World Championships Road Race - 1982

49th edition

Goodwood - Goodwood 275 km

5 September 1982

Rider Team Time
1.
Giuseppe SARONNI
Del Tongo - Colnago 6h42'22"
2.
Greg LEMOND
Renault - Elf 5"
3.
Sean KELLY
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo 10"
4.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
5.
Marino LEJARRETA
Teka
6.
Michel POLLENTIER
Safir - Marc
7.
Juan FERNANDEZ MARTIN
Kelme
8.
Klaus Peter THALER
Puch - Eorotex - Campagnolo
9.
Pierino GAVAZZI
Atala - Campagnolo
10.
Jonathan BOYER
Sem - France-Loire - Campagnolo
11.
Sven Åke NILSSON
Wolber - Spidel 17"
12.
Stefan MUTTER
Puch - Eorotex - Campagnolo
13.
Jorgen MARCUSSEN
Termolan - Galli
14.
Faustino RUPEREZ
Zor - Helios - Gemeaz Cusin
15.
Kim ANDERSEN
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
16.
Rene MARTENS
Daf Trucks - TeVe Blad
17.
Jan RAAS
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
18.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo 23"
19.
Urs FREULER
Atala - Campagnolo
20.
Regis CLERE
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
21.
Marc MADIOT
Renault - Elf
22.
Pedro MUNOZ
Zor - Helios - Gemeaz Cusin
23.
Ludo PEETERS
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
24.
Gregor BRAUN
Capri Sonne
25.
Frank HOSTE
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
26.
Francesco MOSER
Famcucine - Campagnolo
27.
Phil ANDERSON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 36"
28.
Alberto FERNANDEZ BLANCO
Teka 40"
29.
Alfredo CHINETTI
Inoxpran - Pentole Posate
30.
Gibi BARONCHELLI
Bianchi - Piaggio 45"
31.
Pascal POISSON
Renault - Elf 50"
32.
Stephen ROCHE
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
33.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
34.
Didi THURAU
Hoonved - Bottecchia
35.
Hennie KUIPER
Daf Trucks - TeVe Blad
36.
Palmiro MASCIARELLI
Famcucine - Campagnolo 1'39"
37.
Roberto CERUTI
Del Tongo - Colnago
38.
Jesper WORRE
Sammontana - Benotto
39.
Per BAUSAGER
Selle Italia - Chinol
40.
Gilbert GLAUS
Cilo - Aufina 5'44"
41.
Jan BOGAERT
Europ Decor
42.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Wickes Bouwmarkt
43.
Fons DE WOLF
Vermeer-Thijs
44.
Uwe BOLTEN
Kotter's Racing Team - Bibione
45.
Keith LAMBERT
Falcon - Campagnolo
46.
Sean YATES
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
47.
Moreno ARGENTIN
Sammontana - Benotto
48.
Dag Erik PEDERSEN
Bianchi - Piaggio
49.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka
50.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Teka
51.
Siegfried HEKIMI
Puch - Eorotex - Campagnolo
52.
George MOUNT
Sammontana - Benotto 6'00"
53.
Graham JONES
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 6'22"
54.
Wayne HILDRED
Clemenso - Mavic - Nord Rhein Elektro 12'20"
55.
Shane SUTTON
Clemenso - Mavic - Nord Rhein Elektro 20'22"