SPP

Tour de France 1981  |  Stage 16. Thonon-les-Bains - Morzine   

68th edition

199 km, 13 July 1981

Rider Team Time
1.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute - Motobécane 6h14'29"
2.
Sven Åke NILSSON
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 02'22"
3.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 03'51"
4.
Fons DE WOLF
Vermeer-Thijs 03'55"
5.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
6.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
7.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI-Raleigh - Creda
8.
Johan DE MUYNCK
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
9.
Peter WINNEN
Capri Sonne
10.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
La Redoute - Motobécane
11.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Teka - Campagnolo
12.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Boston - Mavic
13.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Elf
14.
Michel LAURENT
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
15.
Joop ZOETEMELK
TI-Raleigh - Creda
16.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 04'15"
17.
Marcel TINAZZI
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 05'42"
18.
Paul WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
19.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
20.
Jacques MICHAUD
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 08'05"
21.
Vicente BELDA
Kelme
22.
Bernard THÉVENET
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 08'36"
23.
Jean-François RODRIGUEZ
Renault - Elf
24.
Jostein WILMANN
Capri Sonne
25.
Phil ANDERSON
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
26.
Hennie KUIPER
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
27.
Ronny CLAES
Capri Sonne
28.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 09'56"
29.
Graham JONES
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 10'25"
30.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
31.
Dominique ARNAUD
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 10'57"
32.
Régis OVION
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
33.
Charly BÉRARD
Renault - Elf
34.
Daniel WILLEMS
Capri Sonne 11'51"
35.
Serge BEUCHERIE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 12'01"
36.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf
37.
Marino LEJARRETA
Teka - Campagnolo
38.
Alain DE CARVALHO
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 13'31"
39.
Jonathan BOYER
Renault - Elf
40.
Didier VANOVERSCHELDE
La Redoute - Motobécane
41.
Alain MESLET
Boston - Mavic 13'33"
42.
Patrick FRIOU
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 14'32"
43.
Rudy COLMAN
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 14'54"
44.
Juan FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN
Kelme
45.
Pierre BAZZO
La Redoute - Motobécane
46.
Patrick PERRET
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 15'37"
47.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 17'15"
48.
Gery VERLINDEN
Boule d'Or - Sunair
49.
Alain VIGNERON
Renault - Elf 18'49"
50.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 19'27"
51.
Klaus-Peter THALER
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
52.
Louis LUYTEN
Vermeer-Thijs
53.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 22'32"
54.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka - Campagnolo
55.
Patrick MOERLEN
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
56.
José Luis MAYOZ AIZPURUA
Teka - Campagnolo
57.
Leo WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair 24'07"
58.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Teka - Campagnolo 27'45"
59.
Imanol MURGA
Kelme
60.
Jesús GUZMÁN
Kelme
61.
Roger LEGEAY
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
62.
Roger DE CNIJF
Boston - Mavic
63.
Frits PIRARD
Boule d'Or - Sunair
64.
Régis CLÈRE
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
65.
Marc GOOSSENS
Boston - Mavic
66.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Boston - Mavic
67.
Luc DE GRAUWE
Boston - Mavic
68.
Ludo DELCROIX
Capri Sonne
69.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Renault - Elf
70.
Marc DURANT
La Redoute - Motobécane
71.
Francisco Ramon ALBELDA
Kelme
72.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
TI-Raleigh - Creda
73.
Hubert ARBÈS
Renault - Elf
74.
Guy NULENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
75.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kelme
76.
Herman BEYSSENS
Vermeer-Thijs
77.
Marc DIERICKX
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
78.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
79.
Jean CHASSANG
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
80.
Hubert MATHIS
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
81.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
82.
Jean-François PESCHEUX
La Redoute - Motobécane
83.
Freddy MAERTENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
84.
Ronald DE WITTE
Boule d'Or - Sunair
85.
Albert ZWEIFEL
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
86.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
La Redoute - Motobécane
87.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka - Campagnolo
88.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Reynolds - Galli
89.
Frank HOSTE
TI-Raleigh - Creda
90.
Patrick HOSOTTE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
91.
Eugene URBANY
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
92.
Johan WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
93.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Elf
94.
Hendrik DE VOS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
95.
Ludo PEETERS
TI-Raleigh - Creda
96.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Vermeer-Thijs
97.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Vermeer-Thijs
98.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI-Raleigh - Creda
99.
Hennie STAMSNIJDER
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
100.
Rudy PEVENAGE
Capri Sonne
101.
William TACKAERT
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
102.
René MARTENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
103.
Johnny BROERS
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
104.
Eddy VERSTRAETEN
Vermeer-Thijs
105.
Jorge RUIZ CABESTANY
Teka - Campagnolo
106.
Jorge FORTIA
Kelme
107.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Capri Sonne
108.
Paulino MARTINEZ
Teka - Campagnolo
109.
Yves HÉZARD
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
110.
Jean-Paul HOSOTTE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
111.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
112.
Marcel LAURENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
113.
Dirk WAYENBERG
Capri Sonne 29'38"
114.
Bernard VALLET
La Redoute - Motobécane
115.
Yvon BERTIN
Renault - Elf 30'03"
116.
Jos JACOBS
Capri Sonne 31'38"
117.
Franky DE GENDT
Vermeer-Thijs 31'55"
118.
Jan JONKERS
Boston - Mavic
119.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 33'02"
120.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
La Redoute - Motobécane 33'44"
121.
Joel GALLOPIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 33'55"
122.
Gerhard SCHÖNBACHER
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
123.
Aad VAN DEN HOEK
TI-Raleigh - Creda 38'36"
124.
Jan BOGAERT
Vermeer-Thijs 42'14"
125.
Alain DE ROO
Boule d'Or - Sunair 50'21"
126.
Philippe TESNIÈRE
Boston - Mavic 51'21"
127.
Faustino CUELI
Teka - Campagnolo 58'27"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 16. Thonon-les-Bains - Morzine

Distance: 199 km

Date: 13 July 1981