Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 1978  |  General Classification    

58th edition

General Classification

7 September 1978 - 14 September 1978

Rider Team Time
1.
Francesco MOSER
Sanson - Columbus 32h31'20"
2.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Campagnolo 3'15"
3.
Pedro TORRES
Teka 5'37"
4.
Juan PUJOL
Kas - Campagnolo
5.
Vicente BELDA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 6'43"
6.
Miguel María LASA
Teka 9'19"
7.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Kas - Campagnolo 9'46"
8.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Mini-Flat - Boule d'Or - Colnago 10'12"
9.
Claudio BORTOLOTTO
Sanson - Columbus 10'16"
10.
Pedro VILARDEBÓ
Teka 11'53"
11.
Alfio VANDI
Magniflex - Torpado 12'02"
12.
Enrique MARTÍNEZ HEREDIA
Kas - Campagnolo 12'16"
13.
Armando LORA
Magniflex - Torpado 12'23"
14.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Teka 16'17"
15.
Rudy COLMAN
Mini-Flat - Boule d'Or - Colnago 17'52"
16.
José Enrique CIMA
Kas - Campagnolo 18'29"
17.
Andrés OLIVA
Teka 18'04"
18.
José MARTINS
Teka 19'37"
19.
Ronald DE WITTE
Sanson - Columbus 20'18"
20.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Novostil - Helios 22'04"
21.
Jesús MANZANEQUE
Novostil - Helios ?
22.
Felipe YÁÑEZ
Kas - Campagnolo
23.
Mario BECCIA
Sanson - Columbus
24.
Jean Claude FABBRI
Magniflex - Torpado
25.
Giuseppe PERLETTO
Magniflex - Torpado
26.
Manuel ESPARZA SANZ
Teka
27.
Phil EDWARDS
Sanson - Columbus
28.
Vito DA ROS
Magniflex - Torpado
29.
Custodio MAZUELA
Novostil - Helios
30.
Simone FRACCARO
Sanson - Columbus
31.
Renato MARCHETTI
Sanson - Columbus
32.
Carlos OCANA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
33.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Campagnolo
34.
Attilio ROTA
Sanson - Columbus
35.
Ghislain VAN LANDEGHEM
Mini-Flat - Boule d'Or - Colnago 43'54"
36.
Antonio ABAD COLLADO
Novostil - Helios ?
37.
Luis Alberto ORDIALES
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
38.
Isidro JUAREZ
Novostil - Helios
39.
Giuseppe MARTINELLI
Magniflex - Torpado
40.
Eric JACQUES
Mini-Flat - Boule d'Or - Colnago 49'54"
41.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka ?
42.
Fernando BENEJAM
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
43.
Jose Manuel GARCIA RODRIGUEZ
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
44.
Ludwig WIJNANTS
Mini-Flat - Boule d'Or - Colnago 1h06'47"
45.
Jose Luis ENFEDAQUE
Novostil - Helios ?
46.
Frans VAN LOOY
Mini-Flat - Boule d'Or - Colnago 1h08'27"
47.
Daniele TINCHELLA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios ?
48.
Ludo SCHURGERS
Mini-Flat - Boule d'Or - Colnago 1h19'40"
49.
Paul HUYGHELEN
Mini-Flat - Boule d'Or - Colnago 1h24'13"
50.
Ramon VILA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios ?
51.
Graziano ROSSI
Magniflex - Torpado