Tour de France 1984  |  Stage 21. Crans-Montana - Villefranche-sur-Saone   

71st edition

320 km, 20 July 1984

Rider Team Time
1.
Frank HOSTE
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or 9h28'08"
2.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
3.
Sean KELLY
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
4.
Bernard HINAULT
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
5.
Henri MANDERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
6.
Gilbert GLAUS
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
7.
Francis CASTAING
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
8.
Ad WIJNANDS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
9.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
10.
Phil ANDERSON
Panasonic
11.
Guy GALLOPIN
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
12.
Yvan FREBERT
Système U
13.
Kim ANDERSEN
Coop - Hoonved
14.
Greg LEMOND
Renault - Elf
15.
Frédéric VICHOT
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
16.
Fons DE WOLF
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
17.
Bruno LEALI
Carrera - Inoxpran
18.
Alain DITHURBIDE
Sporting - Raposeira
19.
Marc SERGEANT
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
20.
Federico ECHAVE
Teka
21.
Alan PEIPER
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
22.
Carlos Alberto MARTA
Sporting - Raposeira
23.
Régis SIMON
La Redoute
24.
Patrick CLERC
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
25.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic
26.
Vincent BARTEAU
Renault - Elf
27.
Bernard VALLET
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
28.
Celestino PRIETO
Reynolds
29.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
30.
Dominique GARDE
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
31.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
32.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
33.
Hennie KUIPER
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
34.
Marco CHAGAS
Sporting - Raposeira
35.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
La Redoute
36.
Rene MARTENS
Teka
37.
Gilles MAS
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
38.
André CHAPPUIS
Système U
39.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute
40.
Sean YATES
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
41.
Leo VAN VLIET
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
42.
Hendrik DE VOS
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
43.
Charly BÉRARD
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
44.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Inoxpran
45.
Enrique AJA
Reynolds
46.
Laurent FIGNON
Renault - Elf
47.
Pascal SIMON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
48.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic
49.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Reynolds
50.
Marc DURANT
Système U
51.
Pascal JULES
Renault - Elf
52.
Ludo PEETERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
53.
Patrick MOERLEN
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
54.
Rafael Antonio ACEVEDO PORRAS
Varta
55.
Bernard GAVILLET
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
56.
Jose XAVIER
Sporting - Raposeira
57.
Éric CARITOUX
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
58.
Antonio AGUDELO
Varta
59.
Marc MADIOT
Renault - Elf
60.
Pierre LE BIGAUT
Coop - Hoonved
61.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic
62.
Frédéric BRUN
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
63.
Jean-François RAULT
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
64.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
Panasonic
65.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
66.
Ludo DE KEULENAER
Panasonic
67.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf
68.
Erich MÄCHLER
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
69.
Robert MILLAR
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
70.
Valerio LUALDI
Carrera - Inoxpran
71.
Antonio FERRETTI
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
72.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Coop - Hoonved
73.
Patrick BONNET
Système U
74.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
75.
Ángel ARROYO
Reynolds
76.
Stephen ROCHE
La Redoute
77.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Reynolds
78.
Jérôme SIMON
La Redoute
79.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
80.
Jonathan BOYER
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
81.
José Luis LAGUÍA
Reynolds
82.
Pedro MUÑÓZ
Teka
83.
Alain VIGNERON
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
84.
Dominique ARNAUD
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
85.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka
86.
Luciano LORO
Carrera - Inoxpran
87.
Jean Marie GREZET
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
88.
Michel CHARREARD
Sporting - Raposeira
89.
Samuel CABRERA CASTANEDA
Varta
90.
Michel LAURENT
Coop - Hoonved
91.
Alfonso FLORES ORTIZ
Varta
92.
Patrocinio JIMENEZ
Teka
93.
Herman LOIAZA
Varta
94.
Paul SHERWEN
La Redoute
95.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Reynolds
96.
Antonio COLL
Teka
97.
Marc DIERICKX
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
98.
Peter WINNEN
Panasonic
99.
Pascal POISSON
Renault - Elf
100.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
101.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
La Redoute
102.
Czesław LANG
Carrera - Inoxpran
103.
Raimund DIETZEN
Teka
104.
Pierre-Henri MENTHÉOUR
Renault - Elf
105.
Alain BONDUE
La Redoute
106.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic 00'29"
107.
Luis HERRERA
Varta 03'03"
108.
Israel CORREDOR
Varta
109.
José Francisco RODRIGUEZ MALDONADO
Aeroexpress el Cocuy 03'06"
110.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
111.
Modesto URRUTIBEAZCOA
Teka
112.
Beat BREU
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
113.
Patrice THÉVENARD
Sporting - Raposeira
114.
Eduardo Manuel CORREIA DE RESENDA
Sporting - Raposeira
115.
Jose Alfonso LOPEZ LEMUS
Varta
116.
Glauco SANTONI
Carrera - Inoxpran
117.
Claude MOREAU
Coop - Hoonved
118.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
119.
Luc GOVAERTS
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
120.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds
121.
Yvon MADIOT
Renault - Elf
122.
Manuel ZEFERINO
Sporting - Raposeira
123.
Marcel RUSSENBERGER
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana 12'46"
124.
Dominique GAIGNE
Renault - Elf 12'55"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 21. Crans-Montana - Villefranche-sur-Saone

Distance: 320 km

Date: 20 July 1984