Dauphiné Libéré 1980  |  General Classification    

32nd edition

General Classification

26 May 1980 - 2 June 1980

Rider Team Time
1.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI - Raleigh - Creda 37h47'45"
2.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel - Volvo 2'10"
3.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Puch - Campagnolo - Sem 3'19"
4.
Hennie KUIPER
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 3'47"
5.
Marino LEJARRETA
Teka 3'59"
6.
Sven Åke NILSSON
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel - Volvo 4'26"
7.
Paul WELLENS
TI - Raleigh - Creda 4'59"
8.
Bernard THÉVENET
Teka 5'02"
9.
Joop ZOETEMELK
TI - Raleigh - Creda 5'08"
10.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Admiral 5'52"
11.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute - Motobécane 6'18"
12.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel - Volvo 7'31"
13.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Teka 9'50"
14.
Daniel WILLEMS
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 10'28"
15.
Jostein WILMANN
Puch - Campagnolo - Sem 13'00"
16.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Marc - Carlos - V.R.D. - Woningbouw 13'20"
17.
Beat BREU
TI - Raleigh - Creda 13'43"
18.
Bert PRONK
TI - Raleigh - Creda 14'00"
19.
Michel LAURENT
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 15'10"
20.
Pierre BAZZO
La Redoute - Motobécane 15'29"
21.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel - Volvo 15'31"
22.
Alain DE CARVALHO
Puch - Campagnolo - Sem 15'54"
23.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Daf Trucks 16'26"
24.
Graham JONES
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 16'30"
25.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Teka 17'27"
26.
Jean-Marie MICHEL
La Redoute - Motobécane 18'32"
27.
Daniel PLUMMER
Splendor - Admiral 19'13"
28.
Pascal SIMON
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 23'01"
29.
Manuel ESPARZA SANZ
Teka 23'37"
30.
Ludo LOOS
Marc - Carlos - V.R.D. - Woningbouw 23'57"
31.
Patrick BUSOLINI
Puch - Campagnolo - Sem 24'30"
32.
Didi THURAU
Puch - Campagnolo - Sem 25'00"
33.
Rene MARTENS
Daf Trucks 25'57"
34.
Bernard VALLET
La Redoute - Motobécane 26'35"
35.
Rudy COLMAN
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 29'27"
36.
José Luis MAYOZ AIZPURUA
Teka 30'28"
37.
Didier VANOVERSCHELDE
La Redoute - Motobécane 32'05"
38.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Marc - Carlos - V.R.D. - Woningbouw 32'08"
39.
Jonathan BOYER
Puch - Campagnolo - Sem 32'51"
40.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
La Redoute - Motobécane 33'26"
41.
Charly BÉRARD
Puch - Campagnolo - Sem
42.
Robert MILLAR
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
43.
Marco CHAGAS
Puch - Campagnolo - Sem
44.
Theo DE ROOIJ
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 37'08"
45.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
46.
Patrick PERRET
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
47.
Dominique SANDERS
Teka
48.
Rik VAN LINDEN
Daf Trucks 43'56"
49.
René BITTINGER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel - Volvo
50.
Christian JOURDAN
La Redoute - Motobécane
51.
Frédéric BRUN
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
52.
Didier LEBAUD
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel - Volvo
53.
Jaak VERBRUGGE
Daf Trucks
54.
Antoine GUTIERREZ
Teka
55.
Jean-François RODRIGUEZ
Puch - Campagnolo - Sem
56.
Marcel LAURENS
Marc - Carlos - V.R.D. - Woningbouw 50'38"
57.
Charles JOCHUMS
Marc - Carlos - V.R.D. - Woningbouw
58.
Hennie STAMSNIJDER
Daf Trucks
59.
Hendrik DE VOS
Daf Trucks 1h08'14"
60.
Gerhard SCHÖNBACHER
Marc - Carlos - V.R.D. - Woningbouw
61.
Jean Philippe PIPART
La Redoute - Motobécane
62.
Emile DE HAES
Daf Trucks 1h33'58"