Paris - Nice 1979  |  General Classification    

37th edition

General Classification

7 March 1979 - 14 March 1979

Rider Team Time
1.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 28h36'23"
2.
Sven Åke NILSSON
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 1'44"
3.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 1'47"
4.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 2'07"
5.
Daniel WILLEMS
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 3'16"
6.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Gitane 3'36"
7.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Daf Trucks - Aida 6'51"
8.
René BITTINGER
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 6'52"
9.
Bernard VALLET
La Redoute - Motobécane 7'44"
10.
Pierre BAZZO
La Redoute - Motobécane 7'47"
11.
Jo MAAS
Daf Trucks - Aida 8'40"
12.
Robert ALBAN
Fiat 8'58"
13.
Stefan MUTTER
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 9'40"
14.
Jean CHASSANG
Renault - Gitane 11'09"
15.
André DIERICKX
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 11'34"
16.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 11'51"
17.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 12'38"
18.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Daf Trucks - Aida 13'34"
19.
Dominique SANDERS
Teka 13'41"
20.
Rene MARTENS
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 14'36"
21.
Claudio TORELLI
Zonca - Santini 15'10"
22.
Willem PEETERS
Safir - Geuze - Saint Louis - Ludo 15'36"
23.
Bert OOSTERBOSCH
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 16'29"
24.
Leo VAN VLIET
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 17'10"
25.
Jacques MICHAUD
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 17'32"
26.
Alain MESLET
Fiat 17'42"
27.
Jan RAAS
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 17'45"
28.
Didier VANOVERSCHELDE
La Redoute - Motobécane 19'26"
29.
Graham JONES
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 19'48"
30.
Rudy PEVENAGE
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 23'19"
31.
Gilbert GLAUS
Individual 23'22"
32.
Paul SHERWEN
Fiat 23'24"
33.
Fausto BERTOGLIO
San Giacomo - Mobilificio - Alan 24'08"
34.
Hubert ARBÈS
Renault - Gitane 24'17"
35.
Dirk WAYENBERG
Safir - Geuze - Saint Louis - Ludo 24'45"
36.
Yvon BERTIN
Renault - Gitane 26'14"
37.
Hubert MATHIS
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 26'26"
38.
Manuel ESPARZA SANZ
Teka 26'32"
39.
Marc DEMEYER
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 26'35"
40.
Christian MUSELET
La Redoute - Motobécane 26'36"
41.
Jaak VERBRUGGE
Daf Trucks - Aida 28'36"
42.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Fiat 28'54"
43.
Eric VAN DE WIELE
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 29'48"
44.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Safir - Geuze - Saint Louis - Ludo 31'14"
45.
René DILLEN
Kas - Campagnolo 32'41"
46.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Safir - Geuze - Saint Louis - Ludo 33'29"
47.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 33'41"
48.
Pierino GAVAZZI
Zonca - Santini 34'24"
49.
Frits PIRARD
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 34'59"
50.
Patrick FRIOU
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 35'25"
51.
Miguel GUTIERREZ MAYOR
Teka 36'15"
52.
Benny SCHEPMANS
Safir - Geuze - Saint Louis - Ludo 37'35"
53.
Alessio ANTONINI
San Giacomo - Mobilificio - Alan 38'04"
54.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 38'08"
55.
Frans VAN LOOY
Kas - Campagnolo 38'10"
56.
Jean Francois PESCHEUX
La Redoute - Motobécane 38'28"
57.
Gregor BRAUN
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 38'40"
58.
André CHALMEL
Renault - Gitane 41'04"
59.
Pol VERSCHUERE
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 41'06"
60.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
La Redoute - Motobécane 41'19"
61.
Cees PRIEM
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 41'38"
62.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 42'12"
63.
Dirk ONGENAE
Daf Trucks - Aida 43''23
64.
Giuseppe PERLETTO
San Giacomo - Mobilificio - Alan 44'35"
65.
Patrick CLUZAUD
Renault - Gitane 45'44"
66.
José PESARRODONA
Teka 46'50"
67.
Giuseppe MARTINELLI
San Giacomo - Mobilificio - Alan 46'58"
68.
Daniel GISIGER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 47'13"
69.
Giancarlo BELLINI
Zonca - Santini 48'03"
70.
Kurt EHRENSPERGER
Individual 49'20"
71.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Kas - Campagnolo 49'53"
72.
Marc DURANT
La Redoute - Motobécane 53'39"
73.
Roland BERLAND
Renault - Gitane 53'59"
74.
Ruggero GIALDINI
San Giacomo - Mobilificio - Alan 54'45"
75.
Clyde SEFTON
Zonca - Santini 59'02"
76.
Etienne VAN DER HELST
Kas - Campagnolo 59'03"
77.
Oscar DIERICKX
Safir - Geuze - Saint Louis - Ludo 1h00'30"
78.
Maurizio BELLET
Daf Trucks - Aida 1h02'20"
79.
Marc RENIER
Kas - Campagnolo 1h06'10"
80.
Daniele TINCHELLA
Teka 1h06'50"
81.
Philippe DUREL
Fiat 1h08'22"
82.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Teka 1h08'28"
83.
Claudio CORTI
Zonca - Santini 1h09'29"
84.
Bernard QUILFEN
Renault - Gitane 1h10'43"
85.
Gerald OBERSSON
Individual 1h11'11"
86.
Enrico GUADRINI
Zonca - Santini 1h12'03"
87.
Jacques MARTIN
Kas - Campagnolo 1h12'17"
88.
Leone PIZZINI
San Giacomo - Mobilificio - Alan 1h13'22"
89.
Piero SPINELLI
Zonca - Santini 1h16'07"
90.
Willy SPRANGERS
Safir - Geuze - Saint Louis - Ludo 1h16'09"
91.
Hendrik CAETHOVEN
Safir - Geuze - Saint Louis - Ludo 1h19'36"
92.
Patrick MOERLEN
Individual 1h25'36"
93.
Roland SCHÄR
Individual 1h27'343