World Championships Road Race 1981

48th edition

Praha - Praha 281.4 km

30 August 1981

Rider Team Time
1.
Freddy MAERTENS
Boule d'Or - Sunair 7h21'59"
2.
Giuseppe SARONNI
Gis Gelati - Campagnolo
3.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Elf
4.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
5.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
6.
Francesco MOSER
Famcucine - Campagnolo
7.
Fons DE WOLF
Vermeer-Thijs
8.
Stefan MUTTER
Cilo - Aufina
9.
Bruno WOLFER
Bianchi - Piaggio
10.
Pierino GAVAZZI
Magniflex - Olmo
11.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI-Raleigh - Creda
12.
Klaus-Peter THALER
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo
13.
Serge DEMIERRE
Cilo - Aufina
14.
Robert MILLAR
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
15.
Marino LEJARRETA
Teka - Campagnolo
16.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Teka - Campagnolo
17.
Silvano CONTINI
Bianchi - Piaggio
18.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Capri Sonne
19.
Erwin LIENHARD
Cilo - Aufina
20.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
21.
Joop ZOETEMELK
TI-Raleigh - Creda
22.
Serge BEUCHERIE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
23.
Sven Åke NILSSON
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
24.
Marc MADIOT
Renault - Elf
25.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
26.
Giovanni BATTAGLIN
Inoxpran
27.
Gianbattista BARONCHELLI
Bianchi - Piaggio 5"
28.
Rene MARTENS
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or 10"
29.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Gis Gelati - Campagnolo
30.
Palmiro MASCIARELLI
Famcucine - Campagnolo
31.
Gregor BRAUN
Famcucine - Campagnolo 14"
32.
Marcel TINAZZI
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 2'18"
33.
Tommy PRIM
Bianchi - Piaggio 3'04"
34.
Jostein WILMANN
Capri Sonne 4'21"
35.
Dominique ARNAUD
Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 10'18"
36.
Claudio TORELLI
Famcucine - Campagnolo
37.
Jean-François RODRIGUEZ
Renault - Elf
38.
Fridolin KELLER
Kotter's Racing Team - G.B.C.
39.
Jan BOGAERT
Vermeer-Thijs
40.
Peter WINNEN
Capri Sonne
41.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
42.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
43.
Per BAUSAGER
Inoxpran
44.
Alf SEGERSÄLL
Bianchi - Piaggio
45.
Uwe BOLTEN
Capri Sonne 14'28"
46.
George MOUNT
Sammontana - Benotto
47.
Greg LEMOND
Renault - Elf
48.
Jonathan BOYER
Renault - Elf
49.
Jean-Marie GREZET
Cilo - Aufina
50.
Wayne HILDRED
Boule d'Or - Sunair
51.
Daniel GISIGER
Cilo - Aufina
52.
Guido FREI
Kotter's Racing Team - G.B.C.
53.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kelme
54.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka - Campagnolo
55.
Juan FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN
Kelme
56.
Godi SCHMUTZ
Cilo - Aufina
57.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
La Redoute - Motobécane
58.
Faustino RUPÉREZ
Zor - Helios - Novostil
59.
Luciano LORO
Inoxpran
60.
Charly BÉRARD
Renault - Elf
61.
Stephen ROCHE
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
62.
Didi THURAU
Kotter's Racing Team - G.B.C.
63.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf
64.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Renault - Elf
65.
Knut KNUDSEN
Bianchi - Piaggio
66.
Eugene URBANY
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt - Europ Decor
67.
Peter KEHL
Kotter's Racing Team - G.B.C.
68.
Bernard VALLET
La Redoute - Motobécane
69.
Hennie KUIPER
Daf Trucks - Côte d'Or

Race information

Start, finish: Praha - Praha

Distance: 281.4 km

Date: 30 August 1981