SPP

Tour de France 1981  |  Stage 6. Nay - Pau   

68th edition

26 km, 1 July 1981

Rider Team Time
1.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Elf 35'52"
2.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
TI-Raleigh - Creda 00'03"
3.
Phil ANDERSON
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 00'30"
4.
Gery VERLINDEN
Boule d'Or - Sunair 00'40"
5.
Alain VIGNERON
Renault - Elf 01'11"
6.
Freddy MAERTENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair 01'13"
7.
Fons DE WOLF
Vermeer-Thijs 01'14"
8.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Teka - Campagnolo 01'15"
9.
Daniel WILLEMS
Capri Sonne
10.
Michel LAURENT
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
11.
Johan DE MUYNCK
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 01'21"
12.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
La Redoute - Motobécane 01'30"
13.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 01'33"
14.
Jonathan BOYER
Renault - Elf 01'34"
15.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 01'35"
16.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Boston - Mavic 01'36"
17.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 01'38"
18.
Yves HÉZARD
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 01'42"
19.
Ronny CLAES
Capri Sonne 01'44"
20.
Hennie KUIPER
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
21.
Ludo PEETERS
TI-Raleigh - Creda 01'47"
22.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
23.
Charly BÉRARD
Renault - Elf 01'58"
24.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Capri Sonne 01'59"
25.
Jan BOGAERT
Vermeer-Thijs 02'02"
26.
Régis CLÈRE
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 02'03"
27.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute - Motobécane 02'04"
28.
Jostein WILMANN
Capri Sonne 02'09"
29.
Jean CHASSANG
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 02'10"
30.
Paul WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
31.
Bernard VALLET
La Redoute - Motobécane
32.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 02'14"
33.
Marcel TINAZZI
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
34.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka - Campagnolo 02'16"
35.
Jean-François RODRIGUEZ
Renault - Elf 02'18"
36.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Vermeer-Thijs 02'20"
37.
Marino LEJARRETA
Teka - Campagnolo 02'22"
38.
Guy NULENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 02'27"
39.
Graham JONES
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 02'30"
40.
Patrick PERRET
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 02'34"
41.
Jacques MICHAUD
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
42.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Renault - Elf
43.
Joel GALLOPIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 02'36"
44.
Peter WINNEN
Capri Sonne 02'37"
45.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 02'41"
46.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI-Raleigh - Creda
47.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI-Raleigh - Creda 02'44"
48.
Joop ZOETEMELK
TI-Raleigh - Creda 02'45"
49.
Pierre BAZZO
La Redoute - Motobécane 02'48"
50.
Dominique ARNAUD
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 02'49"
51.
Roland LIBOTON
Vermeer-Thijs 02'53"
52.
Leo WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair 02'55"
53.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 02'56"
54.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Vermeer-Thijs 02'59"
55.
Francisco Ramon ALBELDA
Kelme 03'00"
56.
Patrick MOERLEN
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 03'02"
57.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
La Redoute - Motobécane 03'03"
58.
Franky DE GENDT
Vermeer-Thijs 03'04"
59.
Hennie STAMSNIJDER
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
60.
Rene MARTENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
61.
Ronald DE WITTE
Boule d'Or - Sunair 03'08"
62.
Jan JONKERS
Boston - Mavic 03'09"
63.
Didier VANOVERSCHELDE
La Redoute - Motobécane 03'12"
64.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
65.
Jorge FORTIA
Kelme
66.
Klaus-Peter THALER
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 03'13"
67.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 03'14"
68.
Bernard THÉVENET
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
69.
Régis OVION
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
70.
Serge BEUCHERIE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 03'15"
71.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
