SPP

Dauphiné Libéré 1979  |  General Classification    

31st edition

General Classification

21 May 1979 - 28 May 1979

Rider Team Time
1.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Gitane 37h06'26"
2.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 10'27"
3.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Campagnolo 11'56"
4.
Gianbattista BARONCHELLI
Magniflex - Famcucine 12'43"
5.
Jo MAAS
Daf Trucks - Aida 14'01"
6.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 14'05"
7.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Renault - Gitane 14'44"
8.
Stefan MUTTER
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 16'23"
9.
Robert ALBAN
Fiat 16'51"
10.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
La Redoute - Motobécane 16'52"
11.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Gitane 17'59"
12.
Alfio VANDI
Magniflex - Famcucine 19'32"
13.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 20'24"
14.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Daf Trucks - Aida 21'37"
15.
Bert PRONK
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 23'22"
16.
Pierre-Raymond VILLEMIANE
Renault - Gitane 26'07"
17.
Gilbert CHAUMAZ
Renault - Gitane 26'27"
18.
Pascal SIMON
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 27'00"
19.
Wilfried WESEMAEL
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 27'54"
20.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Kas - Campagnolo 29'01"
21.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 31'15"
22.
Leo VAN VLIET
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 32'55"
23.
Pierre BAZZO
La Redoute - Motobécane 35'49"
24.
René BITTINGER
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 36'15"
25.
Sven Åke NILSSON
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 36'07"
26.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 36'56"
27.
Hennie KUIPER
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 36'57"
28.
Bernard VALLET
La Redoute - Motobécane 38'56"
29.
Paul WELLENS
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 41'18"
30.
Joseph BORGUET
Kas - Campagnolo 52'45"
31.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Fiat 54'19"
32.
Klaus-Peter THALER
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 54'45"
33.
Jean-Marie MICHEL
La Redoute - Motobécane 55'02"
34.
Maurizio BELLET
Daf Trucks - Aida 56'35"
35.
Graham JONES
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 56'47"
36.
Christian POIRIER
La Redoute - Motobécane 57'43"
37.
Franky DE GENDT
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 57'47"
38.
Jean CHASSANG
Renault - Gitane 1h00'32"
39.
Miguel Angel BALBUENA
Fiat 1h01'53"
40.
Gilbert LELAY
Fiat 1h02'19"
41.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 1h03'03"
42.
Patrick BONNET
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 1h03'41"
43.
Alessandro POZZI
Bianchi - Faema 1h03'50"
44.
Jacques MICHAUD
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 1h04'10"
45.
Didier VANOVERSCHELDE
La Redoute - Motobécane 1h04'29"
46.
Alain DE CARVALHO
Fiat 1h04'32"
47.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 1h06'15"
48.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 1h06'16"
49.
Frits PIRARD
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 1h08'52"
50.
Alain MESLET
Fiat 1h09'24"
51.
Pedro VILARDEBÓ
Kas - Campagnolo 1h09'27"
52.
René DILLEN
Kas - Campagnolo 1h09'34"
53.
Tranquillo ANDREETTA
Sanson - Luxor TV - Campagnolo 1h10'21"
55.
Alain VIGNERON
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 1h10'42"
55.
Rudy PEVENAGE
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 1h11'51"
56.
Serge BEUCHERIE
Fiat 1h13'40"
57.
Marc DURANT
La Redoute - Motobécane 1h14'57"
58.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Gitane 1h17'56"