Giro d'Italia - 1980

63rd edition

General Classification

15 May 1980 - 7 June 1980

Rider Team Time
1.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Gitane 112h08'20"
2.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Gis Gelati 05'43"
3.
Giovanni BATTAGLIN
Inoxpran 06'03"
4.
Tommy PRIM
Bianchi - Piaggio 07'53"
5.
Gibi BARONCHELLI
Bianchi - Piaggio 11'49"
6.
Mario BECCIA
Hoonved - Bottecchia 12'47"
7.
Giuseppe SARONNI
Gis Gelati 12'53"
8.
Josef FUCHS
Gis Gelati 20'26"
9.
Roberto VISENTINI
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto 20'37"
10.
Leonardo NATALE
Magniflex - Olmo 21'30"
11.
Faustino RUPEREZ
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo
12.
Jean Rene BERNAUDEAU
Renault - Gitane 28'18"
13.
Godi SCHMUTZ
Cilo - Aufina 29'10"
14.
Alessandro POZZI
Bianchi - Piaggio 30'37"
15.
Knut KNUDSEN
Bianchi - Piaggio 42'46"
16.
Luciano LORO
Hoonved - Bottecchia 48'27"
17.
Roberto CERUTI
Gis Gelati 48'36"
18.
Miguel Maria LASA
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo 52'14"
19.
Ennio VANOTTI
Bianchi - Piaggio 53'36"
20.
Alfredo CHINETTI
Inoxpran 53'44"
21.
Ronald DE WITTE
Sanson - Campagnolo 54'30"
22.
Gregor BRAUN
Sanson - Campagnolo 58'25"
23.
Alfonso DAL PIAN
Inoxpran 59'52"
24.
Juan FERNANDEZ MARTIN
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo 1h04'45"
25.
Claudio BORTOLOTTO
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto 1h06'03"
26.
Marino AMADORI
Magniflex - Olmo 1h07'00"
27.
Sergio PARSANI
Bianchi - Piaggio 1h08'27"
28.
Giancarlo CASIRAGHI
Magniflex - Olmo 1h10'05"
29.
Angel ARROYO
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo 1h12'32"
30.
Fausto BERTOGLIO
Sanson - Campagnolo 1h13'49"
31.
Carmelo BARONE
Sanson - Campagnolo 01'14"
32.
Alvaro CRESPI
Hoonved - Bottecchia 1h16'32"
33.
Jorgen MARCUSSEN
Inoxpran 1h17'06"
34.
Claudio CORTI
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto 1h17'51"
35.
Giuseppe FATATO
Famcucine - Campagnolo 1h20'36"
36.
Aldo DONADELLO
Bianchi - Piaggio 1h23'59"
37.
Simone FRACCARO
Gis Gelati 1h26'00"
38.
Pierre Raymond VILLEMIANE
Renault - Gitane 1h28'29"
39.
Giuseppe PASSUELLO
Gis Gelati 1h31'00"
40.
Franco CONTI
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto 1h31'17"
41.
Rafael LADRON DE GUEVARRA
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo 1h34'32"
42.
Valerio LUALDI
Gis Gelati 1h37'52"
43.
Leonardo MAZZANTINI
Sanson - Campagnolo 1h41'42"
44.
Attilio ROTA
Sanson - Campagnolo 1h45'00"
45.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Gitane 1h45'23"
46.
Palmiro MASCIARELLI
Sanson - Campagnolo 1h46'32"
47.
Gianluigi ZUANEL
Gis Gelati 1h49'56"
48.
Silvano CERVATO
Gis Gelati 1h52'40"
49.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Gitane
50.
Jose Luis LOPEZ CERRON
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo 1h56'48"
51.
Corrado DONADIO
Famcucine - Campagnolo 1h58'37"
52.
Gaetano BARONCHELLI
Bianchi - Piaggio 2h01'37"
53.
Antonio D'ALONZO
Famcucine - Campagnolo 2h02'06"
54.
Tullio BERTACCO
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto 2h03'11"
55.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Renault - Gitane 2h07'00"
56.
Pierino GAVAZZI
Magniflex - Olmo
57.
Giovanni MANTOVANI
Hoonved - Bottecchia 2h09'20"
58.
Annunzio COLOMBO
Famcucine - Campagnolo 2h11'12"
59.
Tranquillo ANDREETTA
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
60.
Alessio ANTONINI
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto 2h15'12"
61.
Erwin LIENHARD
Cilo - Aufina 2h17'00"
62.
Josef WEHRLI
Cilo - Aufina 2h18'09"
63.
Graziano SALVIETTI
Famcucine - Campagnolo 2h19'21"
64.
Sergio GEROSA
Cilo - Aufina 2h20'28"
65.
Bruno LEALI
Inoxpran 2h23'08"
66.
Pasquale PUGLIESE
Inoxpran 2h23'37"
67.
Bernard QUILFEN
Renault - Gitane 2h25'20"
68.
Mario NORIS
Magniflex - Olmo
69.
Hubert ARBES
Renault - Gitane 2h26'20"
70.
Vittorio ALGERI
Magniflex - Olmo 2h29'56"
71.
Graziano ROSSI
Famcucine - Campagnolo 2h30'13"
72.
Ignazio PALEARI
Magniflex - Olmo 2h30'50"
73.
Claude VINCENDEAU
Renault - Gitane 2h31'17"
74.
Angelo TOSONI
Famcucine - Campagnolo 2h38'32"
75.
Luciano DONATI
Kondor - Campagnolo 2h40'21"
76.
Yvon BERTIN
Renault - Gitane 2h42'45"
77.
Giuseppe MARTINELLI
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto 2h44'41"
78.
Dante MORANDI
Hoonved - Bottecchia 2h47'11"
79.
Fiorenzo FAVERO
Hoonved - Bottecchia 2h49'37"
80.
Nazzareno BERTO
Inoxpran 2h54'52"
81.
Roy SCHUITEN
Inoxpran 2h56'21"
82.
Sergio SANTIMARIA
Hoonved - Bottecchia 2h56'42"
83.
Georges LUTHI
Cilo - Aufina 3h00'03"
84.
Guido AMRHEIN
Cilo - Aufina 3h01'24"
85.
Hans HINDELANG
Kondor - Campagnolo 3h01'30"
86.
Manuel MARTIN CONDE
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo 3h20'32"
87.
Daniele TINCHELLA
Kondor - Campagnolo
88.
Heinz BETZ
Kondor - Campagnolo 3h39'20"
89.
Giuliani CAZZOLATO
Hoonved - Bottecchia 3h44'07"