Tour de France 1982  |  Stage 4. Beauraing - Moeskroen   

69th edition

207 km, 6 July 1982

Rider Team Time
1.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo 5h46'16"
2.
Sean KELLY
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
3.
Gregor BRAUN
Capri Sonne
4.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
La Redoute - Motobécane
5.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt
6.
Silvestro MILANI
Hoonved - Bottecchia
7.
Stefan MUTTER
Puch - Eorotex - Campagnolo
8.
Etienne DE WILDE
La Redoute - Motobécane
9.
Yvon BERTIN
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
10.
Klaus Peter THALER
Puch - Eorotex - Campagnolo
11.
Paul SHERWEN
La Redoute - Motobécane
12.
Gilbert GLAUS
Cilo - Aufina
13.
Marc GOMEZ
Wolber - Spidel
14.
Guy GALLOPIN
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
15.
Roger DE CNIJF
Vermeer-Thijs
16.
Jan RAAS
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
17.
Fons DE WOLF
Vermeer-Thijs
18.
Frank HOSTE
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
19.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Capri Sonne
20.
William TACKAERT
Daf Trucks - TeVe Blad
21.
Patrick PERRET
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
22.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
23.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
24.
Phil ANDERSON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
25.
Modesto URRUTIBEAZCOA
Teka
26.
Patrick BONNET
Renault - Elf
27.
Jean-François RAULT
Wolber - Spidel
28.
Didier VANOVERSCHELDE
La Redoute - Motobécane
29.
Rene MARTENS
Daf Trucks - TeVe Blad
30.
Dominique GARDE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
31.
Thierry BOLLE
Cilo - Aufina
32.
Pierre BAZZO
La Redoute - Motobécane
33.
Christian JOURDAN
La Redoute - Motobécane
34.
Hubert ARBÈS
Renault - Elf
35.
Benny VAN BRABANT
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt
36.
Siegfried HEKIMI
Puch - Eorotex - Campagnolo
37.
Jostein WILMANN
Capri Sonne
38.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Renault - Elf
39.
Pascal POISSON
Renault - Elf
40.
Pierre LE BIGAUT
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
41.
Ludo FRIJNS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
42.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Elf
43.
Régis CLÈRE
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
44.
Ad WIJNANDS
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
45.
Jean-François RODRIGUEZ
Renault - Elf
46.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
47.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Vermeer-Thijs
48.
Ludo PEETERS
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
49.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
50.
Sven Åke NILSSON
Wolber - Spidel
51.
Daniel GISIGER
Hoonved - Bottecchia
52.
Daniel WILLEMS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
53.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute - Motobécane
54.
Alain VIGNERON
Renault - Elf
55.
Pascal SIMON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
56.
Eugene URBANY
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt
57.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf
58.
Pol VERSCHUERE
Vermeer-Thijs
59.
Jonathan BOYER
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
60.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
61.
Danny SCHOONBAERT
Vermeer-Thijs
62.
René BITTINGER
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
63.
Josef WEHRLI
Puch - Eorotex - Campagnolo
64.
Werner DEVOS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
65.
Guy NULENS
Daf Trucks - TeVe Blad
66.
Patrick VERSLUYS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
67.
Jacques MICHAUD
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
68.
Peter WINNEN
Capri Sonne
69.
Patrick CLERC
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
70.
Eric MCKENZIE
Capri Sonne
71.
Leo VAN VLIET
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
72.
Charly BÉRARD
Renault - Elf
73.
Jos JACOBS
Vermeer-Thijs
74.
Raymond MARTIN
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
75.
Kim ANDERSEN
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
76.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
77.
Christian SEZNEC
Wolber - Spidel
78.
Bernard VALLET
La Redoute - Motobécane
79.
Marcel TINAZZI
