Tour de France - 1981

68th edition

General Classification

25 June 1981 - 20 July 1981

Rider Team Time
1.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Elf 96h19'38"
2.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Boston - Mavic 14'34"
3.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute - Motobécane 17'04"
4.
Joop ZOETEMELK
TI-Raleigh - Creda 18'21"
5.
Peter WINNEN
Capri Sonne 20'26"
6.
Jean Rene BERNAUDEAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 23'02"
7.
Johan DE MUYNCK
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 24'25"
8.
Sven Ake NILSSON
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 24'37"
9.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 26'18"
10.
Phil ANDERSON
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 26'52"
11.
Fons DE WOLF
Vermeer - Thijs 28'53"
12.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI-Raleigh - Creda 29'46"
13.
Marcel TINAZZI
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 29'51"
14.
Paul WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair 32'09"
15.
Mariano MARTINEZ
La Redoute - Motobécane 32'16"
16.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 33'27"
17.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 33'41"
18.
Michel LAURENT
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 34'41"
19.
Jean Francois RODRIGUEZ
Renault - Elf 38'32"
20.
Graham JONES
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 41'06"
21.
Alberto FERNANDEZ BLANCO
Teka - Campagnolo 42'27"
22.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf 49'26"
23.
Jacques MICHAUD
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 50'23"
24.
Dominique ARNAUD
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 52'15"
25.
Gery VERLINDEN
Boule d'Or - Sunair 52'48"
26.
Didier VANOVERSCHELDE
La Redoute - Motobécane 53'13"
27.
Charly BERARD
Renault - Elf 56'06"
28.
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 56'37"
29.
Regis OVION
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 56'43"
30.
Hennie KUIPER
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 57'21"
31.
Pierre BAZZO
La Redoute - Motobécane 58'00"
32.
Jonathan BOYER
Renault - Elf 59'21"
33.
Serge BEUCHERIE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 1h01'40"
34.
Jostein WILMANN
Capri Sonne 1h02'46"
35.
Marino LEJARRETA
Teka - Campagnolo 1h10'37"
36.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 1h12'43"
37.
Bernard THEVENET
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 1h12'48"
38.
Vicente BELDA
Kelme 1h14'23"
39.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Capri Sonne 1h16'02"
40.
Ronny CLAES
Capri Sonne 1h17'08"
41.
Alain MESLET
Boston - Mavic 1h18'38"
42.
Jorge FORTIA
Kelme 1h23'28"
43.
Alain VIGNERON
Renault - Elf 1h24'52"
44.
Patrick PERRET
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 1h25'55"
45.
Bernard VALLET
La Redoute - Motobécane 1h26'10"
46.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 1h26'12"
47.
Patrick FRIOU
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 1h27'20"
48.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 1h28'24"
49.
Klaus Peter THALER
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 1h28'51"
50.
Juan FERNANDEZ MARTIN
Kelme 1h30'48"
51.
Regis CLERE
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 1h31'01"
52.
Guy NULENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 1h33'39"
53.
Alain DE CARVALHO
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 1h35'25"
54.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI-Raleigh - Creda 1h37'43"
55.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
TI-Raleigh - Creda 1h39'54"
56.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Renault - Elf 1h41'25"
57.
Hendrik DE VOS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 1h42'05"
58.
Jean Louis GAUTHIER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 1h42'12"
59.
Ludo PEETERS
TI-Raleigh - Creda 1h43'05"
60.
Hubert ARBES
Renault - Elf 1h43'45"
61.
Roger LEGEAY
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 1h43'56"
62.
Ronald DE WITTE
Boule d'Or - Sunair 1h44'07"
63.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 1h44'39"
64.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Teka - Campagnolo 1h44'49"
65.
Rudy COLMAN
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 1h46'53"
66.
Freddy MAERTENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair 1h47'34"
67.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Vermeer - Thijs 1h47'54"
68.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Elf 1h48'05"
69.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka - Campagnolo 1h49'11"
70.
Jean CHASSANG
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 1h50'34"
71.
Yves HEZARD
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 1h52'15"
72.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 1h56'32"
73.
Hubert MATHIS
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 1h58'29"
74.
Ludo DELCROIX
Capri Sonne 1h59'59"
75.
Rudy PEVENAGE
Capri Sonne 2h00'34"
76.
Louis LUYTEN
Vermeer - Thijs 2h02'01"
77.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 2h02'36"
78.
Patrick MOERLEN
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 2h03'20"
79.
Herman BEYSSENS
Vermeer - Thijs 2h03'25"
80.
Hennie STAMSNIJDER
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 2h05'31"
81.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Vermeer - Thijs 2h06'20"
82.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
La Redoute - Motobécane 2h07'14"
83.
Rene MARTENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 2h07'41"
84.
Jos JACOBS
Capri Sonne 2h08'21"
85.
Yvon BERTIN
Renault - Elf 2h10'08"
86.
Joel GALLOPIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 2h10'22"
87.
Roger DE CNIJF
Boston - Mavic 2h10'47"
88.
Jean Francois PESCHEUX
La Redoute - Motobécane 2h12'04"
89.
Franky DE GENDT
Vermeer - Thijs 2h12'42"
90.
Patrick HOSOTTE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 2h12'49"
91.
Paulino MARTINEZ
Teka - Campagnolo 2h13'12"
92.
Marc DURANT
La Redoute - Motobécane 2h13'51"
93.
William TACKAERT
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 2h21'50"
94.
Frits PIRARD
Boule d'Or - Sunair 2h23'40"
95.
Frank HOSTE
TI-Raleigh - Creda 2h23'56"
96.
Eugene URBANY
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 2h25'01"
97.
Jesus GUZMAN
Kelme 2h25'38"
98.
Jean Paul HOSOTTE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 2h26'09"
99.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
La Redoute - Motobécane 2h28'11"
100.
Jaime VILAMAJO
Reynolds - Galli 2h29'41"
101.
Eulalio GARCIA
Teka - Campagnolo 2h30'43"
102.
Leo WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair 2h30'46"
103.
Francisco Ramon ALBELDA
Kelme 2h33'54"
104.
Imanol MURGA
Kelme 2h35'45"
105.
Jesus SUAREZ CUEVA
Kelme 2h37'36"
106.
Marc DIERICKX
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 2h38'10"
107.
Dirk WAYENBERG
Capri Sonne 2h40'27"
108.
Eddy VERSTRAETEN
Vermeer - Thijs 2h44'22"
109.
Albert ZWEIFEL
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 2h44'24"
110.
Marcel LAURENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 2h45'21"
111.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Boston - Mavic 2h46'44"
112.
Gerard SCHÖNBACHER
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 2h51'30"
113.
Johnny BROERS
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor 3h01'58"
114.
Luc DE GRAUWE
Boston - Mavic 3h05'51"
115.
Aad VAN DEN HOEK
TI-Raleigh - Creda 3h11'29"
116.
Jan JONKERS
Boston - Mavic 3h15'21"
117.
Johan WELLENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair 3h16'02"
118.
Jorge RUIZ CABESTANY
Teka - Campagnolo 3h16'13"
119.
Alain DE ROO
Boule d'Or - Sunair 3h19'07"
120.
Philippe TESNIERE
Boston - Mavic 4h14'59"
121.
Faustino CUELI
Teka - Campagnolo 4h29'54"