La Flèche Wallonne 1983

47th edition

14 April 1983

Rider Team Time
1.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Elf 6h56'00"
2.
René BITTINGER
Sem - Reydel - Mavic
3.
Hubert SEIZ
Cilo - Aufina
4.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Perlav - Euro Soap
5.
Jonathan BOYER
Sem - Reydel - Mavic
6.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
7.
Michel POLLENTIER
Safir - Van de Ven 01'12"
8.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Del Tongo - Colnago 01'14"
9.
Fons DE WOLF
Bianchi - Piaggio
10.
Greg LEMOND
Renault - Elf
11.
Bernard VALLET
La Redoute - Motobécane
12.
Ad WIJNANDS
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
13.
Johan LAMMERTS
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
14.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
15.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
16.
Hennie KUIPER
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
17.
Marc MADIOT
Renault - Elf
18.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute - Motobécane
19.
Luc COLIJN
Fangio - Tönissteiner - OM Trucks - Mavic 02'50"
20.
Jeff LIECKENS
Safir - Van de Ven
21.
Guy JANISZEWSKI
Boule d'Or - Colnago
22.
Marc SERGEANT
Europ Decor - Dries
23.
Willy VIGOUROUX
Del Tongo - Colnago
24.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
25.
Hans LANGERIJS
Beckers Snacks
26.
Ludo DE KEULENAER
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
27.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
28.
Theo DE ROOIJ
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
29.
Rudy DELEHOUZÉE
Safir - Van de Ven
30.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
31.
Ronan ONGHENA
Sem - Reydel - Mavic
32.
Jostein WILMANN
Eorotex - Magniflex
33.
Pierre BAZZO
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
34.
Jean Marie GREZET
Sem - Reydel - Mavic
35.
Raymond MARTIN
Coop - Mercier - Mavic 02'54"
36.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
37.
Jos SCHIPPER
Elro Snacks - Auto Brabant
38.
Pascal JULES
Renault - Elf
39.
William TACKAERT
Splendor - Euro Shop
40.
Jac VAN MEER
Fangio - Tönissteiner - OM Trucks - Mavic
41.
Silvano CONTINI
Bianchi - Piaggio
42.
Hakan JENSEN
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
43.
Franky DE GENDT
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
44.
Gilbert GLAUS
Cilo - Aufina
45.
Marcel RUSSENBERGER
Cilo - Aufina
46.
Beat BREU
Cilo - Aufina
47.
Didier VANOVERSCHELDE
La Redoute - Motobécane
48.
Tullio BERTACCO
Bianchi - Piaggio
49.
Bernard GAVILLET
Cilo - Aufina
50.
Filip VANDEGHINSTE
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
51.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf
52.
Acacio DA SILVA
Eorotex - Magniflex
53.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
La Redoute - Motobécane
54.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Euro Shop
55.
Henri MANDERS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
56.
Jos HAEX
Europ Decor - Dries
57.
Bruno WOLFER
Eorotex - Magniflex
58.
Jan JONKERS
Beckers Snacks
59.
Luc GOVAERTS
Europ Decor - Dries
60.
Stefan MUTTER
Cilo - Aufina
61.
Alf SEGERSÄLL
Bianchi - Piaggio
62.
Benny SCHEPMANS
Elro Snacks - Auto Brabant
63.
Eddy VAN HOOF
64.
Mario MARIOTTI
De Bilde - Libertas - Smets
65.
Thierry DE GASPERI
Safir - Van de Ven
66.
Herman CRABBE
Perlav - Euro Soap
67.
Marc SOMERS
Europ Decor - Dries
68.
Christian CORRE
La Redoute - Motobécane
69.
Yves GODIMUS
Fangio - Tönissteiner - OM Trucks - Mavic
70.
Patrick COCQUYT
Safir - Van de Ven
71.
Patrick HERMANS
Perlav - Euro Soap
72.
Rene KOPPERT
Beckers Snacks
73.
Julius THALMANN
Cilo - Aufina
74.
Dominique GAIGNE
Renault - Elf
75.
Johnny BROERS
Beckers Snacks
76.
Wies VAN DONGEN JR.
Fangio - Tönissteiner - OM Trucks - Mavic
77.
Godi SCHMUTZ
Eorotex - Magniflex
78.
Antonio FERRETTI
Cilo - Aufina

Race information

Date: 14 April 1983