Tour de France 1979  |  General Classification   

66th edition

27 June 1979

Rider Team Time
1.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Gitane 103h06'50"
2.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 13'07"
3.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 26'53"
4.
Hennie KUIPER
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 28'02"
5.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Renault - Gitane 32'43"
6.
Giovanni BATTAGLIN
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate 38'12"
7.
Jo MAAS
Daf Trucks - Aida 38'38"
8.
Paul WELLENS
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 39'06"
9.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Kas - Campagnolo 40'38"
10.
Didi THURAU
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 44'35"
11.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Kas - Campagnolo 47'26"
12.
Sven Åke NILSSON
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 48'16"
13.
Pierre-Raymond VILLEMIANE
Renault - Gitane 59'09"
14.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 59'13"
15.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Daf Trucks - Aida 59'51"
16.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
La Redoute - Motobécane 1h01'36"
17.
Yves HÉZARD
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 1h03'05"
18.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor
19.
Robert ALBAN
Fiat 1h06'49"
20.
Bernard VALLET
La Redoute - Motobécane 1h08'25"
21.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 1h09'32"
22.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 1h09'52"
23.
Rudy PEVENAGE
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 1h11'24"
24.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 1h14'30"
25.
Rene MARTENS
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 1h14'46"
26.
René BITTINGER
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 1h19'57"
27.
Knut KNUDSEN
Bianchi - Faema 1h24'38"
28.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Campagnolo 1h26'49"
29.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Gitane 1h27'28"
30.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 1h39'13"
31.
Hendrik DE VOS
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 1h40'00"
32.
Alessandro POZZI
Bianchi - Faema 1h42'36"
33.
Pierre BAZZO
La Redoute - Motobécane 1h43'07"
34.
Alain MESLET
Fiat 1h45'39"
35.
Jean CHASSANG
Renault - Gitane 1h46'46"
36.
Ludo PEETERS
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 1h52'30"
37.
Michel LAURENT
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 1h53'25"
38.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Euro Soap 1h54'36"
39.
Ludo DELCROIX
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 1h55'58"
40.
Jacques MICHAUD
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 1h57'13"
41.
Didier VANOVERSCHELDE
La Redoute - Motobécane 1h59'22"
42.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Gitane
43.
Joseph BORGUET
Kas - Campagnolo 2h00'07"
44.
Bert PRONK
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 2h01'06"
45.
Jos JACOBS
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 2h03'17"
46.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 2h10'07"
47.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Renault - Gitane 2h10'49"
48.
Fedor DEN HERTOG
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 2h11'29"
49.
Hubert MATHIS
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 2h13'38"
50.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 2h15'23"
51.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 2h15'30"
52.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Fiat 2h16'05"
53.
Patrick FRIOU
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 2h16'37"
54.
Glauco SANTONI
Bianchi - Faema 2h17'21"
55.
Alain DE CARVALHO
Fiat 2h22'32"
56.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Kas - Campagnolo 2h23'20"
57.
Marc DEMEYER
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 2h23'49"
58.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Daf Trucks - Aida 2h24'29"
59.
André CHALMEL
Renault - Gitane 2h27'31"
60.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 2h28'58"
61.
René DILLEN
Kas - Campagnolo 2h29'45"
62.
Patrick BONNET
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 2h30'35"
63.
Roger LEGEAY
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 2h32'06"
64.
Dorino VANZO
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate 2h33'50"
65.
Miguel Angel BALBUENA
Fiat 2h34'23"
66.
Serge PARSANI
Bianchi - Faema 2h37'45"
67.
Joel GALLOPIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 2h42'06"
68.
Christian JOURDAN
La Redoute - Motobécane 2h42'41"
69.
Patrice THÉVENARD
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 2h43'39"
70.
André MOLLET
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 2h46'32"
71.
Pol VERSCHUERE
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 2h46'53"
72.
Jean-Marie MICHEL
La Redoute - Motobécane 2h48'02"
73.
Jean Francois PESCHEUX
La Redoute - Motobécane 2h48'12"
74.
Hubert ARBÈS
Renault - Gitane 2h49'43"
75.
Stefan MUTTER
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 2h52'29"
76.
Wim MIJNGHEER
Splendor - Euro Soap 2h55'00"
77.
Bruno LEALI
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate 2h56'59"
78.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Kas - Campagnolo 3h00'12"
79.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 3h02'04"
80.
Gilbert LELAY
Fiat 3h02'22"
81.
Paul SHERWEN
Fiat 3h03'46"
82.
Maurizio BELLET
Daf Trucks - Aida 3h09'25"
83.
Andrés OLIVA
Teka 3h11'14"
84.
Dominique SANDERS
Teka 3h13'58"
85.
José DE CAUWER
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 3h20'28"
86.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka 3h27'14"
87.
Serge BEUCHERIE
Fiat 3h38'54"
88.
Alex VAN LINDEN
Bianchi - Faema 3h49'57"
89.
Gerhard SCHÖNBACHER
Daf Trucks - Aida 4h19'21"