Tour de France 1981  |  Stage 20. Saint-Priest - Saint-Priest   

68th edition

46 km, 18 July 1981

Rider Team Time
1.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Elf 1h01'16"
2.
Daniel WILLEMS
Capri Sonne 00'37"
3.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
TI-Raleigh - Creda 01'03"
4.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
La Redoute - Motobécane 01'52"
5.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Boston - Mavic 02'02"
6.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 02'33"
7.
Régis CLÈRE
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 02'35"
8.
Marcel TINAZZI
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 02'46"
9.
Joop ZOETEMELK
TI-Raleigh - Creda 03'00"
10.
Freddy MAERTENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair 03'08"
11.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute - Motobécane 03'14"
12.
Fons DE WOLF
Vermeer-Thijs 03'17"
13.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 03'24"
14.
Gery VERLINDEN
Boule d'Or - Sunair 03'25"
15.
Phil ANDERSON
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 03'26"
16.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 03'29"
17.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
La Redoute - Motobécane 03'42"
18.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Teka - Campagnolo 03'47"
19.
Peter WINNEN
Capri Sonne 03'53"
20.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 04'03"
21.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 04'06"
22.
Alain VIGNERON
Renault - Elf 04'07"
23.
Johan DE MUYNCK
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 04'16"
24.
Charly BÉRARD
Renault - Elf 04'30"
25.
Michel LAURENT
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 04'33"
26.
Bernard VALLET
La Redoute - Motobécane 04'35"
27.
Graham JONES
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 04'44"
28.
Frits PIRARD
Boule d'Or - Sunair 04'49"
29.
Dominique ARNAUD
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 04'50"
30.
Jacques MICHAUD
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 04'54"
31.
Sven Åke NILSSON
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 04'56"
32.
Paul WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair 05'01"
33.
Jostein WILMANN
Capri Sonne 05'06"
34.
Eddy VERSTRAETEN
Vermeer-Thijs 05'07"
35.
Patrick MOERLEN
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 05'24"
36.
Jean-François RODRIGUEZ
Renault - Elf 05'25"
37.
Jonathan BOYER
Renault - Elf 05'34"
38.
Hennie STAMSNIJDER
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 05'36"
39.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI-Raleigh - Creda 05'38"
40.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka - Campagnolo
41.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 05'46"
42.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf 05'48"
43.
Patrick PERRET
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 05'52"
44.
Bernard THÉVENET
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 05'59"
45.
Didier VANOVERSCHELDE
La Redoute - Motobécane 06'07"
46.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Capri Sonne 06'10"
47.
Patrick HOSOTTE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
48.
Marcel LAURENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 06'11"
49.
Roger LEGEAY
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
50.
Ludo PEETERS
TI-Raleigh - Creda 06'13"
51.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
La Redoute - Motobécane 06'19"
52.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 06'23"
53.
Franky DE GENDT
Vermeer-Thijs 06'24"
54.
Régis OVION
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 06'26"
55.
Rudy PEVENAGE
Capri Sonne 06'29"
56.
Rudy COLMAN
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 06'31"
57.
Serge BEUCHERIE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 06'38"
58.
Alain DE CARVALHO
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 06'40"
59.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Vermeer-Thijs 06'44"
60.
Jean Francois PESCHEUX
La Redoute - Motobécane 06'45"
61.
Hubert ARBÈS
Renault - Elf 06'50"
62.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Vermeer-Thijs 06'52"
63.
Yves HÉZARD
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 06'54"
64.
Francisco Ramon ALBELDA
Kelme
65.
Alain MESLET
Boston - Mavic 07'04"
66.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 07'07"
67.
Frank HOSTE
TI-Raleigh - Creda 07'08"
68.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 07'09"
69.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 07'20"
70.
Juan FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN
Kelme 07'24"
71.
Joel GALLOPIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 07'27"
72.
Marino LEJARRETA
Teka - Campagnolo 07'29"
73.
William TACKAERT
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 07'34"
74.
Guy NULENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 07'36"
75.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Reynolds - Galli 07'39"
76.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Renault - Elf 07'42"
77.
Jorge FORTIA
Kelme 07'47"
78.
Pierre BAZZO
La Redoute - Motobécane 07'48"
79.
Jean CHASSANG
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 07'49"
80.
Marc DIERICKX
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 07'55"
81.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Boston - Mavic
82.
Yvon BERTIN
Renault - Elf 07'56"
83.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 07'58"
84.
Ronald DE WITTE
Boule d'Or - Sunair 07'59"
85.
Rene MARTENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
86.
Louis LUYTEN
Vermeer-Thijs 08'02"
87.
Roger DE CNIJF
Boston - Mavic 08'09"
88.
Hennie KUIPER
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 08'13"
89.
Dirk WAYENBERG
Capri Sonne 08'19"
90.
Marc DURANT
La Redoute - Motobécane 08'24"
91.
Alain DE ROO
Boule d'Or - Sunair 08'28"
92.
Jos JACOBS
Capri Sonne
93.
Ludo DELCROIX
Capri Sonne 08'29"
94.
Gerhard SCHÖNBACHER
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 08'32"
95.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kelme 08'38"
96.
Klaus-Peter THALER
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 08'48"
97.
Patrick FRIOU
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 08'51"
98.
Jesús GUZMÁN
Kelme 08'55"
99.
Jean-Paul HOSOTTE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
100.
Hendrik DE VOS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 08'57"
101.
Jan JONKERS
Boston - Mavic 09'00"
102.
Hubert MATHIS
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 09'05"
103.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Elf 09'14"
104.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Teka - Campagnolo
105.
Faustino CUELI
Teka - Campagnolo 09'18"
106.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka - Campagnolo 09'24"
107.
Jorge RUIZ CABESTANY
Teka - Campagnolo 09'25"
108.
Leo WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair 09'28"
109.
Eugene URBANY
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 09'38"
110.
Vicente BELDA
Kelme 09'39"
111.
Philippe TESNIÈRE
Boston - Mavic 09'48"
112.
Paulino MARTINEZ
Teka - Campagnolo 09'53"
113.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI-Raleigh - Creda 09'56"
114.
Albert ZWEIFEL
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 09'57"
115.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 10'08"
116.
Ronny CLAES
Capri Sonne 10'23"
117.
Herman BEYSSENS
Vermeer-Thijs 10'35"
118.
Luc DE GRAUWE
Boston - Mavic 10'36"
119.
Imanol MURGA
Kelme 11'09"
120.
Johan WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair 11'17"
121.
Aad VAN DEN HOEK
TI-Raleigh - Creda 11'23"
122.
Johnny BROERS
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 12'42"
123.
Jan BOGAERT
Vermeer-Thijs 13'26"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 20. Saint-Priest - Saint-Priest

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 46 km

Date: 18 July 1981