Vuelta a España 1978  |  Prologue. Gijón   

33rd edition

8.6 km, 25 April 1978

Rider Team Time
1.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Gitane 11'17"
2.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C. 29"
3.
Jose Luis VIEJO
Kas - Campagnolo 34"
4.
Patrick CLUZAUD
Renault - Gitane 35"
5.
José Enrique CIMA
Kas - Campagnolo 37"
6.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Campagnolo 38"
7.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Renault - Gitane 39"
8.
Javier ELORRIAGA
Teka
9.
Jos SCHIPPER
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C. 41"
10.
Franco CONTI
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans
11.
Geert MALFAIT
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
12.
Ad PRINSEN
Bode Deuren - Shimano hol) 42"
13.
Jose Manuel GARCIA RODRIGUEZ
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
14.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Campagnolo
15.
Cesare CIPOLLINI
Magniflex - Torpado 45"
16.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka 46"
17.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Teka 50"
18.
Patrick LEFEVERE
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C. 54"
19.
Francisco FERNANDEZ MORENO
Teka 57"
20.
Antonio BONINI
Selle Royal - Inoxpran 58"
21.
Enrique MARTÍNEZ HEREDIA
Kas - Campagnolo 1'00"
22.
Benny SCHEPMANS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
23.
André CHALMEL
Renault - Gitane 1'01"
24.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka
25.
Giuseppe PASSUELLO
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans
26.
Ronan DE MEYER
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
27.
Salvatore MACCALI
Bianchi - Faema 1'03"
28.
Horst SCHUTZ
Stern Pils 1'04"
29.
José MARTINS
Teka 1'06"
30.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Campagnolo
31.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Renault - Gitane
32.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Novostil - Helios
33.
José NAZÁBAL MIMENDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
34.
Cees BAL
Bode Deuren - Shimano 1'07"
35.
Maurizio BELLET
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B. 1'08"
36.
Roland BERLAND
Renault - Gitane
37.
Fridolin KELLER
Bode Deuren - Shimano 1'09"
38.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Gitane 1'11"
39.
Roberto SORLINI
Sanson - Columbus
40.
Daniele TINCHELLA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 1'12"
41.
Carlos OCANA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
42.
Andrés OLIVA
Teka
43.
René WUYCKENS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
44.
Roelof GROEN
Bode Deuren - Shimano 1'13"
45.
Manuel ESPARZA SANZ
Teka
46.
Henri VANDENBRANDE
Safir - Beyers - Ludo 1'14"
47.
Roque MOYA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 1'15"
48.
Willy SCHEERS
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B. 1'16"
49.
Jan BREUR
Bode Deuren - Shimano 1'17"
50.
Willy SPRANGERS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
51.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
52.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Campagnolo 1'18"
53.
Eddy VAN DEN BROECK
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B. 1'19"
54.
Bernard QUILFEN
Renault - Gitane
55.
Johnny VANDERVEKEN
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B. 1'20"
56.
Isidro JUAREZ
Novostil - Helios
57.
Vicente BELDA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 1'21"
58.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Gitane
59.
Annunzio COLOMBO
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans
60.
Fons VAN KATWIJK
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C. 1'22"
61.
Leo VAN THIELEN
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
62.
Bernard DRAUX
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
63.
Gerard MATHEEUSEN
Safir - Beyers - Ludo 1'23"
64.
Tullio ROSSI
Bianchi - Faema
65.
Leone PIZZINI
Selle Royal - Inoxpran
66.
Sebastian POZO
Kas - Campagnolo 1'24"
67.
Luc LEMAN
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
68.
Marc DIERICKX
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
69.
Marc DE SMET
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
70.
Andre DELCROIX
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C. 1'26"
71.
Felix PEREZ MORENO
Teka 1'28"
72.
Gilbert CHAUMAZ
Renault - Gitane 1'30"
73.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kas - Campagnolo
74.
Ramon VILA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 1'31"
75.
Félix SUÁREZ
Novostil - Helios 1'32"
76.
Carlos CUYLE
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
77.
Ignazio PALEARI
Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroën 1'33"
78.
Custodio MAZUELA
Novostil - Helios
79.
Gonzalo AJA
Novostil - Helios
80.
Fernando BENEJAM
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 1'36"
81.
Luis Alberto ORDIALES
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
82.
Luc BERKENBOSCH
Safir - Beyers - Ludo 1'37"
83.
José Luis MAYOZ AIZPURUA
Teka 1'39"
84.
Nidie DEN HERTOG
Bode Deuren - Shimano
85.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Novostil - Helios
86.
Ronald BOUCKAERT
Bode Deuren - Shimano
87.
Antonio GONZALEZ RODRIGUEZ
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
88.
Alan MCCORMACK
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
89.
Antonio ABAD COLLADO
Novostil - Helios
90.
Giovanni JIMENEZ OCAMPO
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
91.
Walter DALGAL
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
92.
Blas Domingo LLIDO
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
93.
Serge DEMIERRE
Bode Deuren - Shimano
94.
Feliciano SOBRADILLO
Novostil - Helios
95.
Peter DENEEF
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
96.
Co MORITZ
Bode Deuren - Shimano
97.
Wim SCHROYENS
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
98.
Andres GANDARIAS
Novostil - Helios
99.
Ángel LÓPEZ DEL ALAMO
Novostil - Helios

Stage information

Start, finish: Prologue. Gijón

Race Type: Prologue

Distance: 8.6 km

Date: 25 April 1978