72.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
73.
Alain MESLET
Boston - Mavic
74.
Patrick HOSOTTE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 03'18"
75.
Urs FREULER
TI-Raleigh - Creda
76.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf 03'20"
77.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 03'21"
78.
Paul SHERWEN
La Redoute - Motobécane 03'23"
79.
Alain DE CARVALHO
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 03'24"
80.
Imanol MURGA
Kelme 03'27"
81.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Reynolds - Galli
82.
Jos JACOBS
Capri Sonne 03'30"
83.
Frits PIRARD
Boule d'Or - Sunair
84.
Vicente BELDA
Kelme
85.
Sven Åke NILSSON
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 03'31"
86.
Rudy PEVENAGE
Capri Sonne 03'32"
87.
Yvon BERTIN
Renault - Elf 03'33"
88.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Boule d'Or - Sunair 03'34"
89.
Jean-François PESCHEUX
La Redoute - Motobécane 03'36"
90.
Ludo DELCROIX
Capri Sonne 03'37"
91.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka - Campagnolo 03'40"
92.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 03'44"
93.
Patrick CLERC
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
94.
Hendrik DE VOS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
95.
Johnny BROERS
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 03'45"
96.
Marcel LAURENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 03'46"
97.
Juan FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN
Kelme
98.
Eugene URBANY
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 03'47"
99.
Eddy VERSTRAETEN
Vermeer-Thijs 03'48"
100.
Alain DE ROO
Boule d'Or - Sunair 03'51"
101.
Marc GOOSSENS
Boston - Mavic
102.
Roger LEGEAY
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 03'56"
103.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 03'57"
104.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 03'58"
105.
Marc DURANT
La Redoute - Motobécane
106.
Marc DIERICKX
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 04'00"
107.
Didier LEBAUD
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 04'02"
108.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Teka - Campagnolo 04'05"
109.
Avelino PEREA
Kelme 04'07"
110.
Louis LUYTEN
Vermeer-Thijs 04'08"
111.
Jorge RUIZ CABESTANY
Teka - Campagnolo 04'09"
112.
Jean-Paul HOSOTTE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 04'15"
113.
Hubert MATHIS
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
114.
Paulino MARTINEZ
Teka - Campagnolo 04'19"
115.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Boston - Mavic 04'20"
116.
Gerhard SCHÖNBACHER
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 04'21"
117.
Dirk WAYENBERG
Capri Sonne 04'22"
118.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
La Redoute - Motobécane 04'23"
119.
Faustino CUELI
Teka - Campagnolo 04'25"
120.
Noël DEJONCKHEERE
Teka - Campagnolo
121.
Rudy COLMAN
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 04'26"
122.
Hubert ARBÈS
Renault - Elf 04'30"
123.
William TACKAERT
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 04'31"
124.
Jesús GUZMÁN
Kelme 04'32"
125.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kelme
126.
Johan WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair 04'34"
127.
Claude VINCENDEAU
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
128.
Roger DE CNIJF
Boston - Mavic 04'37"
129.
Albert ZWEIFEL
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 04'40"
130.
Frank HOSTE
TI-Raleigh - Creda 04'42"
131.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Elf
132.
Patrick FRIOU
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 04'44"
133.
Herman BEYSSENS
Vermeer-Thijs 04'45"
134.
Ad WIJNANDS
TI-Raleigh - Creda 04'48"
135.
Luc COLIJN
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 04'50"
136.
Jacques OSMONT
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 04'51"
137.
Eric VANDEPERRE
Boule d'Or - Sunair
138.
Rafael LADRÓN DE GUEVARA
Kelme 04'56"
139.
Aad VAN DEN HOEK
TI-Raleigh - Creda 05'09"
140.
Philippe TESNIÈRE
Boston - Mavic 05'17"
141.
Cees PRIEM
TI-Raleigh - Creda 05'18"
142.
Luc DE GRAUWE
Boston - Mavic
143.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 05'21"
144.
José Luis MAYOZ AIZPURUA
Teka - Campagnolo 05'25"
145.
Jan NEVENS
Boston - Mavic 05'53"
146.
Fernando MENDÈS DOS REIS
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 05'58"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 6. Nay - Pau

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 26 km

Date: 1 July 1981