Tour de France 1984  |  Stage 10. Langon - Pau   

71st edition

198 km, 8 July 1984

Rider Team Time
1.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic 4h51'02"
2.
Marc DIERICKX
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
3.
Sean KELLY
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic 02'31"
4.
Leo VAN VLIET
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
5.
Frank HOSTE
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
6.
Jean-François RAULT
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
7.
Francis CASTAING
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
8.
Yvan FREBERT
Système U
9.
Ad WIJNANDS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
10.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Système U
11.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
12.
Alain DITHURBIDE
Sporting - Raposeira
13.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic
14.
Guy GALLOPIN
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
15.
Alan PEIPER
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
16.
Régis CLÈRE
Coop - Hoonved
17.
Rudy ROGIERS
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
18.
Marc SERGEANT
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
19.
Frédéric VICHOT
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
20.
Ludo PEETERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
21.
Henri MANDERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
22.
Kim ANDERSEN
Coop - Hoonved
23.
Federico ECHAVE
Teka
24.
Enrique AJA
Reynolds
25.
Charly BÉRARD
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
26.
Rene MARTENS
Teka
27.
Graham JONES
Système U
28.
Dominique GARDE
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
29.
Pascal SIMON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
30.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
31.
Stephen ROCHE
La Redoute
32.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
Panasonic
33.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
34.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic
35.
Dirk WAYENBERG
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
36.
Jonathan BOYER
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
37.
Patrick BONNET
Système U
38.
Christian SEZNEC
Système U
39.
Sean YATES
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
40.
Marc DURANT
Système U
41.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
42.
Dominique ARNAUD
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
43.
Celestino PRIETO
Reynolds
44.
Robert MILLAR
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
45.
Pedro DELGADO
Reynolds
46.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
47.
Gilles MAS
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
48.
Jérôme SIMON
La Redoute
49.
Antonio AGUDELO
Varta
50.
Roberto VISENTINI
Carrera - Inoxpran
51.
Vincent BARTEAU
Renault - Elf
52.
Pascal JULES
Renault - Elf
53.
Phil ANDERSON
Panasonic
54.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
55.
Peter WINNEN
Panasonic
56.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
57.
Rafael Antonio ACEVEDO PORRAS
Varta
58.
Fons DE WOLF
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
59.
Patrocinio JIMENEZ
Teka
60.
Bernard HINAULT
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
61.
André CHAPPUIS
Système U
62.
Noël DEJONCKHEERE
Teka
63.
Luc GOVAERTS
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
64.
Michel LAURENT
Coop - Hoonved
65.
Régis SIMON
La Redoute
66.
Jean-François RODRIGUEZ
Système U
67.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute
68.
Bernard VALLET
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
69.
Alain VIGNERON
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
70.
Marc MADIOT
Renault - Elf
71.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
72.
Raimund DIETZEN
Teka
73.
Dominique GAIGNE
Renault - Elf
74.
Éric CARITOUX
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
75.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic
76.
Manuel ZEFERINO
Sporting - Raposeira
77.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
78.
Antonio FERRETTI
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
79.
Harald MAIER
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
80.
José Luis LAGUÍA
Reynolds
81.
Ludo DE KEULENAER
Panasonic
82.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Reynolds
83.
Philippe LELEU
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
84.
Laurent FIGNON
Renault - Elf
85.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds
86.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf
87.
Marco CHAGAS
Sporting - Raposeira
88.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Reynolds
89.
Jean-François CHAURIN
Coop - Hoonved
90.
Ángel ARROYO
Reynolds
91.
Alfonso FLORES ORTIZ
Varta
92.
Beat BREU
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
93.
Samuel CABRERA CASTANEDA
Varta
94.
Erich MÄCHLER
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
95.
Herman LOIAZA
Varta
96.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
97.
Martin RAMIREZ
Système U
98.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
99.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Reynolds
100.
Jose Alfonso LOPEZ LEMUS
Varta
101.
Pierre LE BIGAUT
Coop - Hoonved
102.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Coop - Hoonved
103.
Pierre BAZZO
Coop - Hoonved
104.
Frédéric BRUN
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
105.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
Panasonic
106.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka
107.
José Francisco RODRIGUEZ MALDONADO
Aeroexpress el Cocuy
108.
Claude MOREAU
Coop - Hoonved
109.
Jean Luc GARNIER
Coop - Hoonved
110.
Pierre-Henri MENTHÉOUR
Renault - Elf
111.
Edgar CORREDOR
Teka
112.
Rudy DHAENENS
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
113.
Antonio COLL
Teka
114.
Yvon MADIOT
Renault - Elf
115.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Reynolds
116.
Pedro MUÑÓZ
Teka
117.
Jean Marie GREZET
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
118.
Paul SHERWEN
La Redoute
119.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
120.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
121.
Manuel CARDENAS ESPITIA
Varta
122.
Luis HERRERA
Varta
123.
Benedito FERREIRA
Sporting - Raposeira
124.
Israel CORREDOR
Varta
125.
Greg LEMOND
Renault - Elf
126.
Bruno LEALI
Carrera - Inoxpran
127.
Luciano LORO
Carrera - Inoxpran
128.
Glauco SANTONI
Carrera - Inoxpran
129.
Hennie KUIPER
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
130.
Bernard GAVILLET
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
131.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Inoxpran
132.
Valerio LUALDI
Carrera - Inoxpran
133.
Patrice THÉVENARD
Sporting - Raposeira
134.
Czesław LANG
Carrera - Inoxpran
135.
Hendrik DE VOS
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
136.
Carlo TONON
Carrera - Inoxpran
137.
Patrick MOERLEN
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
138.
Eduardo Manuel CORREIA DE RESENDA
Sporting - Raposeira
139.
Pablo WILCHES
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
140.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
La Redoute
141.
Pascal POISSON
Renault - Elf
142.
Michel CHARREARD
Sporting - Raposeira 05'53"
143.
Jose XAVIER
Sporting - Raposeira
144.
Paulo José FERREIRA DOS SANTOS
Sporting - Raposeira
145.
Carlos Alberto MARTA
Sporting - Raposeira
146.
Giovanni BATTAGLIN
Carrera - Inoxpran
147.
Julius THALMANN
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
148.
Patrick CLERC
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
149.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
150.
Jan RAAS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
151.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
La Redoute
152.
Simone FRACCARO
Carrera - Inoxpran
153.
Modesto URRUTIBEAZCOA
Teka 10'36"
154.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
La Redoute 14'13"
155.
Thierry BOLLE
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
156.
Marcel RUSSENBERGER
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
157.
Alain BONDUE
La Redoute
158.
Marc SOMERS
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
159.
Gilbert GLAUS
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana 21'28"
160.
Gery VERLINDEN
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc 26'49"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 10. Langon - Pau

Distance: 198 km

Date: 8 July 1984