Tour de France 1981  |  Prologue. Nice - Nice   

68th edition

5 km, 25 June 1981

Rider Team Time
1.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Elf 06'48"
2.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
TI-Raleigh - Creda 00'07"
3.
Daniel WILLEMS
Capri Sonne 00'14"
4.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 00'16"
5.
Gery VERLINDEN
Boule d'Or - Sunair
6.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
La Redoute - Motobécane 00'17"
7.
Régis CLÈRE
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
8.
Charly BÉRARD
Renault - Elf 00'19"
9.
Yves HÉZARD
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
10.
Ludo PEETERS
TI-Raleigh - Creda 00'20"
11.
Fons DE WOLF
Vermeer-Thijs 00'21"
12.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Teka - Campagnolo 00'22"
13.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
14.
Joop ZOETEMELK
TI-Raleigh - Creda 00'23"
15.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 00'24"
16.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Capri Sonne 00'25"
17.
Phil ANDERSON
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
18.
Jan BOGAERT
Vermeer-Thijs
19.
Ronny CLAES
Capri Sonne
20.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Renault - Elf 00'26"
21.
Patrick PERRET
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
22.
Marcel TINAZZI
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
23.
Kim ANDERSEN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
24.
Johan DE MUYNCK
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
25.
Yvon BERTIN
Renault - Elf
26.
Hennie KUIPER
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 00'27"
27.
Urs FREULER
TI-Raleigh - Creda 00'28"
28.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
La Redoute - Motobécane
29.
Jean-François RODRIGUEZ
Renault - Elf
30.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka - Campagnolo
31.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka - Campagnolo 00'29"
32.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
33.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Boston - Mavic
34.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
35.
Frank HOSTE
TI-Raleigh - Creda
36.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
37.
Franky DE GENDT
Vermeer-Thijs
38.
Jean Francois PESCHEUX
La Redoute - Motobécane
39.
Alain DE ROO
Boule d'Or - Sunair
40.
Paul SHERWEN
La Redoute - Motobécane
41.
Peter WINNEN
Capri Sonne
42.
Alain DE CARVALHO
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
43.
Eddy VERSTRAETEN
Vermeer-Thijs
44.
Frits PIRARD
Boule d'Or - Sunair 00'30"
45.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
46.
Hennie STAMSNIJDER
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
47.
Cees PRIEM
TI-Raleigh - Creda 00'31"
48.
Jacques MICHAUD
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
49.
Jacques OSMONT
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
50.
William TACKAERT
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 00'32"
51.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf
52.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
53.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
54.
Marino LEJARRETA
Teka - Campagnolo
55.
Jos JACOBS
Capri Sonne
56.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
La Redoute - Motobécane 00'33"
57.
Jostein WILMANN
Capri Sonne
58.
Rudy PEVENAGE
Capri Sonne
59.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Boule d'Or - Sunair
60.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Vermeer-Thijs
61.
Patrick MOERLEN
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
62.
Jean CHASSANG
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
63.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 00'34"
64.
Jonathan BOYER
Renault - Elf
65.
Jan JONKERS
Boston - Mavic
66.
Freddy MAERTENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
67.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute - Motobécane
68.
Luc COLIJN
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
69.
Marc GOOSSENS
Boston - Mavic
70.
Ad WIJNANDS
TI-Raleigh - Creda 00'35"
71.
Hubert MATHIS
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
72.
Joel GALLOPIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
73.
Guy NULENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
74.
Pierre BAZZO
La Redoute - Motobécane
75.
Serge BEUCHERIE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
76.
Bernard THÉVENET
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
77.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
78.
Paul WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
79.
Ludo DELCROIX
Capri Sonne 00'36"
80.
Louis LUYTEN
Vermeer-Thijs
81.
Johnny BROERS
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
82.
Aad VAN DEN HOEK
TI-Raleigh - Creda
83.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Reynolds - Galli
84.
Ronald DE WITTE
Boule d'Or - Sunair
85.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
86.
Marcel LAURENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
87.
Bernard VALLET
La Redoute - Motobécane 00'37"
88.
Eric VANDEPERRE
Boule d'Or - Sunair
89.
Michel LAURENT
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
90.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI-Raleigh - Creda
91.
Graham JONES
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 00'38"
92.
Roger DE CNIJF
Boston - Mavic
93.
Patrick HOSOTTE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
94.
Imanol MURGA
Kelme
95.
Rene MARTENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 00'39"
96.
Dominique ARNAUD
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
97.
Vicente BELDA
Kelme
98.
Francisco Ramon ALBELDA
Kelme
99.
Marc DIERICKX
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
100.
Leo WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
101.
Benny VERMEULEN
Boston - Mavic 00'40"
102.
Roger LEGEAY
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
103.
Régis OVION
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
104.
Eric VAN DE WIELE
Capri Sonne
105.
Marc DURANT
La Redoute - Motobécane
106.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI-Raleigh - Creda
107.
Dirk WAYENBERG
Capri Sonne 00'41"
108.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Vermeer-Thijs
109.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
110.
Patrick CLERC
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
111.
Jan NEVENS
Boston - Mavic
112.
Albert ZWEIFEL
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
113.
Hubert ARBÈS
Renault - Elf 00'42"
114.
Alain MESLET
Boston - Mavic
115.
Didier LEBAUD
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
116.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Boston - Mavic 00'43"
117.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
118.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
119.
Sven Åke NILSSON
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
120.
Roland LIBOTON
Vermeer-Thijs
121.
Alain VIGNERON
Renault - Elf
122.
Juan FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN
Kelme
123.
Klaus-Peter THALER
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 00'44"
124.
Faustino CUELI
Teka - Campagnolo 00'45"
125.
Rafael LADRÓN DE GUEVARA
Kelme
126.
Jorge FORTIA
Kelme 00'46"
127.
Philippe TESNIÈRE
Boston - Mavic
128.
Luc DE GRAUWE
Boston - Mavic
129.
Didier VANOVERSCHELDE
La Redoute - Motobécane
130.
Jesús GUZMÁN
Kelme 00'47"
131.
Hendrik DE VOS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 00'48"
132.
Jean-Paul HOSOTTE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 00'49"
133.
Eugene URBANY
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 00'50"
134.
Jorge RUIZ CABESTANY
Teka - Campagnolo
135.
Rudy COLMAN
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 00'51"
136.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 00'52"
137.
Johan WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
138.
Gerhard SCHÖNBACHER
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
139.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kelme
140.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Teka - Campagnolo
141.
Fernando MENDÈS DOS REIS
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 00'53"
142.
Paulino MARTINEZ
Teka - Campagnolo 00'54"
143.
Patrick FRIOU
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
144.
José Luis MAYOZ AIZPURUA
Teka - Campagnolo 00'56"
145.
Avelino PEREA
Kelme 00'58"
146.
Michel POLLENTIER
Vermeer-Thijs 00'59"
147.
Noël DEJONCKHEERE
Teka - Campagnolo
148.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Elf
149.
Claude VINCENDEAU
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 01'03"
150.
Herman BEYSSENS
Vermeer-Thijs 01'06"

Stage information

Start, finish: Prologue. Nice - Nice

Race Type: Prologue

Distance: 5 km

Date: 25 June 1981