Tour de France 1979  |  Stage 2. Luchon - Superbagnères   

66th edition

24 km, 29 June 1979

Rider Team Time
1.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Gitane 53'59"
2.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 00'11"
3.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 00'53"
4.
Hennie KUIPER
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 01'42"
5.
Sven Åke NILSSON
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 01'48"
6.
Paul WELLENS
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 02'12"
7.
Giovanni BATTAGLIN
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate 02'15"
8.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
La Redoute - Motobécane 02'28"
9.
Gianbattista BARONCHELLI
Magniflex - Famcucine 02'48"
10.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 02'51"
11.
Michel POLLENTIER
Splendor - Euro Soap 02'52"
12.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Kas - Campagnolo 03'09"
13.
Ueli SUTTER
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 03'18"
14.
Bernt JOHANSSON
Magniflex - Famcucine 03'21"
15.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 03'23"
16.
Jos JACOBS
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 03'30"
17.
Alain DE CARVALHO
Fiat 03'35"
18.
Pierre-Raymond VILLEMIANE
Renault - Gitane 03'44"
19.
Wilfried WESEMAEL
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 03'46"
20.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 03'49"
21.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Campagnolo 03'51"
22.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Kas - Campagnolo 03'55"
23.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Renault - Gitane 03'59"
24.
Michel LAURENT
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
25.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Daf Trucks - Aida 04'04"
26.
Jo MAAS
Daf Trucks - Aida 04'05"
27.
Knut KNUDSEN
Bianchi - Faema 04'06"
28.
Johan DE MUYNCK
Bianchi - Faema 04'07"
29.
Patrice THÉVENARD
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 04'09"
30.
René BITTINGER
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 04'10"
31.
Robert ALBAN
Fiat 04'15"
32.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 04'17"
33.
Jacques MICHAUD
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 04'20"
34.
Patrick BONNET
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 04'32"
35.
Rudy PEVENAGE
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 04'40"
36.
Rene MARTENS
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 04'43"
37.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 04'47"
38.
Alessandro POZZI
Bianchi - Faema 04'57"
39.
Hendrik DE VOS
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 04'59"
40.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 05'01"
41.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Fiat 05'05"
42.
Joseph BORGUET
Kas - Campagnolo 05'21"
43.
Bert PRONK
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 05'28"
44.
Gery VERLINDEN
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 05'29"
45.
Yves HÉZARD
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 05'41"
46.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 05'44"
47.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Renault - Gitane 05'46"
48.
Gilbert LELAY
Fiat 05'51"
49.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 05'57"
50.
Rudy COLMAN
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 06'02"
51.
Didi THURAU
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 06'04"
52.
Alfio VANDI
Magniflex - Famcucine
53.
André CHALMEL
Renault - Gitane 06'08"
54.
Roberto CERUTI
Magniflex - Famcucine 06'16"
55.
Ludo PEETERS
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 06'18"
56.
Amilcare SGALBAZZI
Magniflex - Famcucine 06'28"
57.
Christian POIRIER
La Redoute - Motobécane
58.
Miguel Angel BALBUENA
Fiat
59.
Wim MIJNGHEER
Splendor - Euro Soap 06'29"
60.
Leo VAN VLIET
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 06'32"
61.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Gitane 06'47"
62.
André MOLLET
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 06'52"
63.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Euro Soap
64.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Gitane 06'57"
65.
Jaak VERBRUGGE
Daf Trucks - Aida 07'01"
66.
Aldo DONADELLO
Bianchi - Faema 07'05"
67.
Dominique SANDERS
Teka 07'11"
68.
Lieven MALFAIT
