.
Marc DE SMET
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
84.
Ignazio PALEARI
Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroën
85.
Roberto SORLINI
Sanson - Columbus
86.
Nidie DEN HERTOG
Bode Deuren - Shimano
87.
Leo VAN THIELEN
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
88.
Willy SCHEERS
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B. 8'13"
89.
René WUYCKENS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
90.
Alan MCCORMACK
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B. 9'27"
91.
Serge DEMIERRE
Bode Deuren - Shimano 9'49"
92.
Luc LEMAN
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C. 10'01"
93.
Tullio ROSSI
Bianchi - Faema
94.
Gerard MATHEEUSEN
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
95.
Horst SCHUTZ
Stern Pils
96.
Luc BERKENBOSCH
Safir - Beyers - Ludo 11'01"
97.
Eddy VAN DEN BROECK
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Gijón  -  Cangas de Onís

Distance: 94 km

Date: 27 April 1978