SPP

Tour de France 1979  |  Stage 1. Fleurance - Luchon   

66th edition

225 km, 28 June 1979

Rider Team Time
1.
René BITTINGER
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 6h51'12"
2.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Renault - Gitane 00'08"
3.
Giovanni BATTAGLIN
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate 00'32"
4.
Robert ALBAN
Fiat 00'45"
5.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Gitane 00'47"
6.
Gianbattista BARONCHELLI
Magniflex - Famcucine
7.
Hennie KUIPER
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
8.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
9.
Michel POLLENTIER
Splendor - Euro Soap
10.
Alain MESLET
Fiat
11.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
La Redoute - Motobécane
12.
Sven Åke NILSSON
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
13.
Gery VERLINDEN
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
14.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 01'13"
15.
Paul WELLENS
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor
16.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair
17.
Ueli SUTTER
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor
18.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
19.
Alessandro POZZI
Bianchi - Faema
20.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Daf Trucks - Aida 01'32"
21.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 01'39"
22.
André DIERICKX
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 01'41"
23.
Jo MAAS
Daf Trucks - Aida 01'56"
24.
Pierre-Raymond VILLEMIANE
Renault - Gitane
25.
Gilbert LELAY
Fiat 02'15"
26.
Alfio VANDI
Magniflex - Famcucine
27.
Johan DE MUYNCK
Bianchi - Faema
28.
Didi THURAU
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 04'27"
29.
Bernt JOHANSSON
Magniflex - Famcucine 04'39"
30.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Kas - Campagnolo 04'43"
31.
Pierre BAZZO
La Redoute - Motobécane
32.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
33.
Yves HÉZARD
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
34.
Patrick BUSOLINI
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
35.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair
36.
Alain DE CARVALHO
Fiat
37.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 06'05"
38.
Gilbert CHAUMAZ
Renault - Gitane
39.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 06'31"
40.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Renault - Gitane
41.
Patrick PERRET
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
42.
Dorino VANZO
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
43.
Jean-Marie MICHEL
La Redoute - Motobécane
44.
Bert PRONK
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor
45.
Rene MARTENS
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 06'34"
46.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Fiat
47.
Glauco SANTONI
Bianchi - Faema 06'38"
48.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Campagnolo 07'12"
49.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Gitane 08'18"
50.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Kas - Campagnolo 08'25"
51.
Michel LAURENT
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 09'06"
52.
Bernard VALLET
La Redoute - Motobécane 10'20"
53.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Gitane 10'38"
54.
Joseph BORGUET
Kas - Campagnolo 14'01"
55.
José DE CAUWER
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 14'37"
56.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor
57.
Rudy COLMAN
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
58.
Patrick PEVENAGE
Daf Trucks - Aida
59.
Leo VAN VLIET
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor
60.
Christian POIRIER
La Redoute - Motobécane
61.
Serge BEUCHERIE
Fiat
62.
Dominique SANDERS
Teka
63.
Jacques MICHAUD
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair
64.
José Luis VIEJO GÓMEZ
Teka
65.
Aldo DONADELLO
Bianchi - Faema
66.
Hubert ARBÈS
Renault - Gitane
67.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
68.
André MOLLET
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
69.
Jos JACOBS
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
70.
Patrice THÉVENARD
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair
71.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
72.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
73.
Roger LEGEAY
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
74.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Kas - Campagnolo
75.
Paul SHERWEN
Fiat
76.
Hubert MATHIS
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
77.
Wilfried WESEMAEL
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor
78.
Jan RAAS
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor
79.
Ignazio PALEARI
Magniflex - Famcucine
80.
Rudy PEVENAGE
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
81.
Jaak VERBRUGGE
Daf Trucks - Aida
82.
Andrés OLIVA
Teka
83.
Valerio LUALDI
Bianchi - Faema
84.
Alain PATRITTI
La Redoute - Motobécane
85.
Paul JESSON
Splendor - Euro Soap
86.
Ludo DELCROIX
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
87.
Miguel GUTIERREZ MAYOR
Teka
88.
Per BAUSAGER
Magniflex - Famcucine
89.
Jos VAN DE POEL
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
90.
Knut KNUDSEN
Bianchi - Faema
91.
Marc DEMEYER
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair
92.
Ludo LOOS
Splendor - Euro Soap
93.
Hendrik DE VOS
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair
94.
Christian JOURDAN
La Redoute - Motobécane
95.
Fedor DEN HERTOG
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
96.
Amilcare SGALBAZZI
Magniflex - Famcucine
97.
Jean-François PESCHEUX
La Redoute - Motobécane
98.
Alain DE SAEVER
Splendor - Euro Soap
99.
Jørgen MARCUSSEN
Magniflex - Famcucine
100.
René DILLEN
Kas - Campagnolo
101.
Wim MIJNGHEER
Splendor - Euro Soap
102.
Gaetano BARONCHELLI
Magniflex - Famcucine
103.
Herman BEYSSENS
Splendor - Euro Soap
104.
Patrick BONNET
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair
105.
Pedro VILARDEBÓ
Kas - Campagnolo
106.
Roberto CERUTI
Magniflex - Famcucine
107.
Gerard MACE
La Redoute - Motobécane 14'59"
108.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Daf Trucks - Aida 15'16"
109.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 15'33"
110.
Pol VERSCHUERE
Flandria - Ca-va seul - Sunair 17'01"
111.
Patrick FRIOU
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 17'20"
112.
Riccardo MAGRINI
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate 17'31"
113.
Bruno LEALI
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
114.
Serge PARSANI
Bianchi - Faema
115.
Walter POLINI
Magniflex - Famcucine 17'34"
116.
Ludo PEETERS
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 17'47"
117.
Didier VANOVERSCHELDE
La Redoute - Motobécane 18'23"
118.
Miguel Angel BALBUENA
Fiat 18'24"
119.
Maurizio BELLET
Daf Trucks - Aida 18'39"
120.
Pasquale PUGLIESE
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate 18'48"
121.
Joel GALLOPIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 19'31"
122.
Roger VERSCHAEVE
Splendor - Euro Soap 19'34"
123.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Teka 19'39"
124.
Lieven MALFAIT
Splendor - Euro Soap 19'55"
125.
André CHALMEL
Renault - Gitane
126.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Daf Trucks - Aida
127.
William TACKAERT
Daf Trucks - Aida
128.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Euro Soap
129.
Emile DE HAES
Daf Trucks - Aida 19'59"
130.
Jean CHASSANG
Renault - Gitane
131.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Kas - Campagnolo 20'55"
132.
Frans VAN LOOY
Kas - Campagnolo
133.
Jürgen KRAFT
Teka 21'13"
134.
Rafael LADRÓN DE GUEVARA
Kas - Campagnolo 21'52"
135.
Giovanni CAVALCANTI
Bianchi - Faema 22'46"
136.
Gerhard SCHÖNBACHER
Daf Trucks - Aida
137.
Nazzareno BERTO
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate 23'19"
138.
Stefan MUTTER
TI-Raleigh - Mac Gregor 23'28"
139.
Alex VAN LINDEN
Bianchi - Faema 24'23"
140.
José PESARRODONA
Teka
141.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka
142.
Manuel ESPARZA SANZ
Teka
143.
Faustino FERNANDEZ OVIES
Teka 25'26"
144.
Giovanni MANTOVANI
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate 26'27"
145.
Gianfranco FORESTI
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate 27'52"
146.
Christian DUMONT
Splendor - Euro Soap 27'54"
147.
Philippe TESNIÈRE
Fiat 30'29"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Fleurance - Luchon

Distance: 225 km

Date: 28 June 1979