Deutschlandrundfahrt 1979  |  General Classification    

19th edition

General Classification

6 August 1979 - 11 August 1979

Rider Team Time
1.
Didi THURAU
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 27h36'46"
2.
Aad VAN DEN HOEK
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 1'18"
3.
Francesco MOSER
Sanson - Luxor TV - Campagnolo 2'32"
4.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 4'14"
5.
Danny CLARK
Marc Zeep Savon - Superia 4'15"
6.
Ludo PEETERS
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 4'31"
7.
Godi SCHMUTZ
Willora - Piz Buin - Bonanza 4'50"
8.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
Marc Zeep Savon - Superia 5'48"
9.
Fedor DEN HERTOG
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 6'03"
10.
Eric VAN DE WIELE
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
11.
Beat BREU
Willora - Piz Buin - Bonanza 6'12"
12.
Patrick SERCU
Marc Zeep Savon - Superia 14'01"
13.
Gregor BRAUN
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 14'23"
14.
Klaus-Peter THALER
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 14'25"
15.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Safir - Geuze - Saint Louis - Ludo 14'27"
16.
Paul JESSON
Splendor - Euro Soap 14'45"
17.
Ronald DE WITTE
Sanson - Luxor TV - Campagnolo 14'51"
18.
Marcello OSLER
Sanson - Luxor TV - Campagnolo 14'53"
19.
Willem PEETERS
Safir - Geuze - Saint Louis - Ludo 14'54"
20.
Hans HINDELANG
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 15'13"
21.
Bruno VICINO
Carlos - Galli - G.B.C. - Castelli 15'17"
22.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Euro Soap 15'22"
23.
Luciano DONATI
Kondor 15'26"
24.
Bert PRONK
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 15'31"
25.
Fridolin KELLER
Willora - Piz Buin - Bonanza 15'33"
26.
Willy SPRANGERS
Safir - Geuze - Saint Louis - Ludo 15'37"
27.
Gianluigi ZUANEL
Gis Gelati
28.
Bart SCHEUNEMAN
Kondor 15'44"
29.
Rudy COLMAN
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 15'45"
30.
Jos VAN DE POEL
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 15'49"
31.
Jose Luis VIEJO
Teka 15'55"
32.
Claudio BORTOLOTTO
Sanson - Luxor TV - Campagnolo 15'56"
33.
Jan RAAS
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor
34.
Manuel ESPARZA SANZ
Teka 15'57"
35.
Frank HOSTE
Marc Zeep Savon - Superia 15'58"
36.
Martien HAVIK
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 15'59"
37.
Cees PRIEM
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 16'00"
38.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Safir - Geuze - Saint Louis - Ludo 16'02"
39.
Felix PEREZ MORENO
Teka 16'07"
40.
Renato MARCHETTI
Sanson - Luxor TV - Campagnolo
41.
Erich JAGSCH
Splendor - Euro Soap
42.
Werner BETZ
Sigloch 16'08"
43.
Andrés OLIVA
Teka 16'14"
44.
Silvano CERVATO
Gis Gelati 16'15"
45.
Phil EDWARDS
Sanson - Luxor TV - Campagnolo 16'19"
46.
Christian DUMONT
Splendor - Euro Soap 17'25"
47.
Ronan DE MEYER
Gis Gelati 19'35"
48.
Jürgen KRAFT
Teka 19'43"
49.
Giuseppe PASSUELLO
Gis Gelati 21'17"
50.
Jan VERFAILLIE
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 21'20"
51.
Hans-Peter JAKST
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 21'34"
52.
Heinz BETZ
Sigloch 21'45"
53.
Willi SINGER
Jelmoli - Merosa 22'27"
54.
Graham JONES
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 22'42"
55.
Oscar DIERICKX
Safir - Geuze - Saint Louis - Ludo
56.
Noël DEJONCKHEERE
Teka 22'47"
57.
Josef WEHRLI
Willora - Piz Buin - Bonanza 22'52"
58.
Hendrik VANDENBRANDE
Safir - Geuze - Saint Louis - Ludo 23'00"
59.
Udo HEMPEL
Quelle 23'32"
60.
Giuliani GIORGINI
Gis Gelati 24'05"
61.
Dave CUMING
Fangio - Iso-Bel 25'29"
62.
Patrick DEVOS
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 26'22"
63.
Luc LEMAN
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 26'27"
64.
Paul HUYGHELEN
Safir - Geuze - Saint Louis - Ludo 27'45"
65.
Marcel LAURENS
Marc Zeep Savon - Superia 27'52"
66.
Francisco Javier CEDENA MARTINEZ
Teka 29'03"
67.
Robert GOOSSENS
Marc Zeep Savon - Superia 33'29"
68.
Marc DIERICKX
Marc Zeep Savon - Superia 34'29"
69.
Guido FREI
Willora - Piz Buin - Bonanza 36'46"
70.
Lieven MALFAIT
Splendor - Euro Soap 37'19"
71.
Horst MAIER
Kondor 40'17"
72.
Hansjörg AEMISEGGER
Willora - Piz Buin - Bonanza 42'15"
73.
Roman HERMANN
Individual 43'56"
74.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
Splendor - Euro Soap 49'02"
75.
Rudy HENDRICKX
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 1h06'48"
76.
Hans-Joachim BOHNEN
Kondor 1h11'24"
77.
Marcel VAN DER SLAGMOLEN
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 1h35'28"