Tour de France 1979  |  Prologue. Fleurance - Fleurance   

66th edition

5 km, 27 June 1979

Rider Team Time
1.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 05'59"
2.
Knut KNUDSEN
Bianchi - Faema 00'04"
3.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
4.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Gitane
5.
Yves HÉZARD
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 00'05"
6.
Didi THURAU
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
7.
Jan RAAS
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 00'06"
8.
Hennie KUIPER
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 00'11"
9.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 00'12"
10.
Jos JACOBS
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 00'13"
11.
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
12.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 00'14"
13.
Wilfried WESEMAEL
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor
14.
Gery VERLINDEN
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 00'16"
15.
Leo VAN VLIET
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor
16.
Paul WELLENS
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 00'17"
17.
Michel LAURENT
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 00'18"
18.
Patrick PEVENAGE
Daf Trucks - Aida
19.
Hubert ARBÈS
Renault - Gitane 00'19"
20.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Renault - Gitane
21.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 00'20"
22.
Michel POLLENTIER
Splendor - Euro Soap 00'21"
23.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Kas - Campagnolo
24.
Jos VAN DE POEL
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
25.
Stefan MUTTER
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor
26.
Ludo DELCROIX
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
27.
Sven Åke NILSSON
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
28.
Bernt JOHANSSON
Magniflex - Famcucine 00'22"
29.
Roger LEGEAY
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
30.
Gianbattista BARONCHELLI
Magniflex - Famcucine
31.
Giovanni BATTAGLIN
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate 00'23"
32.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Kas - Campagnolo
33.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor
34.
Jo MAAS
Daf Trucks - Aida
35.
Bernard VALLET
La Redoute - Motobécane 00'24"
36.
Johan DE MUYNCK
Bianchi - Faema
37.
André DIERICKX
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 00'25"
38.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Campagnolo
39.
Ueli SUTTER
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 00'26"
40.
Rudy COLMAN
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
41.
Patrick PERRET
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
42.
Marc DEMEYER
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair
43.
Pierre BAZZO
La Redoute - Motobécane 00'27"
44.
Patrick BONNET
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair
45.
Christian POIRIER
La Redoute - Motobécane 00'28"
46.
Ludo PEETERS
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
47.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Renault - Gitane
48.
Rudy PEVENAGE
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
49.
Alain MESLET
Fiat
50.
René DILLEN
Kas - Campagnolo 00'29"
51.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Daf Trucks - Aida 00'30"
52.
Pedro VILARDEBÓ
Kas - Campagnolo
53.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Daf Trucks - Aida
54.
Valerio LUALDI
Bianchi - Faema
55.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
56.
Jean CHASSANG
Renault - Gitane 00'31"
57.
Joel GALLOPIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
58.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Kas - Campagnolo
59.
Joseph BORGUET
Kas - Campagnolo
60.
René BITTINGER
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair
61.
Nazzareno BERTO
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
62.
William TACKAERT
Daf Trucks - Aida
63.
Paul JESSON
Splendor - Euro Soap
64.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka
65.
José PESARRODONA
Teka
66.
Gilbert CHAUMAZ
Renault - Gitane 00'32"
67.
Miguel Angel BALBUENA
Fiat
68.
Jean Francois PESCHEUX
La Redoute - Motobécane 00'33"
69.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
70.
Sergio PARSANI
Bianchi - Faema