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
80.
Pascal GUYOT
La Redoute - Motobécane
81.
Gery VERLINDEN
Boule d'Or - Sunair
82.
Dirk WAYENBERG
Capri Sonne
83.
Antonio BEVILACQUA
Hoonved - Bottecchia
84.
Pierre-Henri MENTHÉOUR
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
85.
Ludo DELCROIX
Capri Sonne
86.
Hubert GRAIGNIC
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
87.
Johan DE MUYNCK
La Redoute - Motobécane
88.
Marc MADIOT
Renault - Elf
89.
Alfredo CHINETTI
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
90.
Ludwig WIJNANTS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
91.
Michel LAURENT
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
92.
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
93.
Ronald DE WITTE
Capri Sonne
94.
Cedric ROSSIER
Cilo - Aufina
95.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
96.
Eric VAN DE WIELE
Capri Sonne
97.
Mario BECCIA
Hoonved - Bottecchia
98.
Ludo DE KEULENAER
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
99.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt
100.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Daf Trucks - TeVe Blad
101.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt
102.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Vermeer-Thijs
103.
Didi THURAU
Hoonved - Bottecchia
104.
Frédéric BRUN
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
105.
Jan WIJNANTS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
106.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
107.
Serge DEMIERRE
Cilo - Aufina
108.
André CHALMEL
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
109.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt
110.
Harald MAIER
Puch - Eorotex - Campagnolo
111.
Bruno LEALI
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
112.
Giovanni BATTAGLIN
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
113.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Teka
114.
Luciano LORO
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
115.
Jean CHASSANG
Wolber - Spidel
116.
Patrick MOERLEN
Cilo - Aufina
117.
Marc DURANT
Wolber - Spidel
118.
Claude VINCENDEAU
Wolber - Spidel
119.
Frans VAN VLIERBERGHE
Boule d'Or - Sunair
120.
Antonio FERRETTI
Cilo - Aufina
121.
Hennie KUIPER
Daf Trucks - TeVe Blad
122.
Hendrik DE VOS
Daf Trucks - TeVe Blad
123.
Franky DE GENDT
Vermeer-Thijs
124.
Marino LEJARRETA
Teka
125.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka
126.
Rudy PEVENAGE
Capri Sonne
127.
Beat BREU
Cilo - Aufina
128.
Marc DIERICKX
Daf Trucks - TeVe Blad
129.
Erwin LIENHARD
Puch - Eorotex - Campagnolo
130.
Jean-François CHAURIN
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
131.
Gérard KERBRAT
Wolber - Spidel
132.
Guy JANISZEWSKI
Boule d'Or - Sunair
133.
Mike GUTMANN
Puch - Eorotex - Campagnolo
134.
Dominique ARNAUD
Wolber - Spidel
135.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Teka
136.
Carlo TONON
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
137.
Paul WELLENS
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt
138.
Antonio COLL
Teka
139.
Fiorenzo ALIVERTI
Hoonved - Bottecchia
140.
Luciano RUI
Hoonved - Bottecchia
141.
Peter ZIJERVELD
Daf Trucks - TeVe Blad
142.
Guido BONTEMPI
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
143.
Alfonso DAL PIAN
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
144.
Marcel RUSSENBERGER
Cilo - Aufina
145.
André CHAPPUIS
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
146.
Luc DESMET
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt
147.
Louis LUYTEN
Vermeer-Thijs
148.
Giuliano BIATTA
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
149.
Pierre-Raymond VILLEMIANE
Wolber - Spidel
150.
Alain DE ROO
Boule d'Or - Sunair
151.
Marcel LAURENS
Daf Trucks - TeVe Blad
152.
Julius THALMANN
Cilo - Aufina
153.
Jos SCHIPPER
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt 00'43"
154.
Hans KÄNEL
Puch - Eorotex - Campagnolo 02'21"
155.
Benedetto PATELLARO
Hoonved - Bottecchia 04'08"
156.
Enzo SERPELLONI
Hoonved - Bottecchia
157.
Luigino MORO
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
158.
Juan Carlos ALONSO
Teka 04'42"
159.
Felipe YÁÑEZ
Teka 07'18"
160.
Amilcare SGALBAZZI
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate 26'48"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Beauraing - Moeskroen

Distance: 207 km

Date: 6 July 1982