Tour de France 1981  |  Stage 5. Saint-Gaudens - Saint-Lary-Soulan   

68th edition

117 km, 30 June 1981

Rider Team Time
1.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Boston - Mavic 3h32'32"
2.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Elf 00'27"
3.
Phil ANDERSON
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
4.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Teka - Campagnolo
5.
Marino LEJARRETA
Teka - Campagnolo 01'52"
6.
Sven Åke NILSSON
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 02'08"
7.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 02'10"
8.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Vermeer-Thijs 02'32"
9.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute - Motobécane 02'37"
10.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
11.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf 02'47"
12.
Paul WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair 02'52"
13.
Fons DE WOLF
Vermeer-Thijs 03'31"
14.
Dominique ARNAUD
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
15.
Jean-François RODRIGUEZ
Renault - Elf 03'35"
16.
Jostein WILMANN
Capri Sonne
17.
Michel LAURENT
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
18.
Ronny CLAES
Capri Sonne 03'41"
19.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Teka - Campagnolo 03'50"
20.
Peter WINNEN
Capri Sonne 03'55"
21.
Gery VERLINDEN
Boule d'Or - Sunair 03'56"
22.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
23.
Juan FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN
Kelme 04'13"
24.
Hennie KUIPER
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 04'15"
25.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI-Raleigh - Creda 04'24"
26.
Marcel TINAZZI
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 04'30"
27.
Albert ZWEIFEL
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
28.
Johan DE MUYNCK
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
29.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Capri Sonne
30.
Graham JONES
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
31.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
32.
Jorge FORTIA
Kelme
33.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
34.
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 04'41"
35.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
36.
Alain VIGNERON
Renault - Elf
37.
Régis CLÈRE
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 04'53"
38.
Jonathan BOYER
Renault - Elf 04'58"
39.
Bernard VALLET
La Redoute - Motobécane 05'14"
40.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka - Campagnolo 05'18"
41.
Serge BEUCHERIE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 05'28"
42.
Vicente BELDA
Kelme 05'29"
43.
José Luis MAYOZ AIZPURUA
Teka - Campagnolo 05'35"
44.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
La Redoute - Motobécane 05'48"
45.
Charly BÉRARD
Renault - Elf
46.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 05'55"
47.
Paulino MARTINEZ
Teka - Campagnolo 05'57"
48.
Bernard THÉVENET
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 06'06"
49.
Pierre BAZZO
La Redoute - Motobécane 06'07"
50.
Didier VANOVERSCHELDE
La Redoute - Motobécane 06'22"
51.
Joop ZOETEMELK
TI-Raleigh - Creda 06'24"
52.
Louis LUYTEN
Vermeer-Thijs
53.
Guy NULENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
54.
Régis OVION
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 06'46"
55.
Jean CHASSANG
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 06'56"
56.
Yves HÉZARD
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 07'07"
57.
Ronald DE WITTE
Boule d'Or - Sunair 07'19"
58.
Daniel WILLEMS
Capri Sonne 07'28"
59.
Patrick PERRET
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 07'51"
60.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
61.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Reynolds - Galli 07'54"
62.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 08'13"
63.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 08'35"
64.
Rene MARTENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 08'48"
65.
Herman BEYSSENS
Vermeer-Thijs
66.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 08'57"
67.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI-Raleigh - Creda 09'03"
68.
Roger LEGEAY
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 09'04"
69.
Jacques MICHAUD
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 09'11"
70.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 09'22"
71.
Alain DE CARVALHO
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 09'34"
72.
Rudy COLMAN
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 09'57"
73.
Jean Francois PESCHEUX
La Redoute - Motobécane 10'20"
74.
Hennie STAMSNIJDER
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
75.
Klaus Peter THALER
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
76.
Hendrik DE VOS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 10'34"
77.
Roland LIBOTON
Vermeer-Thijs 10'48"
78.
Marc GOOSSENS
Boston - Mavic 11'05"
79.
Marc DIERICKX
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 11'19"
80.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka - Campagnolo 11'25"
81.
Franky DE GENDT
Vermeer-Thijs
82.
Patrick MOERLEN
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 11'28"
83.
Patrick FRIOU
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 11'42"
84.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
TI-Raleigh - Creda
85.
Kim ANDERSEN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
86.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
La Redoute - Motobécane
87.
Marc DURANT
La Redoute - Motobécane
88.
Jean-Paul HOSOTTE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
89.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Renault - Elf
90.
Jan NEVENS
Boston - Mavic
91.
Patrick HOSOTTE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
92.
Alain MESLET
Boston - Mavic
93.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Elf 12'01"
94.
Jorge RUIZ CABESTANY
Teka - Campagnolo
95.
Jan JONKERS
Boston - Mavic 12'05"
96.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Vermeer-Thijs 12'30"
97.
Francisco Ramon ALBELDA
Kelme 12'47"
98.
Rafael LADRÓN DE GUEVARA
Kelme
99.
Eugene URBANY
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 13'06"
100.
Claude VINCENDEAU
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 13'43"
101.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 13'46"
102.
Roger DE CNIJF
Boston - Mavic 13'51"
103.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 13'53"
104.
Leo WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair 14'02"
105.
Ad WIJNANDS
TI-Raleigh - Creda
106.
Luc DE GRAUWE
Boston - Mavic 14'05"
107.
Jos JACOBS
Capri Sonne
108.
Rudy PEVENAGE
Capri Sonne
109.
Ludo PEETERS
TI-Raleigh - Creda
110.
Gerhard SCHÖNBACHER
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
111.
Patrick CLERC
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
112.
Faustino CUELI
Teka - Campagnolo 14'15"
113.
Hubert ARBÈS
Renault - Elf
114.
Jesús GUZMÁN
Kelme 14'26"
115.
Hubert MATHIS
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 14'30"
116.
Alain DE ROO
Boule d'Or - Sunair
117.
Dirk WAYENBERG
Capri Sonne 14'38"
118.
Ludo DELCROIX
Capri Sonne 14'40"
119.
Johnny BROERS
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 14'45"
120.
Imanol MURGA
Kelme 15'02"
121.
Paul SHERWEN
La Redoute - Motobécane 15'18"
122.
Marcel LAURENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
123.
Noël DEJONCKHEERE
Teka - Campagnolo
124.
William TACKAERT
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
125.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kelme
126.
Eddy VERSTRAETEN
Vermeer-Thijs 15'40"
127.
Didier LEBAUD
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 15'42"
128.
Jan BOGAERT
Vermeer-Thijs 16'34"
129.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
130.
Urs FREULER
TI-Raleigh - Creda 16'58"
131.
Philippe TESNIÈRE
Boston - Mavic 17'17"
132.
Avelino PEREA
Kelme
133.
Freddy MAERTENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair 17'27"
134.
Joel GALLOPIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
135.
Eric VANDEPERRE
Boule d'Or - Sunair
136.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Boule d'Or - Sunair
137.
Yvon BERTIN
Renault - Elf
138.
Johan WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
139.
Frits PIRARD
Boule d'Or - Sunair
140.
Frank HOSTE
TI-Raleigh - Creda 18'14"
141.
Jacques OSMONT
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 18'17"
142.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
La Redoute - Motobécane
143.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Boston - Mavic 19'13"
144.
Fernando MENDÈS DOS REIS
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 20'04"
145.
Luc COLIJN
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 21'13"
146.
Aad VAN DEN HOEK
TI-Raleigh - Creda 22'38"
147.
Cees PRIEM
TI-Raleigh - Creda 28'17"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Saint-Gaudens - Saint-Lary-Soulan

Distance: 117 km

Date: 30 June 1981