SPP

Vuelta a España 1979  |  Stage 9. Benicasim  -  Reus   

34th edition

193 km, 3 May 1979

Rider Team Time
1.
Fons DE WOLF
Lano - Boule d'Or 5h15'07"
2.
Noël DEJONCKHEERE
Teka
3.
Herman BEYSSENS
Splendor - Euro Soap
4.
Erich JAGSCH
Splendor - Euro Soap
5.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kas - Campagnolo
6.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Lano - Boule d'Or
7.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
8.
Frits PIRARD
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
9.
Javier ELORRIAGA
Novostil - Helios
10.
Joel GALLOPIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
11.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
12.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Kas - Campagnolo
13.
Michel POLLENTIER
Splendor - Euro Soap
14.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
15.
Sebastian POZO
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
16.
Daniele TINCHELLA
Teka
17.
Miguel María LASA
Moliner - Vereco
18.
Faustino RUPÉREZ
Moliner - Vereco
19.
André MOLLET
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
20.
Jose Maria YURREBASO
Novostil - Helios
21.
Pedro TORRES
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
22.
Manuel ESPARZA
Teka
23.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Campagnolo
24.
José Luis VIEJO GÓMEZ
Teka
25.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
26.
Enrique MARTÍNEZ HEREDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
27.
Johnny DE NUL
Lano - Boule d'Or
28.
Felipe YÁÑEZ
Novostil - Helios
29.
Juan ARGUDO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
30.
Manuel MARTÍN CONDÉ
Moliner - Vereco
31.
Patrick VERSTRAETE
Lano - Boule d'Or
32.
Roque MOYA
Novostil - Helios
33.
Rafael LADRÓN DE GUEVARA
Kas - Campagnolo
34.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Kas - Campagnolo
35.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Moliner - Vereco
36.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Moliner - Vereco
37.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Lano - Boule d'Or
38.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Euro Soap
39.
Cees BAL
Lano - Boule d'Or
40.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
41.
Julián Carlos ANDIANO EGUIGUREN
Moliner - Vereco
42.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Teka
43.
Roger DE CNIJF
Lano - Boule d'Or
44.
José NAZÁBAL MIMENDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
45.
Juan PUJOL PAGÈS
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
46.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Teka
47.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Novostil - Helios
48.
Etienne VAN DER HELST
Kas - Campagnolo
49.
Hubert MATHIS
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
50.
Roger VERSCHAEVE
Splendor - Euro Soap
51.
Alain DE SAEVER
Splendor - Euro Soap
52.
Frans VAN VLIERBERGHE
Lano - Boule d'Or
53.
Benjamin VAN DER AUWERA
Lano - Boule d'Or
54.
René DILLEN
Kas - Campagnolo
55.
Jesús LÓPEZ CARRIL
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
56.
Jesus HINIESTO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
57.
Patrick FRIOU
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
58.
Ángel LÓPEZ DEL ALAMO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
59.
Carlos OCAÑA
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
60.
José Luis MAYOZ AIZPURUA
Novostil - Helios
61.
Custodio MAZUELA
Novostil - Helios
62.
Ricardo ZÚÑIGA
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
63.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka
64.
José Enrique CIMA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
65.
Antonio GONZÁLEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
66.
Wim MIJNGHEER
Splendor - Euro Soap
67.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
Splendor - Euro Soap
68.
Vicente BELDA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
69.
Gonzalo AJA
Novostil - Helios
70.
José PESARRODONA
Teka
71.
Paulino MARTINEZ
Moliner - Vereco
72.
José Manuel GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ "ROXIO"
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
73.
Miguel GUTIERREZ MAYOR
Teka
74.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Moliner - Vereco
75.
Feliciano SOBRADILLO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
76.
Francisco Ramon ALBELDA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
77.
José Luis LÓPEZ CERRÓN
Moliner - Vereco
78.
Ángel ARROYO
Moliner - Vereco
79.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Novostil - Helios
80.
Fernando CABRERO MARTÍNEZ
Novostil - Helios
81.
Isidro JUÁREZ
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
82.
Marino LEJARRETA
Novostil - Helios
83.
Ludo LOOS
Splendor - Euro Soap

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 9. Benicasim  -  Reus

Distance: 193 km

Date: 3 May 1979