SPP

Tour de France 1981  |  Stage 19. Veurey-Voroize - Saint-Priest   

68th edition

117 km, 17 July 1981

Rider Team Time
1.
Daniel WILLEMS
Capri Sonne 3h07'02"
2.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Elf 00'01"
3.
Ludo PEETERS
TI-Raleigh - Creda
4.
Phil ANDERSON
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
5.
Patrick FRIOU
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
6.
Ronny CLAES
Capri Sonne
7.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
8.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
9.
Sven Åke NILSSON
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
10.
Jacques MICHAUD
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
11.
Peter WINNEN
Capri Sonne
12.
Joop ZOETEMELK
TI-Raleigh - Creda
13.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Boston - Mavic
14.
Marino LEJARRETA
Teka - Campagnolo
15.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute - Motobécane
16.
Vicente BELDA
Kelme
17.
Franky DE GENDT
Vermeer-Thijs
18.
Pierre BAZZO
La Redoute - Motobécane
19.
Hubert ARBÈS
Renault - Elf
20.
Roger LEGEAY
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
21.
Michel LAURENT
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
22.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf
23.
Jostein WILMANN
Capri Sonne
24.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Capri Sonne
25.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
26.
Didier VANOVERSCHELDE
La Redoute - Motobécane
27.
Jean-François PESCHEUX
La Redoute - Motobécane 03'49"
28.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Boston - Mavic
29.
Marcel TINAZZI
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
30.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
31.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI-Raleigh - Creda
32.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
La Redoute - Motobécane
33.
Hubert MATHIS
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
34.
Bernard VALLET
La Redoute - Motobécane
35.
Yvon BERTIN
Renault - Elf
36.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
37.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
38.
Roger DE CNIJF
Boston - Mavic
39.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Renault - Elf
40.
Jesús GUZMÁN
Kelme
41.
Frank HOSTE
TI-Raleigh - Creda
42.
Dirk WAYENBERG
Capri Sonne
43.
Marc DURANT
La Redoute - Motobécane
44.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
TI-Raleigh - Creda
45.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
46.
Jos JACOBS
Capri Sonne
47.
Hennie KUIPER
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
48.
Hennie STAMSNIJDER
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
49.
Alain DE CARVALHO
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
50.
Rudy COLMAN
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
51.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI-Raleigh - Creda
52.
Jean-François RODRIGUEZ
Renault - Elf
53.
Joel GALLOPIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
54.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Elf
55.
Paul WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
56.
Fons DE WOLF
Vermeer-Thijs
57.
Guy NULENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
58.
Serge BEUCHERIE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
59.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka - Campagnolo
60.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
61.
Johan DE MUYNCK
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
62.
Patrick PERRET
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
63.
Yves HÉZARD
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
64.
Graham JONES
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
65.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
La Redoute - Motobécane
66.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
67.
Marc DIERICKX
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
68.
Alain MESLET
Boston - Mavic
69.
Bernard THÉVENET
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
70.
Jonathan BOYER
Renault - Elf
71.
Charly BÉRARD
Renault - Elf
72.
Klaus-Peter THALER
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
73.
Hendrik DE VOS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
74.
Régis OVION
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
75.
Jorge FORTIA
Kelme
76.
Eugene URBANY
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
77.
Francisco Ramon ALBELDA
Kelme
78.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Teka - Campagnolo
79.
Jean CHASSANG
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
80.
William TACKAERT
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
81.
Rene MARTENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
82.
Ronald DE WITTE
Boule d'Or - Sunair
83.
Juan FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN
Kelme
84.
Gery VERLINDEN
Boule d'Or - Sunair
85.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka - Campagnolo
86.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Teka - Campagnolo
87.
Imanol MURGA
Kelme
88.
Alain DE ROO
Boule d'Or - Sunair
89.
Freddy MAERTENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
90.
Frits PIRARD
Boule d'Or - Sunair
91.
Ludo DELCROIX
Capri Sonne
92.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
93.
Patrick MOERLEN
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
94.
Dominique ARNAUD
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
95.
Marcel LAURENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
96.
Leo WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
97.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Vermeer-Thijs
98.
Rudy PEVENAGE
Capri Sonne
99.
Louis LUYTEN
Vermeer-Thijs
100.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Reynolds - Galli
101.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kelme 07'50"
102.
Philippe TESNIÈRE
Boston - Mavic
103.
Jean-Paul HOSOTTE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
104.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
La Redoute - Motobécane
105.
Luc DE GRAUWE
Boston - Mavic
106.
Patrick HOSOTTE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
107.
Aad VAN DEN HOEK
TI-Raleigh - Creda
108.
Herman BEYSSENS
Vermeer-Thijs
109.
Albert ZWEIFEL
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
110.
Johan WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
111.
Jorge RUIZ CABESTANY
Teka - Campagnolo
112.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
113.
Faustino CUELI
Teka - Campagnolo
114.
Paulino MARTINEZ
Teka - Campagnolo
115.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
116.
Alain VIGNERON
Renault - Elf
117.
Gerhard SCHÖNBACHER
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
118.
Eddy VERSTRAETEN
Vermeer-Thijs
119.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Vermeer-Thijs
120.
Jan BOGAERT
Vermeer-Thijs
121.
Régis CLÈRE
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
122.
Jan JONKERS
Boston - Mavic 14'08"
123.
Johnny BROERS
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 15'36"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 19. Veurey-Voroize - Saint-Priest

Distance: 117 km

Date: 17 July 1981