SPP

Tour de France 1981  |  Stage 14. Mulhouse - Mulhouse   

68th edition

38 km, 11 July 1981

Rider Team Time
1.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Elf 50'30"
2.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
TI-Raleigh - Creda 00'25"
3.
Daniel WILLEMS
Capri Sonne 01'42"
4.
Phil ANDERSON
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 02'01"
5.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 02'03"
6.
Gery VERLINDEN
Boule d'Or - Sunair 02'06"
7.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
La Redoute - Motobécane 02'20"
8.
Fons DE WOLF
Vermeer-Thijs 02'23"
9.
Johan DE MUYNCK
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 02'28"
10.
Bernard VALLET
La Redoute - Motobécane 02'29"
11.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 02'40"
12.
Joop ZOETEMELK
TI-Raleigh - Creda
13.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka - Campagnolo 02'46"
14.
Peter WINNEN
Capri Sonne
15.
Guy NULENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 02'49"
16.
Patrick MOERLEN
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 02'51"
17.
Régis CLÈRE
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 02'54"
18.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 02'55"
19.
Urs FREULER
TI-Raleigh - Creda 03'03"
20.
Jonathan BOYER
Renault - Elf 03'05"
21.
Alain VIGNERON
Renault - Elf 03'14"
22.
Bernard THÉVENET
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 03'15"
23.
Hennie KUIPER
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 03'19"
24.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 03'21"
25.
Joel GALLOPIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 03'25"
26.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Boston - Mavic 03'27"
27.
Marcel TINAZZI
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 03'28"
28.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 03'30"
29.
Yves HÉZARD
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 03'34"
30.
Jostein WILMANN
Capri Sonne
31.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Teka - Campagnolo 03'40"
32.
Rudy PEVENAGE
Capri Sonne 03'41"
33.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Capri Sonne 03'42"
34.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
La Redoute - Motobécane 03'44"
35.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Vermeer-Thijs 03'46"
36.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI-Raleigh - Creda
37.
Jan JONKERS
Boston - Mavic 03'48"
38.
Patrick HOSOTTE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 03'49"
39.
Jacques MICHAUD
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 03'51"
40.
Ronny CLAES
Capri Sonne 03'53"
41.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 03'55"
42.
Dominique ARNAUD
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
43.
Ludo PEETERS
TI-Raleigh - Creda 03'56"
44.
Roger LEGEAY
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 04'01"
45.
Charly BÉRARD
Renault - Elf
46.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf 04'02"
47.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
48.
Alain DE CARVALHO
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 04'06"
49.
Alain MESLET
Boston - Mavic 04'07"
50.
Ludo DELCROIX
Capri Sonne 04'10"
51.
Patrick PERRET
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
52.
Jean CHASSANG
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 04'12"
53.
Serge BEUCHERIE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
54.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
55.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI-Raleigh - Creda 04'15"
56.
Hennie STAMSNIJDER
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 04'17"
57.
Frits PIRARD
Boule d'Or - Sunair 04'19"
58.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute - Motobécane 04'24"
59.
Ronald DE WITTE
Boule d'Or - Sunair 04'29"
60.
Graham JONES
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
61.
Michel LAURENT
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 04'32"
62.
Marino LEJARRETA
Teka - Campagnolo 04'33"
63.
Régis OVION
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 04'36"
64.
Marc DIERICKX
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 04'39"
65.
Marc DURANT
La Redoute - Motobécane 04'40"
66.
Imanol MURGA
Kelme
67.
Paul WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair 04'45"
68.
Klaus-Peter THALER
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
69.
Francisco Ramon ALBELDA
Kelme 04'46"
70.
Freddy MAERTENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair 04'49"
71.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Renault - Elf
72.
Marc GOOSSENS
Boston - Mavic 04'54"
73.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Vermeer-Thijs
74.
Jean-François RODRIGUEZ
Renault - Elf 04'56"
75.
Yvon BERTIN
Renault - Elf 04'58"
76.
Sven Åke NILSSON
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 05'00"
77.
Pierre BAZZO
La Redoute - Motobécane
78.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 05'03"
79.
Jean-François PESCHEUX
La Redoute - Motobécane
80.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka - Campagnolo
81.
Vicente BELDA
Kelme 05'12"
82.
Louis LUYTEN
Vermeer-Thijs 05'13"
83.
Dirk WAYENBERG
Capri Sonne 05'16"
84.
Gerhard SCHÖNBACHER
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 05'17"
85.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Reynolds - Galli 05'19"
86.
Roland LIBOTON
Vermeer-Thijs 05'21"
87.
William TACKAERT
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
88.
Jorge FORTIA
Kelme
89.
Juan FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN
Kelme 05'26"
90.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 05'32"
91.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 05'33"
92.
Eddy VERSTRAETEN
Vermeer-Thijs 05'35"
93.
Jos JACOBS
Capri Sonne
94.
Rene MARTENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
95.
Didier LEBAUD
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 05'38"
96.
Hendrik DE VOS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 05'39"
97.
Luc COLIJN
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
98.
Eugene URBANY
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
99.
Jesús GUZMÁN
Kelme 05'45"
100.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 05'46"
101.
Johan WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair 05'49"
102.
Hubert MATHIS
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 05'50"
103.
Roger DE CNIJF
Boston - Mavic
104.
Rudy COLMAN
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
105.
Paul SHERWEN
La Redoute - Motobécane 05'51"
106.
Hubert ARBÈS
Renault - Elf 05'52"
107.
Didier VANOVERSCHELDE
La Redoute - Motobécane
108.
Jean-Paul HOSOTTE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 05'56"
109.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 05'59"
110.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Teka - Campagnolo 06'02"
111.
Johnny BROERS
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 06'03"
112.
Jorge RUIZ CABESTANY
Teka - Campagnolo 06'06"
113.
Aad VAN DEN HOEK
TI-Raleigh - Creda
114.
Patrick FRIOU
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 06'08"
115.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Elf 06'10"
116.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kelme 06'19"
117.
Marcel LAURENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
118.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Boston - Mavic
119.
Frank HOSTE
TI-Raleigh - Creda 06'22"
120.
Herman BEYSSENS
Vermeer-Thijs 06'27"
121.
Franky DE GENDT
Vermeer-Thijs 06'30"
122.
Noël DEJONCKHEERE
Teka - Campagnolo 06'34"
123.
Alain DE ROO
Boule d'Or - Sunair 06'38"
124.
Paulino MARTINEZ
Teka - Campagnolo 06'42"
125.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 06'50"
126.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 06'56"
127.
Leo WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair 07'03"
128.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
La Redoute - Motobécane 07'09"
129.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 07'10"
130.
Claude VINCENDEAU
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 07'12"
131.
Ad WIJNANDS
TI-Raleigh - Creda 07'13"
132.
José Luis MAYOZ AIZPURUA
Teka - Campagnolo 07'29"
133.
Rafael LADRÓN DE GUEVARA
Kelme 07'31"
134.
Philippe TESNIÈRE
Boston - Mavic 07'32"
135.
Jan BOGAERT
Vermeer-Thijs 07'45"
136.
Luc DE GRAUWE
Boston - Mavic 07'47"
137.
Albert ZWEIFEL
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 08'11"
138.
Faustino CUELI
Teka - Campagnolo 09'08"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 14. Mulhouse - Mulhouse

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 38 km

Date: 11 July 1981