Gent - Wevelgem 1981

43rd edition

8 April 1981

Rider Team Time
1.
Jan RAAS
TI-Raleigh - Creda 5h47'00"
2.
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
3.
Fons DE WOLF
Vermeer-Thijs
4.
Gregor BRAUN
Famcucine - Campagnolo
5.
Marc DEMEYER
Capri Sonne
6.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
7.
Ludo PEETERS
TI-Raleigh - Creda
8.
Eddy VAN HAERENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
9.
Giuseppe SARONNI
Gis Gelati - Campagnolo
10.
Jos JACOBS
Capri Sonne
11.
Francesco MOSER
Famcucine - Campagnolo
12.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
13.
Michel POLLENTIER
Vermeer-Thijs
14.
Didi THURAU
Kotter's Racing Team - G.B.C.
15.
Ronan DE MEYER
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 03'32"
16.
Frédéric VICHOT
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
17.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
18.
Jan BOGAERT
Vermeer-Thijs
19.
Etienne DE WILDE
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
20.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
21.
Ronny VAN HOLEN
Safir - Ludo - Galli
22.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI-Raleigh - Creda
23.
Marc RENIER
Masta - Immo H. Peeters - B.B.S.
24.
Ludo DELCROIX
Capri Sonne
25.
Frank HOSTE
TI-Raleigh - Creda
26.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Capri Sonne
27.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Safir - Ludo - Galli
28.
Graham JONES
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
29.
Bert OOSTERBOSCH
TI-Raleigh - Creda
30.
Filip VANDEGHINSTE
Eurobouw
31.
Rene MARTENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
32.
René BITTINGER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
33.
Godi SCHMUTZ
Cilo - Aufina
34.
Jac VAN MEER
HB Alarm Systemen
35.
Glauco SANTONI
Famcucine - Campagnolo
36.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
37.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
La Redoute - Motobécane
38.
Daniel WILLEMS
Capri Sonne
39.
Gery VERLINDEN
Boule d'Or - Sunair
40.
Ronald DE WITTE
Boule d'Or - Sunair
41.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
TI-Raleigh - Creda
42.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Elf
43.
Palmiro MASCIARELLI
Famcucine - Campagnolo
44.
Carmelo BARONE
Famcucine - Campagnolo 06'21"
45.
Johan DE MUYNCK
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
46.
Benny SCHEPMANS
Safir - Ludo - Galli 07'06"
47.
Serge DEMIERRE
Cilo - Aufina
48.
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
49.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
50.
Marc DIERICKX
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
51.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Boston - Mavic
52.
Hans LANGERIJS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 08'09"
53.
Jean VAN DER STAPPEN
Eurobouw
54.
Yvan LAMOTE
Eurobouw 08'15"
55.
Francis CASTAING
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
56.
Willem PEETERS
Safir - Ludo - Galli
57.
Marc GOOSSENS
Boston - Mavic
58.
Lieven MALFAIT
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
59.
Dirk HEIRWEG
Boston - Mavic
60.
Leo VAN THIELEN
Eurobouw
61.
Alain DE SAEVER
Vermeer-Thijs
62.
Dominique SANDERS
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
63.
Josef FUCHS
Cilo - Aufina
64.
Alex VAN LINDEN
Masta - Immo H. Peeters - B.B.S.
65.
Johnny VANDERVEKEN
Boston - Mavic
66.
Jos VAN DE POEL
Vermeer-Thijs
67.
Pascal GUYOT
La Redoute - Motobécane
68.
Dag SELANDER
HB Alarm Systemen
69.
Leonardo BEVILACQUA
Gis Gelati - Campagnolo
70.
William TACKAERT
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
71.
Hubert ARBÈS
Renault - Elf
72.
Patrick PERRET
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
73.
Peter WINNEN
Capri Sonne
74.
Marc VAN GEEL
Safir - Ludo - Galli
75.
Serge BEUCHERIE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
76.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Renault - Elf
77.
Giuseppe PASSUELLO
Gis Gelati - Campagnolo
78.
Patrick BONNET
Renault - Elf
79.
Pierre BAZZO
La Redoute - Motobécane
80.
Marc MADIOT
Renault - Elf
81.
Luc COLIJN
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
82.
Dante MORANDI
Famcucine - Campagnolo
83.
Etienne DE BEULE
Vermeer-Thijs
84.
Patrick DEVOS
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
85.
Patrice THÉVENARD
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
86.
Jonathan BOYER
Renault - Elf
87.
André CHALMEL
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
88.
Peter KEHL
Kotter's Racing Team - G.B.C.
89.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
90.
Fons VAN KATWIJK
Boule d'Or - Sunair
91.
Piet VAN KATWIJK
Boule d'Or - Sunair
92.
Heddy NIEUWDORP
HB Alarm Systemen
93.
Patrick VERMEULEN
Eurobouw
94.
Etienne VAN DER HELST
Safir - Ludo - Galli
95.
Sante FOSSATO
Kotter's Racing Team - G.B.C.
96.
Valerio LUALDI
Gis Gelati - Campagnolo
97.
Daniel GISIGER
Cilo - Aufina
98.
Gabriele LANDONI
Gis Gelati - Campagnolo
99.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf
100.
Alberto MINETTI
Famcucine - Campagnolo
101.
Michel DEMEYRE
La Redoute - Motobécane
102.
Joop ZOETEMELK
TI-Raleigh - Creda
103.
Hennie KUIPER
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
104.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or
105.
Klaus Peter THALER
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
106.
Marco CATTANEO
Famcucine - Campagnolo
107.
Aad VAN DEN HOEK
TI-Raleigh - Creda
108.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Vermeer-Thijs
109.
Guido VAN SWEEVELT
Capri Sonne
110.
Ad VAN PEER
HB Alarm Systemen
111.
Paul SHERWEN
La Redoute - Motobécane
112.
Greg LEMOND
Renault - Elf
113.
Cees PRIEM
TI-Raleigh - Creda
114.
Stefan MUTTER
Cilo - Aufina
115.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI-Raleigh - Creda
116.
Louis LUYTEN
Vermeer-Thijs
117.
Johnny BROERS
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
118.
Jos SCHIPPER
HB Alarm Systemen
119.
Jacques OSMONT
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
120.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute - Motobécane
121.
Roger DE CNIJF
Boston - Mavic
122.
Marc MOENS
Eurobouw
123.
Philippe POISSONNIER
Fangio - Sapeco - Mavic
124.
Charles JOCHUMS
Masta - Immo H. Peeters - B.B.S.
125.
Willem THOMAS
Fangio - Sapeco - Mavic
126.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
127.
Philippe TESNIÈRE
Boston - Mavic
128.
Henry RINKLIN
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo

Race information

Date: 8 April 1981