Tour de France 1983  |  General Classification    

70th edition

General Classification

1 July 1983 - 24 July 1983

Rider Team Time
1.
Laurent FIGNON
Renault - Elf 105h07'52"
2.
Ángel ARROYO
Reynolds - Galli 04'04"
3.
Peter WINNEN
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo 04'09"
4.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Metauro Mobili - Pinarello 04'18"
5.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute - Motobécane 07'53"
6.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Wolber - Spidel 08'59"
7.
Sean KELLY
Sem - Reydel - Mavic 12'09"
8.
Marc MADIOT
Renault - Elf 14'55"
9.
Phil ANDERSON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 16'56"
10.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo 18'55"
11.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Sem - Reydel - Mavic 19'00"
12.
Jonathan BOYER
Sem - Reydel - Mavic 19'57"
13.
Stephen ROCHE
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 21'30"
14.
Robert MILLAR
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 23'29"
15.
Pedro DELGADO
Reynolds - Galli 25'44"
16.
Edgar CORREDOR
Colombia 26'08"
17.
Patrocinio JIMENEZ
Colombia 28'05"
18.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Euro Shop 33'29"
19.
Jacques MICHAUD
Coop - Mercier - Mavic 35'34"
20.
Christian SEZNEC
Wolber - Spidel 39'49"
21.
Pierre BAZZO
Coop - Mercier - Mavic 40'34"
22.
Beat BREU
Cilo - Aufina 45'53"
23.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Coop - Mercier - Mavic 47'40"
24.
Éric CARITOUX
Sem - Reydel - Mavic 52'56"
25.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
La Redoute - Motobécane 54'08"
26.
Dominique ARNAUD
Wolber - Spidel 57'23"
27.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo 1h00'00"
28.
Kim ANDERSEN
Coop - Mercier - Mavic 1h02'58"
29.
Theo DE ROOIJ
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo 1h05'41"
30.
Marc DURANT
Wolber - Spidel 1h09'28"
31.
Antonio FERRETTI
Cilo - Aufina 1h11'33"
32.
Pierre LE BIGAUT
Coop - Mercier - Mavic 1h14'22"
33.
Alain VIGNERON
Renault - Elf 1h18'13"
34.
Bernard GAVILLET
Cilo - Aufina 1h21'06"
35.
Didier VANOVERSCHELDE
La Redoute - Motobécane 1h24'19"
36.
Patrick CLERC
Sem - Reydel - Mavic 1h25'40"
37.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo 1h29'53"
38.
Patrick BONNET
Wolber - Spidel 1h31'53"
39.
Alfio VANDI
Metauro Mobili - Pinarello 1h32'59"
40.
Dominique GARDE
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 1h33'50"
41.
Philippe LELEU
Wolber - Spidel 1h34'08"
42.
Frits PIRARD
Metauro Mobili - Pinarello 1h39'22"
43.
Raymond MARTIN
Coop - Mercier - Mavic 1h40'25"
44.
Abelardo Antonio RIOS OSORIO
Colombia 1h40'59"
45.
Christian JOURDAN
La Redoute - Motobécane 1h42'45"
46.
Celestino PRIETO
Reynolds - Galli 1h46'08"
47.
Philippe CHEVALLIER
Renault - Elf 1h50'10"
48.
Ludwig WIJNANTS
Boule d'Or - Colnago
49.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Splendor - Euro Shop 1h51'17"
50.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 1h53'15"
51.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Reynolds - Galli 1h53'32"
52.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf 1h54'45"
53.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
54.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Reynolds - Galli 1h58'39"
55.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Reynolds - Galli
56.
Charly BÉRARD
Renault - Elf 1h59'05"
57.
Samuel CABRERA CASTANEDA
2h03'48"
58.
Bernard VALLET
La Redoute - Motobécane 2h04'02"
59.
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 2h05'18"
60.
Claude MOREAU
Coop - Mercier - Mavic 2h06'10"
61.
Pascal JULES
Renault - Elf 2h06'29"
62.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 2h06'50"
63.
Hendrik DE VOS
Splendor - Euro Shop 2h07'46"
64.
Jose Alfonso LOPEZ LEMUS
Colombia 2h09'42"
65.
Dominique GAIGNE
Renault - Elf 2h09'58"
66.
Jean-François RODRIGUEZ
Wolber - Spidel 2h10'29"
67.
Rudy ROGIERS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo 2h10'38"
68.
Jan WIJNANTS
Boule d'Or - Colnago 2h10'53"
69.
Graham JONES
Wolber - Spidel 2h15'03"
70.
Eugene URBANY
Boule d'Or - Colnago 2h16'43"
71.
Serge DEMIERRE
Cilo - Aufina 2h19'33"
72.
Johan LAMMERTS
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo 2h21'15"
73.
Ludo DE KEULENAER
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo 2h22'37"
74.
Éric DALL'ARMELLINA
Sem - Reydel - Mavic 2h25'54"
75.
Enrique AJA
Reynolds - Galli 2h29'49"
76.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Coop - Mercier - Mavic 2h32'15"
77.
Guy JANISZEWSKI
Boule d'Or - Colnago 2h35'19"
78.
Frédéric BRUN
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 2h44'00"
79.
Laurent BIONDI
La Redoute - Motobécane
80.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Boule d'Or - Colnago 2h45'47"
81.
Henri MANDERS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo 2h56'46"
82.
Marc DIERICKX
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo 2h57'16"
83.
Julius THALMANN
Cilo - Aufina 3h01'08"
84.
Erich MÄCHLER
Cilo - Aufina 3h16'31"
85.
Gilbert GLAUS
Cilo - Aufina 3h33'56"
86.
Guy GALLOPIN
La Redoute - Motobécane 3h34'57"
87.
Marcel RUSSENBERGER
Cilo - Aufina 3h42'07"
88.
Marcel LAURENS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo 4h02'46"