Tour de Suisse 1980  |  General Classification    

44th edition

General Classification

11 June 1980 - 20 June 1980

Rider Team Time
1.
Mario BECCIA
Hoonved - Bottecchia 43h13'57"
2.
Josef FUCHS
Gis Gelati 2'12"
3.
Joop ZOETEMELK
TI - Raleigh - Creda 3'15"
4.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Marc - Carlos - V.R.D. - Woningbouw 4'25"
5.
Daniel WILLEMS
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 4'27"
6.
Luciano LORO
Hoonved - Bottecchia 5'04"
7.
Albert ZWEIFEL
Ako Bank 5'50"
8.
Godi SCHMUTZ
Cilo - Aufina 6'08"
9.
Paul WELLENS
TI - Raleigh - Creda 6'28"
10.
Theo DE ROOIJ
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 6'36"
11.
Erwin LIENHARD
Cilo - Aufina 12'02"
12.
Didi THURAU
Puch - Campagnolo - Sem 14'23"
13.
Alvaro CRESPI
Hoonved - Bottecchia 14'31"
14.
Bert PRONK
TI - Raleigh - Creda 14'32"
15.
Bruno WOLFER
Bianchi - Piaggio 15'32"
16.
Ueli SUTTER
Bianchi - Piaggio 15'55"
17.
Josef WEHRLI
Cilo - Aufina 16'25"
18.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Marc - Carlos - V.R.D. - Woningbouw 19'03"
19.
Ludo LOOS
Marc - Carlos - V.R.D. - Woningbouw 27'37"
20.
Willy SPRANGERS
Safir - Ludo 28'37"
21.
Jostein WILMANN
Puch - Campagnolo - Sem 32'30"
22.
Daniel GISIGER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel - Volvo 33'11"
23.
Heddy NIEUWDORP
HB Alarm Systemen 36'14"
24.
Jonathan BOYER
Puch - Campagnolo - Sem 37'28"
25.
Roland SALM
Puch - Campagnolo - Sem 46'40"
26.
Ludo PEETERS
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 46'41"
27.
Serge DEMIERRE
Cilo - Aufina 52'37"
28.
Charly BÉRARD
Puch - Campagnolo - Sem 53'06"
29.
Jos SCHIPPER
Marc - Carlos - V.R.D. - Woningbouw 59'28"
30.
Marcel SUMMERMATTER
Cilo - Aufina 1h02'53"
31.
Ad VAN PEER
HB Alarm Systemen 1h03'58"
32.
Rudy PEVENAGE
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 1h04'55"
33.
Sergio SANTIMARIA
Hoonved - Bottecchia 1h14'10"
34.
Wilfried WESEMAEL
TI - Raleigh - Creda 1h17'39"
35.
Marcel LAURENS
Marc - Carlos - V.R.D. - Woningbouw 1h18'36"
36.
Gilles BLASER
A.P.G. - S.G.A. 1h18'44"
37.
Fiorenzo FAVERO
Hoonved - Bottecchia 1h21'25"
38.
Guido AMRHEIN
Cilo - Aufina 1h22'58"
39.
Willy VIGOUROUX
Safir - Ludo 1h24'33"
40.
Oscar DIERICKX
Safir - Ludo 1h25'40"
41.
Georges LUTHI
Cilo - Aufina 1h25'45"
42.
Ludo DELCROIX
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 1h28'16"
43.
Benny SCHEPMANS
Safir - Ludo 1h28'48"
44.
Meinrad VÖGELE
Volvo - Merosa - Rothrist 1h34'00"
45.
Jos JACOBS
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 1h46'36"
46.
Giuliani CAZZOLATO
Hoonved - Bottecchia 1h49'08"
47.
Hans Peter JAKST
Puch - Campagnolo - Sem 1h54'16"
48.
Wies VAN DONGEN JR.
HB Alarm Systemen 1h55'39"
49.
Jan VAN TILBORG
HB Alarm Systemen 2h13'03"