Milano - Sanremo - 1980

Rider Team Country Time
1. Pierino GAVAZZI Magniflex - Olmo
ITA
6h42'07"
2. Giuseppe SARONNI Gis Gelati
ITA
3. Jan RAAS TI - Raleigh - Creda
NED
4. Sean KELLY Splendor - Admiral
IRL
5. Roger DE VLAEMINCK Boule d'Or - Studio Casa
BEL
6. Francesco MOSER Sanson - Campagnolo
ITA
7. Jacques BOSSIS Peugeot
FRA
8. Klaus Peter THALER Teka
GER
9. Giuseppe MARTINELLI Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
ITA
10. Fons DE WOLF Boule d'Or - Studio Casa
BEL
11. Paul SHERWEN La Redoute - Motobécane
GBR
12. Freddy MAERTENS Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
BEL
13. Marcel TINAZZI Peugeot
FRA
14. Didi THURAU Puch - Campagnolo - Sem
GER
15. Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE Peugeot
FRA
16. Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE La Redoute - Motobécane
BEL
17. Roberto CERUTI Gis Gelati
ITA
18. Bruno LEALI Inoxpran
ITA
19. Silvano CONTINI Bianchi
ITA
20. Ludo PEETERS IJsboerke
BEL
21. Claudio BORTOLOTTO Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
ITA
22. Frank HOSTE Marc - Carlos - V.R.D. - Woningbouw
BEL
23. Michel LAURENT Peugeot
FRA
24. Gregor BRAUN Sanson - Campagnolo
GER
25. Gabriele LANDONI Gis Gelati
ITA
26. Wladimiro PANIZZA Gis Gelati
ITA
27. Roberto VISENTINI Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
ITA
28. Stefan MUTTER TI - Raleigh - Creda
SUI
29. Henk LUBBERDING TI - Raleigh - Creda
NED
30. Michel POLLENTIER Splendor - Admiral
BEL
31. Marc RENIER Marc - Carlos - V.R.D. - Woningbouw
BEL
32. Giovanni MANTOVANI Hoonved
ITA
33. Peter KEHL Kondor - Campagnolo
GER
34. Etienne DE WILDE Splendor - Admiral
BEL
35. Walter PLANCKAERT Miniflat
BEL
36. Alain DE ROO Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
BEL
37. William TACKAERT Daf Trucks
BEL
38. Jesus SUAREZ CUEVA Zor - Fosforera - Vereco - Campagnolo
ESP
39. Guido VAN CALSTER Splendor - Admiral
BEL
40. Jostein WILMANN Puch - Campagnolo - Sem
NOR
41. Bernard VALLET La Redoute - Motobécane
FRA
42. Leonardo MAZZANTINI Sanson - Campagnolo
ITA
43. Palmiro MASCIARELLI Sanson - Campagnolo
ITA
44. Sergio PARSANI Bianchi
ITA
45. Marcel SUMMERMATTER Cilo
SUI
46. Leo VAN VLIET TI - Raleigh - Creda
NED
47. Salvatore MACCALI Bianchi
ITA
01'00"
48. Andre DIERICKX IJsboerke
BEL
01'16"
49. Uwe BOLTEN IJsboerke
GER
01'44"
50. Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE La Redoute - Motobécane
BEL
02'06"
51. Bart SCHEUNEMAN Kondor - Campagnolo
NED
02'33"
52. Alvaro CRESPI Hoonved
ITA
53. Ludo FRIJNS Boule d'Or - Studio Casa
BEL
54. Guido FREI Kondor - Campagnolo
SUI
55. Ronan DE MEYER Boule d'Or - Studio Casa
BEL
56. Phil EDWARDS Sanson - Campagnolo
GBR
02'41"
57. Giuliani CAZZOLATO Hoonved
ITA
58. Hans LANGERIJS Daf Trucks
NED
02'55"
59. Edouardo CHOZAS Zor - Fosforera - Vereco - Campagnolo
ESP
60. Jose Luis LAGUIA Reynolds
ESP
61. Eric VAN DE WIELE IJsboerke
BEL
62. Julian ANDIANO Zor - Fosforera - Vereco - Campagnolo
ESP
63. Eddy VERSTRAETEN Miniflat
BEL
64. Fridolin KELLER Kondor - Campagnolo
SUI
65. Urbain VANDERFLAAS Eurobouw - Cambio - Rino - Rossin
BEL
66. Jacques MARTIN Marc - Carlos - V.R.D. - Woningbouw
BEL
67. Ignazio PALEARI Magniflex - Olmo
