Milano - Sanremo 1983

74th edition

Milano - Sanremo 294 km

19 March 1983

Rider Team Time
1.
Giuseppe SARONNI
Del Tongo - Colnago 7h07'59"
2.
Guido BONTEMPI
Inoxpran - Lumenflon 00'44"
3.
Jan RAAS
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
4.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
5.
Sean KELLY
Sem - Reydel - Mavic
6.
Juan FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin
7.
Franco CHIOCCIOLI
Vivi - Benotto - Selle Italia - Puma
8.
Noël DEJONCKHEERE
Teka
9.
René BITTINGER
Sem - Reydel - Mavic
10.
Gabriele LANDONI
Vivi - Benotto - Selle Italia - Puma
11.
Francesco MOSER
Gis Gelati - Campagnolo
12.
Frits PIRARD
Metauro Mobili - Pinarello
13.
Guy NULENS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
14.
Marc SERGEANT
Europ Decor - Dries
15.
Eric MCKENZIE
Splendor - Euro Shop 01'31"
16.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
17.
Serge DEMIERRE
Cilo - Aufina
18.
Hennie KUIPER
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
19.
Francis CASTAING
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
20.
Roger DE CNIJF
Boule d'Or - Colnago
21.
Alfredo CHINETTI
Inoxpran - Lumenflon
22.
Walter DALGAL
Safir - Van de Ven
23.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
La Redoute - Motobécane
24.
Eddy VAN HAERENS
Safir - Van de Ven
25.
Phil ANDERSON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
26.
Patrick BONNET
Wolber - Spidel
27.
Hubert SEIZ
Cilo - Aufina
28.
Moreno ARGENTIN
Sammontana - Campagnolo
29.
Dag Erik PEDERSEN
Bianchi - Piaggio
30.
Greg LEMOND
Renault - Elf
31.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
32.
Luc COLIJN
Fangio - Tönissteiner - OM Trucks - Mavic
33.
Claudio TORELLI
Sammontana - Campagnolo
34.
Rudy ROGIERS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
35.
Franco CONTI
Dromedario - Alan - Sidermec
36.
Erich MÄCHLER
Cilo - Aufina
37.
Giocondo DALLA RIZZA
Mareno - Wilier Triestina
38.
Mario BECCIA
Malvor - Bottecchia
39.
Giuseppe PETITO
Alfa Lum - Olmo
40.
Jostein WILMANN
Eorotex - Magniflex
41.
Emanuele BOMBINI
Malvor - Bottecchia
42.
Jean-François RODRIGUEZ
Wolber - Spidel
43.
Patrick MOERLEN
Sem - Reydel - Mavic
44.
Eduardo CHOZAS
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin
45.
Giovanni RENOSTO
Atala - Campagnolo
46.
Roberto VISENTINI
Inoxpran - Lumenflon
47.
Patrick VERSLUYS
Splendor - Euro Shop
48.
Tommy PRIM
Bianchi - Piaggio
49.
Marc DURANT
Wolber - Spidel
50.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ MAGRO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin
51.
Mauro ANGELUCCI
Alfa Lum - Olmo
52.
Cedric ROSSIER
Sem - Reydel - Mavic
53.
Michel POLLENTIER
Safir - Van de Ven
54.
Alfio VANDI
Metauro Mobili - Pinarello
55.
Jean Marie GREZET
Sem - Reydel - Mavic
56.
Gregor BRAUN
Vivi - Benotto - Selle Italia - Puma
57.
Luciano LORO
Inoxpran - Lumenflon
58.
Stefan MUTTER
Cilo - Aufina
59.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
60.
Godi SCHMUTZ
Eorotex - Magniflex
61.
Palmiro MASCIARELLI
Gis Gelati - Campagnolo
62.
Steven ROOKS
Sem - Reydel - Mavic
63.
Gilbert GLAUS
Cilo - Aufina
64.
Daniel WILLEMS
Boule d'Or - Colnago
65.
Fabien DE VOOGHT
Wolber - Spidel
66.
Bruno LEALI
Inoxpran - Lumenflon
67.
Giovanni MANTOVANI
Gis Gelati - Campagnolo
68.
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
69.
Valerio LUALDI
Inoxpran - Lumenflon
70.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Atala - Campagnolo
71.
Giovanni BATTAGLIN
Inoxpran - Lumenflon
72.
Roberto CERUTI
Del Tongo - Colnago
73.
Alain BONDUE
La Redoute - Motobécane 01'46"
74.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
75.
Gary DOWDELL
Wolber - Spidel 02'01"
76.
William TACKAERT
Splendor - Euro Shop
77.
Henri MANDERS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
78.
Vinko POLONČIČ
Malvor - Bottecchia
79.
Jeff LIECKENS
Safir - Van de Ven
80.
Wies VAN DONGEN JR.
Fangio - Tönissteiner - OM Trucks - Mavic
81.
Alan PEIPER
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
82.
Rene KOPPERT
Beckers Snacks
83.
Philippe POISSONNIER
Safir - Van de Ven 02'18"
84.
Ettore BAZZICCHI
Dromedario - Alan - Sidermec
85.
Jac VAN MEER
Fangio - Tönissteiner - OM Trucks - Mavic
86.
Faustino RUPÉREZ
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin
87.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Hueso Chocolates
88.
Marino AMADORI
Gis Gelati - Campagnolo
89.
Jose Antonio CABRERO MARTINEZ
Hueso Chocolates
90.
Daniele CAROLI
Termolan - Galli - CIOCC
91.
Paul SHERWEN
La Redoute - Motobécane 03'16"
92.
Pierangelo BINCOLETTO
Metauro Mobili - Pinarello
93.
Marc MADIOT
Renault - Elf
94.
Giuseppe MONTELLA
Dromedario - Alan - Sidermec
95.
Jos HAEX
Europ Decor - Dries 03'22"
96.
Dominique NAESSENS
Fangio - Tönissteiner - OM Trucks - Mavic
97.
Giorgio AIARDI
Inoxpran - Lumenflon
98.
Valerio PIVA
Bianchi - Piaggio
99.
Rudy DHAENENS
Splendor - Euro Shop
100.
Acacio DA SILVA
Eorotex - Magniflex
101.
Claudio CORTI
Sammontana - Campagnolo
102.
Salvatore MACCALI
Alfa Lum - Olmo
103.
Marc GOMEZ
Wolber - Spidel
104.
Walter CLIVATI
Mareno - Wilier Triestina
105.
Urs FREULER
Atala - Campagnolo
106.
Fiorenzo FAVERO
Sammontana - Campagnolo
107.
Peter KEHL
Dromedario - Alan - Sidermec
108.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Splendor - Euro Shop
109.
Simone FRACCARO
Gis Gelati - Campagnolo
110.
Ennio SALVADOR
Gis Gelati - Campagnolo
111.
Marino LEJARRETA
Alfa Lum - Olmo
112.
Uwe BOLTEN
Vivi - Benotto - Selle Italia - Puma
113.
Silvestro MILANI
Malvor - Bottecchia
114.
Jo MAAS
Teka
115.
Jan BOGAERT
Europ Decor - Dries
116.
Erminio RIZZI
Termolan - Galli - CIOCC
117.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Boule d'Or - Colnago
118.
Laurent FIGNON
Renault - Elf
119.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin
120.
Siegfried HEKIMI
Eorotex - Magniflex
121.
Fiorenzo ALIVERTI
Alfa Lum - Olmo 03'35"
122.
Rudy PEVENAGE
Del Tongo - Colnago

Race information

Start, finish: Milano - Sanremo

Distance: 294 km

Date: 19 March 1983