Tour de France - 1980

67th edition

General Classification

26 June 1980 - 20 July 1980

Rider Team Time
1.
Joop ZOETEMELK
TI - Raleigh - Creda 109h19'14"
2.
Hennie KUIPER
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 06'55"
3.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel - Volvo 07'56"
4.
Johan DE MUYNCK
Splendor - Admiral 12'24"
5.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Puch - Campagnolo - Sem 15'37"
6.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel - Volvo 16'16"
7.
Sven Ake NILSSON
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel - Volvo 16'33"
8.
Ludo PEETERS
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 20'45"
9.
Pierre BAZZO
La Redoute - Motobécane 21'03"
10.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI - Raleigh - Creda 21'10"
11.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute - Motobécane 22'41"
12.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI - Raleigh - Creda 25'48"
13.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Admiral 27'43"
14.
Jostein WILMANN
Puch - Campagnolo - Sem 28'04"
15.
Regis OVION
Puch - Campagnolo - Sem 29'48"
16.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Marc - Carlos - V.R.D. - Woningbouw 32'55"
17.
Bernard THEVENET
Teka 32'59"
18.
Ludo LOOS
Marc - Carlos - V.R.D. - Woningbouw 36'36"
19.
Jo MAAS
Daf Trucks
20.
Vicente BELDA
Kelme 42'42"
21.
Patrick BUSOLINI
Puch - Campagnolo - Sem 45'35"
22.
Gery VERLINDEN
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 52'17"
23.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Les Amis du Tour de France 52'37"
24.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Teka 54'05"
25.
Alberto FERNANDEZ BLANCO
Teka 55'17"
26.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Daf Trucks 55'32"
27.
Daniel PLUMMER
Splendor - Admiral 58'46"
28.
Pascal SIMON
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
29.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Admiral
30.
Rene MARTENS
Daf Trucks 59'06"
31.
Bernard VALLET
La Redoute - Motobécane
32.
Mariano MARTINEZ
La Redoute - Motobécane 1h01'06"
33.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
La Redoute - Motobécane 1h01'30"
34.
Patrick BONNET
Renault - Gitane 1h01'38"
35.
Pedro TORRES
Kelme 1h02'35"
36.
Bert OOSTERBOSCH
TI - Raleigh - Creda 1h02'59"
37.
Klaus Peter THALER
Teka 1h05'03"
38.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
TI - Raleigh - Creda 1h06'23"
39.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Splendor - Admiral 1h06'46"
40.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 1h07'11"
41.
Marco CHAGAS
Puch - Campagnolo - Sem 1h07'34"
42.
Rudy PEVENAGE
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 1h08'02"
43.
Patrick FRIOU
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel - Volvo 1h09'34"
44.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel - Volvo 1h11'18"
45.
Didier VANOVERSCHELDE
La Redoute - Motobécane 1h11'32"
46.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 1h11'52"
47.
Ludo DELCROIX
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 1h16'14"
48.
Jean Raymond TOSO
Puch - Campagnolo - Sem 1h19'20"
49.
Graham JONES
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 1h20'33"
50.
Jean Louis GAUTHIER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel - Volvo 1h20'58"
51.
Leo VAN VLIET
TI - Raleigh - Creda 1h21'38"
52.
Joseph BORGUET
Splendor - Admiral 1h22'02"
53.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
La Redoute - Motobécane 1h22'25"
54.
Jose Luis MAYOZ
Teka 1h22'42"
55.
Patrice THEVENARD
Les Amis du Tour de France 1h23'47"
56.
Paul WELLENS
TI - Raleigh - Creda
57.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka 1h25'10"
58.
Alain VIGNERON
Les Amis du Tour de France 1h25'23"
59.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 1h25'30"
60.
Jos JACOBS
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 1h25'44"
61.
Didier LEBAUD
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel - Volvo 1h26'44"
62.
Hans Peter JAKST
Puch - Campagnolo - Sem 1h27'59"
63.
Hendrik DE VOS
Daf Trucks 1h28'49"
64.
Marcel LAURENS
Marc - Carlos - V.R.D. - Woningbouw 1h29'36"
65.
Pol VERSCHUERE
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 1h30'05"
66.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Marc - Carlos - V.R.D. - Woningbouw 1h31'03"
67.
Dirk WAYENBERG
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 1h31'07"
68.
Ludwig WIJNANTS
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
69.
Jan JONKERS
Boston - IFI - Mavic 1h32'36"
70.
Pierre Raymond VILLEMIANE
Renault - Gitane 1h32'59"
71.
Patrick PERRET
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 1h38'11"
72.
Jacques MICHAUD
Puch - Campagnolo - Sem 1h41'36"
73.
Eric VAN DE WIELE
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
74.
Jean CHASSANG
Renault - Gitane 1h44'34"
75.
Frederic BRUN
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 1h44'51"
76.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Gitane 1h45'09"
77.
Joel GALLOPIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel - Volvo 1h46'12"
78.
Herman BEYSSENS
Splendor - Admiral 1h48'19"
79.
Patrick PEVENAGE
Daf Trucks 1h49'54"
80.
Jorge FORTIA
Kelme 1h52'22"
81.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Renault - Gitane 1h53'09"
82.
William TACKAERT
Daf Trucks 1h57'08"
83.
Jos SCHIPPER
Marc - Carlos - V.R.D. - Woningbouw 1h59'29"
84.
Roger LEGEAY
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 1h59'40"
85.
Gerard SCHÖNBACHER
Marc - Carlos - V.R.D. - Woningbouw 2h10'52"