Tour de France 1984  |  Stage 22. Villié-Morgon - Villefranche-sur-Saone   

71st edition

51 km, 21 July 1984

Rider Team Time
1.
Laurent FIGNON
Renault - Elf 1h07'19"
2.
Sean KELLY
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
3.
Bernard HINAULT
La Vie Claire - Terraillon 00'36"
4.
Greg LEMOND
Renault - Elf 00'41"
5.
Phil ANDERSON
Panasonic 01'24"
6.
Ángel ARROYO
Reynolds 02'17"
7.
Robert MILLAR
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 02'57"
8.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds 02'59"
9.
Frédéric BRUN
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 03'06"
10.
Jean Marie GREZET
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
11.
Bernard GAVILLET
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana 03'25"
12.
Bruno LEALI
Carrera - Inoxpran 03'33"
13.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute
14.
Charly BÉRARD
La Vie Claire - Terraillon 03'39"
15.
Kim ANDERSEN
Coop - Hoonved 03'47"
16.
Vincent BARTEAU
Renault - Elf 03'51"
17.
Pedro MUÑÓZ
Teka 03'59"
18.
Marc SERGEANT
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or 04'00"
19.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
20.
Pascal JULES
Renault - Elf 04'01"
21.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 04'08"
22.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
Panasonic 04'13"
23.
Alain BONDUE
La Redoute 04'18"
24.
Michel LAURENT
Coop - Hoonved 04'25"
25.
Pascal SIMON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 04'26"
26.
Rafael Antonio ACEVEDO PORRAS
Varta 04'27"
27.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
La Vie Claire - Terraillon 04'30"
28.
Federico ECHAVE
Teka 04'43"
29.
Frédéric VICHOT
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic 04'47"
30.
Alain VIGNERON
La Vie Claire - Terraillon 04'53"
31.
Enrique AJA
Reynolds 04'56"
32.
Marco CHAGAS
Sporting - Raposeira 05'03"
33.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic 05'04"
34.
Alan PEIPER
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 05'10"
35.
Bernard VALLET
La Vie Claire - Terraillon 05'11"
36.
Marc MADIOT
Renault - Elf
37.
Patrocinio JIMENEZ
Teka 05'17"
38.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or 05'21"
39.
Patrick BONNET
Système U 05'33"
40.
Pascal POISSON
Renault - Elf 05'35"
41.
André CHAPPUIS
Système U 05'38"
42.
Alfonso FLORES ORTIZ
Varta 05'41"
43.
Hennie KUIPER
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 05'45"
44.
Éric CARITOUX
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic 05'51"
45.
Dominique GARDE
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 06'01"
46.
Marc DURANT
Système U 06'10"
47.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
La Vie Claire - Terraillon 06'13"
48.
Jonathan BOYER
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic 06'14"
49.
Antonio AGUDELO
Varta 06'27"
50.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc 06'30"
51.
José Francisco RODRIGUEZ MALDONADO
Aeroexpress el Cocuy 06'38"
52.
Pierre-Henri MENTHÉOUR
Renault - Elf
53.
Patrick CLERC
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic 06'42"
54.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Inoxpran
55.
Pierre LE BIGAUT
Coop - Hoonved 06'45"
56.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
La Redoute 06'55"
57.
Antonio COLL
Teka 06'59"
58.
Claude MOREAU
Coop - Hoonved 07'06"
59.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka 07'07"
60.
Yvan FREBERT
Système U 07'12"
61.
Gilles MAS
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic 07'14"
62.
Jérôme SIMON
La Redoute 07'16"
63.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Coop - Hoonved 07'18"
64.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
La Redoute 07'24"
65.
Peter WINNEN
Panasonic
66.
Frank HOSTE
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or 07'28"
67.
Luis HERRERA
Varta 07'29"
68.
Guy GALLOPIN
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic 07'30"
69.
Samuel CABRERA CASTANEDA
Varta 07'32"
70.
Manuel ZEFERINO
Sporting - Raposeira 07'34"
71.
Michel CHARREARD
Sporting - Raposeira 07'37"
72.
Glauco SANTONI
Carrera - Inoxpran 07'39"
73.
Dominique ARNAUD
La Vie Claire - Terraillon 07'44"
74.
Celestino PRIETO
Reynolds 07'45"
75.
Beat BREU
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana 07'46"
76.
Jose Alfonso LOPEZ LEMUS
Varta 07'57"
77.
Hendrik DE VOS
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
78.
Jose XAVIER
Sporting - Raposeira 07'58"
79.
Alain DITHURBIDE
Sporting - Raposeira 08'01"
80.
Valerio LUALDI
Carrera - Inoxpran 08'02"
81.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 08'03"
82.
Eduardo Manuel CORREIA DE RESENDA
Sporting - Raposeira 08'10"
83.
José Luis LAGUÍA
Reynolds
84.
Rene MARTENS
Teka 08'14"
85.
Czesław LANG
Carrera - Inoxpran 08'15"
86.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana 08'19"
87.
Marc DIERICKX
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
88.
Paul SHERWEN
La Redoute 08'21"
89.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf 08'38"
90.
Sean YATES
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
91.
Erich MÄCHLER
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana 08'40"
92.
Luc GOVAERTS
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or 08'41"
93.
Patrick MOERLEN
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic 08'45"
94.
Leo VAN VLIET
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 08'48"
95.
Ludo DE KEULENAER
Panasonic 08'50"
96.
Henri MANDERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 08'52"
97.
Ad WIJNANDS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 08'55"
98.
Luciano LORO
Carrera - Inoxpran 08'58"
99.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 09'01"
100.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Reynolds 09'02"
101.
Ludo PEETERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 09'08"
102.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic
103.
Israel CORREDOR
Varta 09'11"
104.
Modesto URRUTIBEAZCOA
Teka 09'13"
105.
Stephen ROCHE
La Redoute 09'17"
106.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Reynolds 09'19"
107.
Marcel RUSSENBERGER
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana 09'22"
108.
Fons DE WOLF
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or 09'24"
109.
Raimund DIETZEN
Teka 09'27"
110.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic 09'46"
111.
Patrice THÉVENARD
Sporting - Raposeira 09'52"
112.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic 09'57"
113.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 10'08"
114.
Francis CASTAING
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 10'13"
115.
Jean-François RAULT
La Vie Claire - Terraillon 10'15"
116.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Reynolds 10'29"
117.
Herman LOIAZA
Varta 10'39"
118.
Régis SIMON
La Redoute 10'59"
119.
Yvon MADIOT
Renault - Elf 11'52"
120.
Carlos Alberto MARTA
Sporting - Raposeira 12'19"
121.
Gilbert GLAUS
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana 13'13"
122.
Antonio FERRETTI
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana 13'53"
123.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 14'05"
124.
Dominique GAIGNE
Renault - Elf 15'54"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 22. Villié-Morgon - Villefranche-sur-Saone

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 51 km

Date: 21 July 1984