SPP

Liège - Bastogne - Liège 1983

69th edition

17 April 1983

Rider Team Time
1.
Steven ROOKS
Sem - Reydel - Mavic 6h44'12"
2.
Giuseppe SARONNI
Del Tongo - Colnago 00'10"
3.
Pascal JULES
Renault - Elf
4.
Phil ANDERSON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
5.
Henk LUBBERDING
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
6.
Hennie KUIPER
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
7.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo 00'28"
8.
Fons DE WOLF
Bianchi - Piaggio
9.
René BITTINGER
Sem - Reydel - Mavic
10.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Del Tongo - Colnago
11.
Hans LANGERIJS
Beckers Snacks
12.
Hubert SEIZ
Cilo - Aufina
13.
Marc SERGEANT
Europ Decor - Dries
14.
Ad WIJNANDS
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
15.
Pierre BAZZO
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
16.
Pascal SIMON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
17.
Godi SCHMUTZ
Eorotex - Magniflex
18.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Splendor - Euro Shop
19.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Wolber - Spidel
20.
Daniel WILLEMS
Boule d'Or - Colnago
21.
Guy NULENS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
22.
Rene MARTENS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
23.
Jean-Marie GREZET
Sem - Reydel - Mavic
24.
Stephen ROCHE
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
25.
Marcel RUSSENBERGER
Cilo - Aufina
26.
Bernard VALLET
La Redoute - Motobécane
27.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute - Motobécane
28.
Michel LAURENT
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
29.
Jostein WILMANN
Eorotex - Magniflex
30.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
31.
Michel POLLENTIER
Safir - Van de Ven
32.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Elf
33.
Ludo PEETERS
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
34.
Raymond MARTIN
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
35.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
36.
Régis CLÈRE
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
37.
Luc GOVAERTS
Europ Decor - Dries
38.
Benny VAN BRABANT
Splendor - Euro Shop
39.
Alain VIGNERON
Renault - Elf
40.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
41.
Jos SCHIPPER
Elro Snacks - Auto Brabant
42.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
La Redoute - Motobécane
43.
Ludo DE KEULENAER
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
44.
Guy JANISZEWSKI
Boule d'Or - Colnago
45.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
46.
Ludwig WIJNANTS
Boule d'Or - Colnago
47.
Jan WIJNANTS
Boule d'Or - Colnago
48.
Frédéric VICHOT
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
49.
Jan NEVENS
Europ Decor - Dries
50.
Luc COLIJN
Fangio - Tönissteiner - OM Trucks - Mavic
51.
Johnny BROERS
Beckers Snacks
52.
Theo DE ROOIJ
TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
53.
Kim ANDERSEN
Coop - Mercier - Mavic
54.
Jan JONKERS
Beckers Snacks
55.
Benny SCHEPMANS
Elro Snacks - Auto Brabant
56.
Marcel LAURENS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
57.
Francis DE RIDDER
Fangio - Tönissteiner - OM Trucks - Mavic
58.
Laurent BIONDI
La Redoute - Motobécane
59.
Christian CORRE
La Redoute - Motobécane
60.
Fons VAN KATWIJK
Vorselaars - Glasurit
61.
Rene VAN DE BROEK
Elro Snacks - Auto Brabant
62.
Rudy BORMANS
Elro Snacks - Auto Brabant
63.
Wil VAN HELVOIRT
Elro Snacks - Auto Brabant
64.
Co MORITZ
Elro Snacks - Auto Brabant
65.
Jos HAEX
Europ Decor - Dries
66.
Patrick DENEUT
Masta - TeVe Blad - Concorde
67.
Jac VAN MEER
Fangio - Tönissteiner - OM Trucks - Mavic
68.
Rudy CLAESSENS
Fangio - Tönissteiner - OM Trucks - Mavic
69.
Eugene URBANY
Boule d'Or - Colnago
70.
Maurice VAN HEER
Perlav - Euro Soap
71.
Patrick HERMANS
Perlav - Euro Soap
72.
Gerhard ZADROBILEK
Eorotex - Magniflex
73.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Renault - Elf
74.
Philippe POISSONNIER
Safir - Van de Ven
75.
Hendrik DE VOS
Splendor - Euro Shop
76.
Rudy DHAENENS
Splendor - Euro Shop
77.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf
78.
Greg LEMOND
Renault - Elf

Race information

Date: 17 April 1983