Milano - Sanremo - 1980

Rider Team Country Time
1. Pierino GAVAZZI Magniflex
ITA
6h42'07"
2. Giuseppe SARONNI Gis
ITA
3. Jan RAAS Raleigh
NED
4. Sean KELLY Splendor
IRL
5. Roger DE VLAEMINCK Boule d'Or
BEL
6. Francesco MOSER Sanson
ITA
7. Jacques BOSSIS Peugeot
FRA
8. Klaus Peter THALER Teka
GER
9. Giuseppe MARTINELLI San Giacomo
ITA
10. Fons DE WOLF Boule d'Or
BEL
11. Paul SHERWEN La Redoute
GBR
12. Freddy MAERTENS San Giacomo
BEL
13. Marcel TINAZZI Peugeot
FRA
14. Didi THURAU Puch
GER
15. Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE Peugeot
FRA
16. Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE La Redoute
BEL
17. Roberto CERUTI Gis
ITA
18. Bruno LEALI Inoxpran
ITA
19. Silvano CONTINI Bianchi
ITA
20. Ludo PEETERS IJsboerke
BEL
21. Claudio BORTOLOTTO San Giacomo
ITA
22. Frank HOSTE Marc
BEL
23. Michel LAURENT Peugeot
FRA
24. Gregor BRAUN Sanson
GER
25. Gabriele LANDONI Gis
ITA
26. Wladimiro PANIZZA Gis
ITA
27. Roberto VISENTINI San Giacomo
ITA
28. Stefan MUTTER Raleigh
SUI
29. Henk LUBBERDING Raleigh
NED
30. Michel POLLENTIER Splendor
BEL
31. Marc RENIER Marc
BEL
32. Giovanni MANTOVANI Hoonved
ITA
33. Peter KEHL Kondor
GER
34. Etienne DE WILDE Splendor
BEL
35. Walter PLANCKAERT Miniflat
BEL
36. Alain DE ROO San Giacomo
BEL
37. William TACKAERT Daf Trucks
BEL
38. Jesus SUAREZ CUEVA Zor - Fosforera - Vereco - Campagnolo
ESP
39. Guido VAN CALSTER Splendor
BEL
40. Jostein WILMANN Puch
NOR
41. Bernard VALLET La Redoute
FRA
42. Leonardo MAZZANTINI Sanson
ITA
43. Palmiro MASCIARELLI Sanson
ITA
44. Sergio PARSANI Bianchi
ITA
45. Marcel SUMMERMATTER Cilo
SUI
46. Leo VAN VLIET Raleigh
NED
47. Salvatore MACCALI Bianchi
ITA
01'00"
48. Andre DIERICKX IJsboerke
BEL
01'16"
49. Uwe BOLTEN IJsboerke
GER
01'44"
50. Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE La Redoute
BEL
02'06"
51. Bart SCHEUNEMAN Kondor
NED
02'33"
52. Alvaro CRESPI Hoonved
ITA
53. Ludo FRIJNS Boule d'Or
BEL
54. Guido FREI Kondor
SUI
55. Ronan DE MEYER Boule d'Or
BEL
56. Phil EDWARDS Sanson
GBR
02'41"
57. Giuliani CAZZOLATO Hoonved
ITA
58. Hans LANGERIJS Daf Trucks
NED
02'55"
59. Edouardo CHOZAS Zor - Fosforera - Vereco - Campagnolo
ESP
60. Jose Luis LAGUIA Reynolds
ESP
61. Eric VAN DE WIELE IJsboerke
BEL
62. Julian ANDIANO Zor - Fosforera - Vereco - Campagnolo
ESP
63. Eddy VERSTRAETEN Miniflat
BEL
64. Fridolin KELLER Kondor
SUI
65. Urbain VANDERFLAAS Eurobouw
BEL
66. Jacques MARTIN Marc
BEL
67. Ignazio PALEARI Magniflex
ITA
68. Hennie STAMSNIJDER Daf Trucks