ITA
68. Hennie STAMSNIJDER Daf Trucks
NED
69. Charly BERARD Puch - Campagnolo - Sem
FRA
70. Herman BEYSSENS Splendor - Admiral
BEL
71. Juan Martin OCANA LOPEZ Reynolds
ESP
72. Vicente IZA Reynolds
ESP
73. Aad VAN DEN HOEK TI - Raleigh - Creda
NED
74. Gerrie KNETEMANN TI - Raleigh - Creda
NED
75. Wilfried WESEMAEL TI - Raleigh - Creda
BEL
76. Guido AMRHEIN Cilo
SUI
77. Etienne DE BEULE Boule d'Or - Studio Casa
BEL
78. Eulalio GARCIA Teka
ESP
79. Rudy PEVENAGE IJsboerke
BEL
80. Mario FRACCARO Hoonved
ITA
81. Marino AMADORI Magniflex - Olmo
ITA
82. Tullio BERTACCO Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
ITA
83. Walter SCHOONJANS Miniflat
BEL
84. Roger DE CNIJF Boule d'Or - Studio Casa
BEL
85. Marc DIERICKX Marc - Carlos - V.R.D. - Woningbouw
BEL
86. Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER Marc - Carlos - V.R.D. - Woningbouw
BEL
87. Walter DUSI Magniflex - Olmo
ITA
03'18"
88. Cees PRIEM TI - Raleigh - Creda
NED
04'07"
89. Sergio SANTIMARIA Hoonved
ITA
04'35"
90. Dante MORANDI Hoonved
ITA
91. Bernt JOHANSSON Magniflex - Olmo
SWE
92. Alfio VANDI Famcucine - Campagnolo
ITA
93. Ludo SCHURGERS Miniflat
BEL
94. Willy GOVAERTS Miniflat
BEL
95. Bruno WOLFER Bianchi
SUI
96. Daniele TINCHELLA Kondor - Campagnolo
ITA
05'09"
97. Peter GÖDDE Boston - IFI - Mavic
NED
98. Bruno VICINO Miniflat
ITA
99. Robert MILLAR Peugeot
GBR
100. Guy NULENS Daf Trucks
BEL
101. Erich JAGSCH Boston - IFI - Mavic
AUT
102. Michel DEMEYRE La Redoute - Motobécane
FRA
103. Willy SCHEERS Boston - IFI - Mavic
BEL
104. Michel VAARTEN Eurobouw - Cambio - Rino - Rossin
BEL
105. Gianfranco FORESTI Inoxpran
ITA
05'49"
106. Godi SCHMUTZ Cilo
SUI
107. Giancarlo CASIRAGHI Magniflex - Olmo
ITA
108. Ennio VANOTTI Bianchi
ITA
109. Charles JOCHUMS Marc - Carlos - V.R.D. - Woningbouw
BEL
110. Silvano CERVATO Gis Gelati
ITA
111. Pol VERSCHUERE IJsboerke
BEL
112. Angel LOPEZ DEL ALAMO Reynolds
ESP
113. Yves HEZARD Peugeot
FRA
114. Claude CRIQUIELION Splendor - Admiral
BEL
115. Rolf HALLER Teka
GER
116. Jorgen MARCUSSEN Inoxpran
DEN
117. Jacques MICHAUD Puch - Campagnolo - Sem
FRA
118. Alfredo CHINETTI Inoxpran
ITA
119. Louis LUYTEN Eurobouw - Cambio - Rino - Rossin
BEL
120. Claudio CORTI Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto
ITA
06'12"
121. Phil ANDERSON Peugeot
AUS
06'54"
122. Alberto FERNANDEZ BLANCO Teka
ESP
07'03"
123. Georges LUTHI Rauler - Gipiemme
SUI
124. Josef WEHRLI Cilo
SUI
125. Marcel LAURENS Marc - Carlos - V.R.D. - Woningbouw
BEL
09'13"
126. Cesare CIPOLLINI Famcucine - Campagnolo
ITA
127. Benny VERMEULEN Boston - IFI - Mavic
BEL
09'20"
128. Paul DE KEYSER Boston - IFI - Mavic
BEL
129. Hans HINDELANG Kondor - Campagnolo
GER
09'50"
130. Thierry BOLLE Cilo
SUI
131. Heinz BETZ Kondor - Campagnolo
GER
132. Serge DEMIERRE Cilo
SUI
133. Anastasio GRECIANO Reynolds
ESP
134. Juan FERNANDEZ MARTIN Zor - Fosforera - Vereco - Campagnolo
ESP
135. Jean Paul HOSOTTE Puch - Campagnolo - Sem
FRA
136. Willy SINGER Kondor - Campagnolo
GER
137. Annunzio COLOMBO Famcucine - Campagnolo
ITA
138. Faustino RUPEREZ Zor - Fosforera - Vereco - Campagnolo
ESP
139. Leo VAN THIELEN Eurobouw - Cambio - Rino - Rossin
BEL