Tour de France 1984  |  Stage 19. Aime - Morzine-Avoriaz   

71st edition

186 km, 18 July 1984

Rider Team Time
1.
Ángel ARROYO
Reynolds 6h16'25"
2.
Sean KELLY
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic 01'14"
3.
Phil ANDERSON
Panasonic
4.
Bernard HINAULT
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
5.
Laurent FIGNON
Renault - Elf
6.
Pascal SIMON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
7.
Pedro MUÑÓZ
Teka
8.
Greg LEMOND
Renault - Elf
9.
Robert MILLAR
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 01'21"
10.
Peter WINNEN
Panasonic 01'23"
11.
Rafael Antonio ACEVEDO PORRAS
Varta 01'54"
12.
Antonio AGUDELO
Varta 02'49"
13.
Jean Marie GREZET
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic 03'01"
14.
Gilles MAS
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic 03'03"
15.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
La Vie Claire - Terraillon 03'04"
16.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc 03'46"
17.
Luciano LORO
Carrera - Inoxpran
18.
Raimund DIETZEN
Teka 03'47"
19.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic 04'11"
20.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
La Redoute
21.
Jérôme SIMON
La Redoute
22.
Marc DURANT
Système U
23.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute
24.
Antonio FERRETTI
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
25.
Alfonso FLORES ORTIZ
Varta
26.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
Panasonic
27.
Patrocinio JIMENEZ
Teka
28.
Pedro DELGADO
Reynolds
29.
Celestino PRIETO
Reynolds
30.
Enrique AJA
Reynolds
31.
José Luis LAGUÍA
Reynolds
32.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc 04'56"
33.
Jonathan BOYER
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
34.
Bernard GAVILLET
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
35.
Dominique GARDE
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 05'13"
36.
Éric CARITOUX
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
37.
Michel LAURENT
Coop - Hoonved
38.
Frédéric VICHOT
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
39.
Samuel CABRERA CASTANEDA
Varta 05'43"
40.
Luis HERRERA
Varta
41.
Stephen ROCHE
La Redoute 06'28"
42.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 07'33"
43.
André CHAPPUIS
Système U
44.
Alain VIGNERON
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
45.
Dominique ARNAUD
La Vie Claire - Terraillon 07'43"
46.
Rene MARTENS
Teka
47.
Federico ECHAVE
Teka
48.
Glauco SANTONI
Carrera - Inoxpran
49.
Pascal JULES
Renault - Elf
50.
Yvan FREBERT
Système U
51.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic
52.
Herman LOIAZA
Varta
53.
Marc MADIOT
Renault - Elf
54.
Beat BREU
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana 08'12"
55.
Alain DITHURBIDE
Sporting - Raposeira 08'32"
56.
Guy GALLOPIN
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic 09'08"
57.
Kim ANDERSEN
Coop - Hoonved 09'22"
58.
Erich MÄCHLER
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
59.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Reynolds 11'08"
60.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Reynolds 11'13"
61.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Reynolds
62.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic
63.
Hennie KUIPER
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
64.
Alain BONDUE
La Redoute 11'58"
65.
Pascal POISSON
Renault - Elf 12'30"
66.
Jose Alfonso LOPEZ LEMUS
Varta 13'37"
67.
Israel CORREDOR
Varta 15'10"
68.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds 18'51"
69.
Carlos Alberto MARTA
Sporting - Raposeira 19'28"
70.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
71.
Vincent BARTEAU
Renault - Elf
72.
Bruno LEALI
Carrera - Inoxpran
73.
Leo VAN VLIET
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
74.
Jean-François RAULT
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
75.
Patrick CLERC
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
76.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka
77.
Charly BÉRARD
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
78.
Czesław LANG
Carrera - Inoxpran
79.
Patrick BONNET
Système U
80.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Inoxpran
81.
Bernard VALLET
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
82.
Marco CHAGAS
Sporting - Raposeira
83.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf
84.
Eduardo Manuel CORREIA DE RESENDA
Sporting - Raposeira
85.
Yvon MADIOT
Renault - Elf
86.
Antonio COLL
Teka
87.
Pablo WILCHES
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
88.
Pierre LE BIGAUT
Coop - Hoonved
89.
Ludo PEETERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
90.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
91.
Dominique GAIGNE
Renault - Elf
92.
Alan PEIPER
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 23'01"
93.
Sean YATES
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
94.
Modesto URRUTIBEAZCOA
Teka 23'03"
95.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Coop - Hoonved
96.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
97.
Hendrik DE VOS
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
98.
Francis CASTAING
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
99.
Régis SIMON
La Redoute
100.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
101.
Frédéric BRUN
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
102.
Claude MOREAU
Coop - Hoonved
103.
Paul SHERWEN
La Redoute
104.
José Francisco RODRIGUEZ MALDONADO
Aeroexpress el Cocuy
105.
Marc DIERICKX
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
106.
Henri MANDERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
107.
Marc SERGEANT
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
108.
Frank HOSTE
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
109.
Patrice THÉVENARD
Sporting - Raposeira
110.
Ad WIJNANDS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
111.
Patrick MOERLEN
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
112.
Régis CLÈRE
Coop - Hoonved
113.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
La Redoute
114.
Fons DE WOLF
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
115.
Gilbert GLAUS
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
116.
Pierre-Henri MENTHÉOUR
Renault - Elf
117.
Valerio LUALDI
Carrera - Inoxpran
118.
Luc GOVAERTS
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
119.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
120.
Michel CHARREARD
Sporting - Raposeira
121.
Marcel RUSSENBERGER
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
122.
Manuel ZEFERINO
Sporting - Raposeira 23'13"
123.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or 24'08"
124.
Ludo DE KEULENAER
Panasonic 25'14"
125.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic
126.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana 27'01"
127.
Jose XAVIER
Sporting - Raposeira 28'25"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 19. Aime - Morzine-Avoriaz

Distance: 186 km

Date: 18 July 1984