NED
69. Charly BERARD Puch
FRA
70. Herman BEYSSENS Splendor
BEL
71. Juan Martin OCANA LOPEZ Reynolds
ESP
72. Vicente IZA Reynolds
ESP
73. Aad VAN DEN HOEK Raleigh
NED
74. Gerrie KNETEMANN Raleigh
NED
75. Wilfried WESEMAEL Raleigh
BEL
76. Guido AMRHEIN Cilo
SUI
77. Etienne DE BEULE Boule d'Or
BEL
78. Eulalio GARCIA Teka
ESP
79. Rudy PEVENAGE IJsboerke
BEL
80. Mario FRACCARO Hoonved
ITA
81. Marino AMADORI Magniflex
ITA
82. Tullio BERTACCO San Giacomo
ITA
83. Walter SCHOONJANS Miniflat
BEL
84. Roger DE CNIJF Boule d'Or
BEL
85. Marc DIERICKX Marc
BEL
86. Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER Marc
BEL
87. Walter DUSI Magniflex
ITA
03'18"
88. Cees PRIEM Raleigh
NED
04'07"
89. Sergio SANTIMARIA Hoonved
ITA
04'35"
90. Dante MORANDI Hoonved
ITA
91. Bernt JOHANSSON Magniflex
SWE
92. Alfio VANDI Famcucine
ITA
93. Ludo SCHURGERS Miniflat
BEL
94. Willy GOVAERTS Miniflat
BEL
95. Bruno WOLFER Bianchi
SUI
96. Daniele TINCHELLA Kondor
ITA
05'09"
97. Peter GÖDDE Boston
NED
98. Bruno VICINO Miniflat
ITA
99. Robert MILLAR Peugeot
GBR
100. Guy NULENS Daf Trucks
BEL
101. Erich JAGSCH Boston
AUT
102. Michel DEMEYRE La Redoute
FRA
103. Willy SCHEERS Boston
BEL
104. Michel VAARTEN Eurobouw
BEL
105. Gianfranco FORESTI Inoxpran
ITA
05'49"
106. Godi SCHMUTZ Cilo
SUI
107. Giancarlo CASIRAGHI Magniflex
ITA
108. Ennio VANOTTI Bianchi
ITA
109. Charles JOCHUMS Marc
BEL
110. Silvano CERVATO Gis
ITA
111. Pol VERSCHUERE IJsboerke
BEL
112. Angel LOPEZ DEL ALAMO Reynolds
ESP
113. Yves HEZARD Peugeot
FRA
114. Claude CRIQUIELION Splendor
BEL
115. Rolf HALLER Teka
GER
116. Jorgen MARCUSSEN Inoxpran
DEN
117. Jacques MICHAUD Puch
FRA
118. Alfredo CHINETTI Inoxpran
ITA
119. Louis LUYTEN Eurobouw
BEL
120. Claudio CORTI San Giacomo
ITA
06'12"
121. Phil ANDERSON Peugeot
AUS
06'54"
122. Alberto FERNANDEZ BLANCO Teka
ESP
07'03"
123. Georges LUTHI Rauler
SUI
124. Josef WEHRLI Cilo
SUI
125. Marcel LAURENS Marc
BEL
09'13"
126. Cesare CIPOLLINI Famcucine
ITA
127. Benny VERMEULEN Boston
BEL
09'20"
128. Paul DE KEYSER Boston
BEL
129. Hans HINDELANG Kondor
GER
09'50"
130. Thierry BOLLE Cilo
SUI
131. Heinz BETZ Kondor
GER
132. Serge DEMIERRE Cilo
SUI
133. Anastasio GRECIANO Reynolds
ESP
134. Juan FERNANDEZ MARTIN Zor - Fosforera - Vereco - Campagnolo
ESP
135. Jean Paul HOSOTTE Puch
FRA
136. Willy SINGER Kondor
GER
137. Annunzio COLOMBO Famcucine
ITA
138. Faustino RUPEREZ Zor - Fosforera - Vereco - Campagnolo
ESP
139. Leo VAN THIELEN Eurobouw
BEL