71.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Gitane
72.
José DE CAUWER
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
73.
Jacques MICHAUD
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair
74.
Jose Luis VIEJO
Teka 00'34"
75.
Alain DE SAEVER
Splendor - Euro Soap 00'35"
76.
Rene MARTENS
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair
77.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
78.
Philippe TESNIÈRE
Fiat
79.
Maurizio BELLET
Daf Trucks - Aida
80.
Fedor DEN HERTOG
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 00'36"
81.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
La Redoute - Motobécane
82.
Jørgen MARCUSSEN
Magniflex - Famcucine
83.
Hubert MATHIS
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
84.
Pol VERSCHUERE
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair
85.
Dominique SANDERS
Teka
86.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 00'37"
87.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Kas - Campagnolo
88.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
89.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Euro Soap
90.
Christian JOURDAN
La Redoute - Motobécane
91.
Lieven MALFAIT
Splendor - Euro Soap
92.
Christian DUMONT
Splendor - Euro Soap 00'38"
93.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Daf Trucks - Aida
94.
Robert ALBAN
Fiat
95.
Amilcare SGALBAZZI
Magniflex - Famcucine
96.
Rafael LADRÓN DE GUEVARA
Kas - Campagnolo
97.
Jean-Marie MICHEL
La Redoute - Motobécane 00'39"
98.
Alfio VANDI
Magniflex - Famcucine
99.
Aldo DONADELLO
Bianchi - Faema
100.
Paul SHERWEN
Fiat
101.
Alessandro POZZI
Bianchi - Faema 00'40"
102.
André CHALMEL
Renault - Gitane
103.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 00'41"
104.
Riccardo MAGRINI
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
105.
Hendrik DE VOS
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 00'42"
106.
Didier VANOVERSCHELDE
La Redoute - Motobécane
107.
Alain DE CARVALHO
Fiat 00'43"
108.
Didier BOURRIER
Les Amis du Tour de France
109.
Rik VAN LINDEN
Bianchi - Faema
110.
Gilbert LELAY
Fiat
111.
Dorino VANZO
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
112.
Bert PRONK
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 00'44"
113.
Gerhard SCHÖNBACHER
Daf Trucks - Aida
114.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Fiat
115.
Pasquale PUGLIESE
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
116.
Pierre-Raymond VILLEMIANE
Renault - Gitane 00'46"
117.
Giovanni MANTOVANI
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
118.
Walter POLINI
Magniflex - Famcucine
119.
Serge BEUCHERIE
Fiat
120.
Patrick FRIOU
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
121.
Gerard MACE
La Redoute - Motobécane 00'47"
122.
Per BAUSAGER
Magniflex - Famcucine
123.
Alain PATRITTI
La Redoute - Motobécane
124.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Gitane 00'48"
125.
Herman BEYSSENS
Splendor - Euro Soap
126.
Emile DE HAES
Daf Trucks - Aida
127.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Teka
128.
Giovanni CAVALCANTI
Bianchi - Faema 00'50"
129.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 00'51"
130.
Manuel ESPARZA SANZ
Teka
131.
Roberto CERUTI
Magniflex - Famcucine
132.
Roger VERSCHAEVE
Splendor - Euro Soap 00'52"
133.
Andrés OLIVA
Teka
134.
Alex VAN LINDEN
Bianchi - Faema 00'53"
135.
Miguel GUTIERREZ MAYOR
Teka 00'54"
136.
Faustino FERNANDEZ OVIES
Teka
137.
Luigino MORO
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate 00'56"
138.
Glauco SANTONI
Bianchi - Faema
139.
Frans VAN LOOY
Kas - Campagnolo
140.
Jaak VERBRUGGE
Daf Trucks - Aida 00'57"
141.
Jürgen KRAFT
Teka 00'58"
142.
Gaetano BARONCHELLI
Magniflex - Famcucine
143.
Gianfranco FORESTI
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
144.
Ludo LOOS
Splendor - Euro Soap 01'00"
145.
Bruno LEALI
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
146.
Wim MIJNGHEER
Splendor - Euro Soap
147.
André MOLLET
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 01'01"
148.
Patrice THÉVENARD
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 01'02"
149.
Patrick BUSOLINI
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate 01'04"
150.
Ignazio PALEARI
Magniflex - Famcucine 01'07"

Stage information

Start, finish: Prologue. Fleurance - Fleurance

Race Type: Prologue

Distance: 5 km

Date: 27 June 1979