Tour de France 1982  |  Prologue. Basel - Basel   

69th edition

7 km, 2 July 1982

Rider Team Time
1.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Elf 09'31"
2.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo 00'07"
3.
Gregor BRAUN
Capri Sonne 00'11"
4.
Phil ANDERSON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 00'13"
5.
Régis CLÈRE
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
6.
Bernard VALLET
La Redoute - Motobécane 00'14"
7.
Daniel GISIGER
Hoonved - Bottecchia 00'16"
8.
Bert OOSTERBOSCH
Daf Trucks - TeVe Blad 00'19"
9.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Coop - Mercier - Mavic 00'20"
10.
Patrick BONNET
Renault - Elf 00'21"
11.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 00'23"
12.
Jacques MICHAUD
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
13.
Ludo PEETERS
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo 00'24"
14.
Mario BECCIA
Hoonved - Bottecchia 00'26"
15.
Pascal POISSON
Renault - Elf 00'27"
16.
Kim ANDERSEN
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
17.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Capri Sonne
18.
Michel LAURENT
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
19.
Stefan MUTTER
Puch - Eorotex - Campagnolo 00'28"
20.
Sean KELLY
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
21.
Jostein WILMANN
Capri Sonne
22.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 00'30"
23.
Daniel WILLEMS
Boule d'Or - Sunair 00'32"
24.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Vermeer-Thijs
25.
Marcel TINAZZI
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 00'33"
26.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Teka
27.
Peter WINNEN
Capri Sonne 00'34"
28.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt
29.
Beat BREU
Cilo - Aufina 00'35"
30.
Marino LEJARRETA
Teka 00'36"
31.
Charly BÉRARD
Renault - Elf 00'37"
32.
Gery VERLINDEN
Boule d'Or - Sunair
33.
Rudy PEVENAGE
Capri Sonne 00'38"
34.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Renault - Elf
35.
Patrick PERRET
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
36.
Marc GOMEZ
Wolber - Spidel
37.
Didi THURAU
Hoonved - Bottecchia 00'39"
38.
André CHAPPUIS
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
39.
Serge DEMIERRE
Cilo - Aufina
40.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo 00'40"
41.
Juan Carlos ALONSO
Teka
42.
Klaus-Peter THALER
Puch - Eorotex - Campagnolo
43.
Alain VIGNERON
Renault - Elf 00'41"
44.
Hennie KUIPER
Daf Trucks - TeVe Blad
45.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka
46.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
La Redoute - Motobécane
47.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo 00'42"
48.
Paul WELLENS
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt
49.
Pascal GUYOT
La Redoute - Motobécane
50.
Pierre-Henri MENTHÉOUR
Coop - Mercier - Mavic 00'43"
51.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Coop - Mercier - Mavic 00'44"
52.
Frédéric BRUN
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
53.
Pierre LE BIGAUT
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
54.
Frank HOSTE
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
55.
Jos JACOBS
Vermeer-Thijs 00'45"
56.
Christian SEZNEC
Wolber - Spidel
57.
Silvestro MILANI
Hoonved - Bottecchia
58.
Alfredo CHINETTI
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
59.
Jan RAAS
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo 00'46"
60.
Pierre-Raymond VILLEMIANE
Wolber - Spidel
61.
André CHALMEL
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
62.
Pol VERSCHUERE
Vermeer-Thijs
63.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
Coop - Mercier - Mavic 00'47"
64.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
65.
Francisco Ramon ALBELDA
Teka 00'48"
66.
Alain DE ROO
Boule d'Or - Sunair
67.
Jean-François CHAURIN
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
68.
Eric MCKENZIE
Capri Sonne
69.
Ronald DE WITTE
Capri Sonne
70.
Paul SHERWEN
La Redoute - Motobécane 00'49"
71.
Jean-François RODRIGUEZ
Renault - Elf
72.
Roger DE CNIJF
Vermeer-Thijs
73.
Eugene URBANY
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt 00'50"
74.
Johnny BROERS
B & S Wegenbouw - Elro Snacks
75.
Fons DE WOLF
Vermeer-Thijs
76.
Harald MAIER
Puch - Eorotex - Campagnolo
77.
Josef WEHRLI
Puch - Eorotex - Campagnolo 00'51"
78.
Jonathan BOYER
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
79.
Danny SCHOONBAERT
Vermeer-Thijs
80.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Vermeer-Thijs
81.
Sven Åke NILSSON
Wolber - Spidel 00'52"
82.
Julius THALMANN
Cilo - Aufina
83.
Johan DE MUYNCK
La Redoute - Motobécane
84.
Antonio COLL
Teka 00'53"
