Tour de France 1981  |  Stage 15. Besançon - Thonon-les-Bains   

68th edition

231 km, 12 July 1981

Rider Team Time
1.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 5h47'07"
2.
Jean-François RODRIGUEZ
Renault - Elf
3.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI-Raleigh - Creda
4.
Leo WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
5.
Jacques MICHAUD
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
6.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
La Redoute - Motobécane
7.
Vicente BELDA
Kelme
8.
Dominique ARNAUD
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
9.
Graham JONES
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
10.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
11.
Michel LAURENT
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
12.
Hennie KUIPER
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
13.
Louis LUYTEN
Vermeer-Thijs
14.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
15.
Sven Åke NILSSON
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 00'06"
16.
Daniel WILLEMS
Capri Sonne 00'18"
17.
Marcel TINAZZI
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
18.
Serge BEUCHERIE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
19.
Didier VANOVERSCHELDE
La Redoute - Motobécane
20.
Phil ANDERSON
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
21.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kelme
22.
Rudy PEVENAGE
Capri Sonne
23.
Régis OVION
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
24.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
25.
Jos JACOBS
Capri Sonne
26.
Patrick FRIOU
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
27.
Juan FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN
Kelme
28.
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
29.
Fons DE WOLF
Vermeer-Thijs
30.
Klaus Peter THALER
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
31.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
32.
Bernard VALLET
La Redoute - Motobécane
33.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
34.
Paul WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
35.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
36.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Elf
37.
Joop ZOETEMELK
TI-Raleigh - Creda
38.
Alain DE CARVALHO
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
39.
Alain MESLET
Boston - Mavic
40.
Charly BÉRARD
Renault - Elf
41.
Peter WINNEN
Capri Sonne
42.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf
43.
Johan DE MUYNCK
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
44.
Gery VERLINDEN
Boule d'Or - Sunair
45.
Bernard THÉVENET
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
46.
Jonathan BOYER
Renault - Elf
47.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Boston - Mavic
48.
Ronny CLAES
Capri Sonne
49.
Jorge FORTIA
Kelme
50.
Pierre BAZZO
La Redoute - Motobécane
51.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute - Motobécane
52.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI-Raleigh - Creda
53.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Teka - Campagnolo
54.
Jostein WILMANN
Capri Sonne
55.
Jean CHASSANG
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
56.
Roger LEGEAY
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
57.
Marino LEJARRETA
Teka - Campagnolo
58.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Capri Sonne
59.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
60.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Vermeer-Thijs
61.
Rudy COLMAN
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
62.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Vermeer-Thijs
63.
Herman BEYSSENS
Vermeer-Thijs
64.
Hendrik DE VOS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
65.
Ronald DE WITTE
Boule d'Or - Sunair 00'41"
66.
José Luis MAYOZ AIZPURUA
Teka - Campagnolo
67.
Paulino MARTINEZ
Teka - Campagnolo 04'25"
68.
Jan JONKERS
Boston - Mavic 10'14"
69.
Marc GOOSSENS
Boston - Mavic
70.
Jean Francois PESCHEUX
La Redoute - Motobécane
71.
Alain DE ROO
Boule d'Or - Sunair
72.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Renault - Elf
73.
Luc DE GRAUWE
Boston - Mavic
74.
Joel GALLOPIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
75.
Jesús GUZMÁN
Kelme
76.
Johan WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
77.
Hubert ARBÈS
Renault - Elf
78.
Yvon BERTIN
Renault - Elf
79.
Hubert MATHIS
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
80.
Freddy MAERTENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
81.
Francisco Ramon ALBELDA
Kelme
82.
Frits PIRARD
Boule d'Or - Sunair
83.
Dirk WAYENBERG
Capri Sonne
84.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Teka - Campagnolo
85.
Franky DE GENDT
Vermeer-Thijs
86.
Albert ZWEIFEL
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
87.
Patrick MOERLEN
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
88.
Roger DE CNIJF
Boston - Mavic
89.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Reynolds - Galli
90.
Patrick PERRET
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
91.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
TI-Raleigh - Creda
92.
Ludo PEETERS
TI-Raleigh - Creda
93.
Ludo DELCROIX
Capri Sonne
94.
Marc DURANT
La Redoute - Motobécane
95.
Aad VAN DEN HOEK
TI-Raleigh - Creda
96.
Frank HOSTE
TI-Raleigh - Creda
97.
Yves HÉZARD
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
98.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Elf
99.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
La Redoute - Motobécane
100.
Johnny BROERS
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
101.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
La Redoute - Motobécane
102.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
103.
Jean-Paul HOSOTTE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
104.
Guy NULENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
105.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
106.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
107.
Gerhard SCHÖNBACHER
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
108.
Faustino CUELI
Teka - Campagnolo
109.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka - Campagnolo
110.
Alain VIGNERON
Renault - Elf
111.
Eugene URBANY
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
112.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka - Campagnolo
113.
Patrick HOSOTTE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
114.
Régis CLÈRE
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
115.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
116.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
117.
Jan BOGAERT
Vermeer-Thijs 11'47"
118.
Imanol MURGA
Kelme 13'58"
119.
Marc DIERICKX
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 20'28"
120.
Eddy VERSTRAETEN
Vermeer-Thijs
121.
Hennie STAMSNIJDER
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
122.
William TACKAERT
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
123.
Marcel LAURENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
124.
Claude VINCENDEAU
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 36'19"
125.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Boston - Mavic 36'43"
126.
Jorge RUIZ CABESTANY
Teka - Campagnolo
127.
Rene MARTENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
128.
Philippe TESNIÈRE
Boston - Mavic 42'26"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 15. Besançon - Thonon-les-Bains

Distance: 231 km

Date: 12 July 1981