SPP

Tour de France 1981  |  Stage 22. Fontenay-sous-Bois - Paris   

68th edition

186 km, 20 July 1981

Rider Team Time
1.
Freddy MAERTENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair 4h45'24"
2.
Fons DE WOLF
Vermeer-Thijs
3.
Klaus-Peter THALER
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
4.
Phil ANDERSON
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
5.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
6.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
7.
Rudy PEVENAGE
Capri Sonne
8.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI-Raleigh - Creda
9.
Jos JACOBS
Capri Sonne
10.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
La Redoute - Motobécane
11.
Patrick HOSOTTE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
12.
Marcel TINAZZI
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
13.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kelme
14.
Philippe TESNIÈRE
Boston - Mavic
15.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
16.
Jean-François RODRIGUEZ
Renault - Elf
17.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
18.
Jean CHASSANG
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
19.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
La Redoute - Motobécane
20.
Didier VANOVERSCHELDE
La Redoute - Motobécane
21.
Yvon BERTIN
Renault - Elf
22.
Gerhard SCHÖNBACHER
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
23.
Patrick FRIOU
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
24.
Régis OVION
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
25.
Eugene URBANY
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
26.
Ludo PEETERS
TI-Raleigh - Creda
27.
William TACKAERT
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
28.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
29.
Juan FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN
Kelme
30.
René MARTENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
31.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Boston - Mavic
32.
Marc DURANT
La Redoute - Motobécane
33.
Jostein WILMANN
Capri Sonne
34.
Roger LEGEAY
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
35.
Jean-Paul HOSOTTE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
36.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Elf
37.
Joel GALLOPIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
38.
Jean-François PESCHEUX
La Redoute - Motobécane
39.
Hubert MATHIS
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
40.
Jacques MICHAUD
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
41.
Frank HOSTE
TI-Raleigh - Creda
42.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Reynolds - Galli
43.
Régis CLÈRE
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
44.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf
45.
Rudy COLMAN
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
46.
Marc DIERICKX
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
47.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
48.
Joop ZOETEMELK
TI-Raleigh - Creda
49.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute - Motobécane
50.
Hubert ARBÈS
Renault - Elf
51.
Ludo DELCROIX
Capri Sonne
52.
Herman BEYSSENS
Vermeer-Thijs
53.
Yves HÉZARD
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
54.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
La Redoute - Motobécane
55.
Graham JONES
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
56.
Jorge RUIZ CABESTANY
Teka - Campagnolo
57.
Sven Åke NILSSON
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
58.
Hennie STAMSNIJDER
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
59.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
60.
Charly BÉRARD
Renault - Elf
61.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
62.
Dominique ARNAUD
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
63.
Jonathan BOYER
Renault - Elf
64.
Hennie KUIPER
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
65.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Renault - Elf
66.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
TI-Raleigh - Creda
67.
Ronald DE WITTE
Boule d'Or - Sunair
68.
Alain DE CARVALHO
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
69.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Vermeer-Thijs
70.
Gery VERLINDEN
Boule d'Or - Sunair
71.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Elf
72.
Jorge FORTIA
Kelme
73.
Michel LAURENT
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
74.
Serge BEUCHERIE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
75.
Guy NULENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
76.
Patrick PERRET
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
77.
Frits PIRARD
Boule d'Or - Sunair
78.
Alain VIGNERON
Renault - Elf
79.
Bernard VALLET
La Redoute - Motobécane
80.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
81.
Pierre BAZZO
La Redoute - Motobécane
82.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
83.
Hendrik DE VOS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
84.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
85.
Peter WINNEN
Capri Sonne
86.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka - Campagnolo
87.
Jan JONKERS
Boston - Mavic
88.
Albert ZWEIFEL
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
89.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Boston - Mavic
90.
Roger DE CNIJF
Boston - Mavic
91.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Capri Sonne
92.
Jesús GUZMÁN
Kelme
93.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Teka - Campagnolo
94.
Alain MESLET
Boston - Mavic
95.
Johan DE MUYNCK
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
96.
Bernard THÉVENET
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
97.
Aad VAN DEN HOEK
TI-Raleigh - Creda
98.
Eddy VERSTRAETEN
Vermeer-Thijs
99.
Johnny BROERS
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
100.
Paul WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
101.
Ronny CLAES
Capri Sonne
102.
Patrick MOERLEN
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
103.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
104.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI-Raleigh - Creda
105.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka - Campagnolo
106.
Vicente BELDA
Kelme
107.
Marino LEJARRETA
Teka - Campagnolo
108.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Vermeer-Thijs
109.
Imanol MURGA
Kelme
110.
Faustino CUELI
Teka - Campagnolo
111.
Franky DE GENDT
Vermeer-Thijs
112.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Teka - Campagnolo
113.
Paulino MARTINEZ
Teka - Campagnolo
114.
Alain DE ROO
Boule d'Or - Sunair
115.
Marcel LAURENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
116.
Louis LUYTEN
Vermeer-Thijs
117.
Dirk WAYENBERG
Capri Sonne
118.
Francisco Ramon ALBELDA
Kelme
119.
Luc DE GRAUWE
Boston - Mavic
120.
Leo WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
121.
Johan WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 22. Fontenay-sous-Bois - Paris

Distance: 186 km

Date: 20 July 1981