85.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt
86.
Raymond MARTIN
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
87.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf 00'54"
88.
Giovanni BATTAGLIN
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
89.
Louis LUYTEN
Vermeer-Thijs
90.
Bruno LEALI
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate 00'55"
91.
Marc MADIOT
Renault - Elf
92.
Etienne DE WILDE
La Redoute - Motobécane 00'56"
93.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
94.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
95.
Gilbert GLAUS
Cilo - Aufina
96.
Antonio BEVILACQUA
Hoonved - Bottecchia
97.
Dirk WAYENBERG
Capri Sonne
98.
René BITTINGER
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
99.
Pascal SIMON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
100.
Yvon BERTIN
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
101.
Gérard KERBRAT
Wolber - Spidel 00'57"
102.
Pierre BAZZO
La Redoute - Motobécane 00'58"
103.
Ludo DELCROIX
Capri Sonne
104.
Ad WIJNANDS
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
105.
Patrick MOERLEN
Cilo - Aufina
106.
Jos SCHIPPER
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt
107.
Felipe YÁÑEZ
Teka
108.
Eric VAN DE WIELE
Capri Sonne 00'59"
109.
Benny VAN BRABANT
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt
110.
Reimund DIETZEN
Puch - Eorotex - Campagnolo
111.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute - Motobécane
112.
Guy NULENS
Daf Trucks - TeVe Blad
113.
Rik VAN LINDEN
Hoonved - Bottecchia
114.
Siegfried HEKIMI
Puch - Eorotex - Campagnolo
115.
Jean CHASSANG
Wolber - Spidel
116.
Marc DIERICKX
Daf Trucks - TeVe Blad
117.
Marcel LAURENS
Daf Trucks - TeVe Blad
118.
Antonio FERRETTI
Cilo - Aufina
119.
Guy GALLOPIN
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
120.
Hans KÄNEL
Puch - Eorotex - Campagnolo
121.
Leo VAN VLIET
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
122.
Hubert GRAIGNIC
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
123.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Vermeer-Thijs
124.
Christian JOURDAN
La Redoute - Motobécane
125.
Ludwig WIJNANTS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
126.
Enzo SERPELLONI
Hoonved - Bottecchia
127.
Marcel RUSSENBERGER
Cilo - Aufina
128.
Mike GUTMANN
Puch - Eorotex - Campagnolo
129.
Luciano LORO
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
130.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt
131.
Rene MARTENS
Daf Trucks - TeVe Blad
132.
Benedetto PATELLARO
Hoonved - Bottecchia
133.
Luc DESMET
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt
134.
Ludo DE KEULENAER
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
135.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Daf Trucks - TeVe Blad
136.
Fiorenzo ALIVERTI
Hoonved - Bottecchia
137.
Alfonso DAL PIAN
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
138.
Didier VANOVERSCHELDE
La Redoute - Motobécane
139.
Franky DE GENDT
Vermeer-Thijs
140.
Guido BONTEMPI
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
141.
Frans VAN VLIERBERGHE
Boule d'Or - Sunair
142.
Carlo TONON
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
143.
Peter ZIJERVELD
Daf Trucks - TeVe Blad
144.
Erwin LIENHARD
Puch - Eorotex - Campagnolo
145.
William TACKAERT
Daf Trucks - TeVe Blad
146.
Thierry BOLLE
Cilo - Aufina
147.
Guy JANISZEWSKI
Boule d'Or - Sunair
148.
Dominique ARNAUD
Wolber - Spidel
149.
Hans NEUMAYER
Puch - Eorotex - Campagnolo
150.
Marc DURANT
Wolber - Spidel
151.
Jean-François RAULT
Wolber - Spidel
152.
Hendrik DE VOS
Daf Trucks - TeVe Blad
153.
Patrick CLERC
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
154.
Hubert ARBÈS
Renault - Elf
155.
Ludo FRIJNS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
156.
Luciano RUI
Hoonved - Bottecchia
157.
Dominique GARDE
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
158.
Luigino MORO
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
159.
Jan WIJNANTS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
160.
Werner DEVOS
Boule d'Or - Sunair
161.
Claude VINCENDEAU
Wolber - Spidel
162.
Modesto URRUTIBEAZCOA
Teka
163.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ INGUANZO
Teka
164.
Amilcare SGALBAZZI
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
165.
Giuliano BIATTA
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
166.
Cedric ROSSIER
Cilo - Aufina
167.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Teka
168.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt
169.
Patrick VERSLUYS
Boule d'Or - Sunair

Stage information

Start, finish: Prologue. Basel - Basel

Race Type: Prologue

Distance: 7 km

Date: 2 July 1982