Splendor - Euro Soap 07'17"
69.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 07'18"
70.
André DIERICKX
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 07'19"
71.
Gilbert CHAUMAZ
Renault - Gitane
72.
Jean CHASSANG
Renault - Gitane 07'27"
73.
Patrick PERRET
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 07'29"
74.
Jose Luis VIEJO
Teka 07'30"
75.
Glauco SANTONI
Bianchi - Faema 07'34"
76.
Ludo DELCROIX
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 07'38"
77.
Paul JESSON
Splendor - Euro Soap 07'43"
78.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Kas - Campagnolo
79.
Jan RAAS
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 07'44"
80.
Dorino VANZO
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate 07'46"
81.
Serge PARSANI
Bianchi - Faema
82.
Jørgen MARCUSSEN
Magniflex - Famcucine 07'47"
83.
Alain MESLET
Fiat
84.
Faustino FERNANDEZ OVIES
Teka 07'55"
85.
René DILLEN
Kas - Campagnolo 07'59"
86.
Jos VAN DE POEL
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 08'01"
87.
Patrick PEVENAGE
Daf Trucks - Aida 08'08"
88.
William TACKAERT
Daf Trucks - Aida
89.
Hubert MATHIS
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 08'16"
90.
Patrick BUSOLINI
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate 08'25"
91.
Bruno LEALI
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
92.
Maurizio BELLET
Daf Trucks - Aida 08'27"
93.
Emile DE HAES
Daf Trucks - Aida 08'30"
94.
Gerhard SCHÖNBACHER
Daf Trucks - Aida 08'32"
95.
Ludo LOOS
Splendor - Euro Soap 08'37"
96.
Joel GALLOPIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 08'39"
97.
Jean Francois PESCHEUX
La Redoute - Motobécane 08'42"
98.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Kas - Campagnolo 08'43"
99.
Manuel ESPARZA SANZ
Teka 08'46"
100.
Bernard VALLET
La Redoute - Motobécane 08'48"
101.
Pedro VILARDEBÓ
Kas - Campagnolo 08'56"
102.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Teka 08'59"
103.
Christian JOURDAN
La Redoute - Motobécane 09'01"
104.
Valerio LUALDI
Bianchi - Faema 09'04"
105.
Herman BEYSSENS
Splendor - Euro Soap
106.
Hubert ARBÈS
Renault - Gitane 09'10"
107.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka 09'12"
108.
Walter POLINI
Magniflex - Famcucine 09'14"
109.
José PESARRODONA
Teka 09'21"
110.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 09'23"
111.
Pierre BAZZO
La Redoute - Motobécane 09'24"
112.
Fedor DEN HERTOG
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 09'25"
113.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 09'30"
114.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
115.
Roger LEGEAY
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 09'32"
116.
Riccardo MAGRINI
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate 09'37"
117.
Alain PATRITTI
La Redoute - Motobécane 09'42"
118.
Serge BEUCHERIE
Fiat 09'45"
119.
Marc DEMEYER
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 09'47"
120.
Pasquale PUGLIESE
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate 09'52"
121.
Pol VERSCHUERE
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 10'08"
122.
José DE CAUWER
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 10'09"
123.
Andrés OLIVA
Teka 10'11"
124.
Jean-Marie MICHEL
La Redoute - Motobécane 10'13"
125.
Paul SHERWEN
Fiat 10'15"
126.
Gaetano BARONCHELLI
Magniflex - Famcucine
127.
Per BAUSAGER
Magniflex - Famcucine 10'16"
128.
Miguel GUTIERREZ MAYOR
Teka 10'17"
129.
Didier VANOVERSCHELDE
La Redoute - Motobécane 10'25"
130.
Nazzareno BERTO
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate 10'45"
131.
Alex VAN LINDEN
Bianchi - Faema 11'05"
132.
Ignazio PALEARI
Magniflex - Famcucine 11'21"
133.
Giovanni MANTOVANI
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate 11'26"
134.
Rafael LADRÓN DE GUEVARA
Kas - Campagnolo 11'29"
135.
Patrick FRIOU
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 11'30"
136.
Stefan MUTTER
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 11'37"
137.
Philippe TESNIÈRE
Fiat 11'44"
138.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Daf Trucks - Aida 11'46"
139.
Frans VAN LOOY
Kas - Campagnolo 12'04"
140.
Alain DE SAEVER
Splendor - Euro Soap 12'07"
141.
Gerard MACE
La Redoute - Motobécane 12'21"
142.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Daf Trucks - Aida 12'33"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Luchon - Superbagnères

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 24 km

Date: 29 June 1979