Meisterschaft von Zürich - 1979

64th edition

Zürich - Zürich 265.5 km

6 May 1979

Rider Team Time
1.
Giuseppe SARONNI
Scic 6h32'59"
2.
Francesco MOSER
Sanson - Luxor TV - Campagnolo
3.
Marc DEMEYER
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 15"
4.
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Gis Gelati
5.
Marc RENIER
Kas - Campagnolo
6.
Daniel WILLEMS
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
7.
Osvaldo BETTONI
Scic
8.
Pierino GAVAZZI
Zonca - Santini
9.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor
10.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Safir - Geuze - Saint Louis - Ludo
11.
Frank HOSTE
Marc Zeep Savon - Superia
12.
Carmelo BARONE
Gis Gelati
13.
Pierre BAZZO
La Redoute - Motobécane
14.
Bruno WOLFER
Zonca - Santini
15.
Beat BREU
Willora - Piz Buin - Bonanza
16.
Klaus Peter THALER
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor
17.
Antonio LUALDI
Individual
18.
Joseph FUCHS
Jelmoli - Merosa
19.
William TACKAERT
Daf Trucks - Aida
20.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Sanson - Luxor TV - Campagnolo
21.
Simone FRACCARO
Sanson - Luxor TV - Campagnolo
22.
Rene BITTINGER
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair
23.
Silvano CONTINI
Bianchi - Faema
24.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Kas - Campagnolo
25.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor
26.
Benny SCHEPMANS
Safir - Geuze - Saint Louis - Ludo 49"
27.
Marcello OSLER
Sanson - Luxor TV - Campagnolo
28.
Stefan MUTTER
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor
29.
Rene MARTENS
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair
30.
Jo MAAS
Daf Trucks - Aida
31.
Bernard VALLET
La Redoute - Motobécane
32.
Fridolin KELLER
Willora - Piz Buin - Bonanza 58"
33.
Uelli SUTTER
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor
34.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Daf Trucks - Aida
35.
Willy DE GEEST
Gis Gelati
36.
Juan FERNANDEZ MARTIN
Kas - Campagnolo
37.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor
38.
Erwin LIENHARD
Willora - Piz Buin - Bonanza
39.
Ludo PEETERS
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
40.
Godi SCHMUTZ
Willora - Piz Buin - Bonanza
41.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Kas - Campagnolo 3'10"
42.
Henri VANDENBRANDE
Safir - Geuze - Saint Louis - Ludo
43.
Jacques MICHAUD
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair
44.
Rudy COLMAN
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 3'56"
45.
Dirk WAYENBERG
Safir - Geuze - Saint Louis - Ludo
46.
Jaak VERBRUGGE
Daf Trucks - Aida
47.
Albert ZWEIFEL
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
48.
Sergio PARSANI
Bianchi - Faema
49.
Bert PRONK
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor
50.
Maurizio BELLET
Daf Trucks - Aida
51.
Roy SCHUITEN
Scic
52.
Silvano CERVATO
Gis Gelati
53.
Roland SALM
Jelmoli - Merosa
54.
Phil EDWARDS
Sanson - Luxor TV - Campagnolo
55.
Claudio CORTI
Zonca - Santini
56.
Walter RICCOMI
Scic
57.
Arnaldo CAVERZASI
Scic
58.
Jos JACOBS
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
59.
Claudio BORTOLOTTO
Sanson - Luxor TV - Campagnolo
60.
Gabriele LANDONI
Scic
61.
Rudy PEVENAGE
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
62.
Pedro VILARDEBO
Kas - Campagnolo
63.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair
64.
Johan DE MUYNCK
Bianchi - Faema
65.
Ronan DE MEYER
Gis Gelati
66.
Tranquillo ANDREETTA
Sanson - Luxor TV - Campagnolo
67.
Antonio D'ALONZO
Gis Gelati
68.
Marcel LAURENS
Marc Zeep Savon - Superia
69.
Jean Marie MICHEL
La Redoute - Motobécane 8'14"
70.
Etienne DE BEULE
Kas - Campagnolo
71.
Christian JOURDAN
La Redoute - Motobécane
72.
Renato MARCHETTI
Sanson - Luxor TV - Campagnolo 8'59"
73.
Joseph BRUYERE
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair
74.
Roberto PUTTINI
Jelmoli - Merosa
75.
Sante FOSSATO
Sanson - Luxor TV - Campagnolo