Tour de France 1984  |  Prologue. Montreuil-sous-Bois - Noisy-le-Sec   

71st edition

5.4 km, 29 June 1984

Rider Team Time
1.
Bernard HINAULT
La Vie Claire - Terraillon 06'39"
2.
Laurent FIGNON
Renault - Elf 00'03"
3.
Alan PEIPER
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 00'09"
4.
Phil ANDERSON
Panasonic
5.
Sean YATES
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 00'10"
6.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
La Redoute 00'11"
7.
Stephen ROCHE
La Redoute 00'12"
8.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
9.
Greg LEMOND
Renault - Elf
10.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or 00'14"
11.
Alain BONDUE
La Redoute
12.
Kim ANDERSEN
Coop - Hoonved 00'15"
13.
Marc SOMERS
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
14.
Sean KELLY
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic 00'16"
15.
Roberto VISENTINI
Carrera - Inoxpran 00'17"
16.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds
17.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic
18.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
Panasonic 00'19"
19.
Michel LAURENT
Coop - Hoonved
20.
Pascal JULES
Renault - Elf
21.
Pedro MUÑÓZ
Teka 00'21"
22.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
23.
Régis CLÈRE
Coop - Hoonved
24.
Beat BREU
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana 00'22"
25.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
26.
Erich MÄCHLER
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
27.
Bert OOSTERBOSCH
Panasonic 00'23"
28.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
29.
Pierre-Henri MENTHÉOUR
Renault - Elf
30.
Bernard VALLET
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
31.
Jérôme SIMON
La Redoute 00'24"
32.
Jan RAAS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
33.
Patrick MOERLEN
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
34.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana 00'25"
35.
Frédéric BRUN
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
36.
Etienne DE WILDE
La Redoute
37.
Régis SIMON
La Redoute
38.
Frank HOSTE
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
39.
Hennie KUIPER
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
40.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
41.
Charly BÉRARD
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
42.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Coop - Hoonved
43.
Pedro DELGADO
Reynolds 00'26"
44.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic
45.
Marc MADIOT
Renault - Elf 00'27"
46.
Pascal POISSON
Renault - Elf
47.
Pierre LE BIGAUT
Coop - Hoonved
48.
Marc SERGEANT
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
49.
Philippe LELEU
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
50.
Ludo PEETERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
51.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic 00'28"
52.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Système U
53.
Peter WINNEN
Panasonic
54.
Rudy MATTHIJS
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
55.
Czesław LANG
Carrera - Inoxpran 00'29"
56.
Rudy ROGIERS
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
57.
Jean Claude BAGOT
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
58.
Robert MILLAR
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
59.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Inoxpran
60.
Gery VERLINDEN
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc 00'30"
61.
Rafael Antonio ACEVEDO PORRAS
Varta
62.
Jacques BOSSIS
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
63.
Bruno LEALI
Carrera - Inoxpran
64.
Vincent BARTEAU
Renault - Elf
65.
Julius THALMANN
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
66.
Dominique GAIGNE
Renault - Elf 00'31"
67.
Ángel ARROYO
Reynolds 00'32"
68.
Patrick BONNET
Système U
69.
Harald MAIER
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
70.
José Francisco RODRIGUEZ MALDONADO
Aeroexpress el Cocuy
71.
Éric CARITOUX
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
72.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Reynolds
73.
Alain VIGNERON
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
74.
Antonio COLL
Teka 00'33"
75.
Bernard GAVILLET
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
76.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic
77.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
78.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
La Redoute
79.
Reimund DIETZEN
Teka 00'34"
80.
Francis CASTAING
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
81.
Claude MOREAU
Coop - Hoonved
82.
Pascal SIMON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
83.
Jean Luc GARNIER
Coop - Hoonved
84.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
85.
Federico ECHAVE
Teka
86.
Luis HERRERA
Varta 00'35"
87.
Ad WIJNANDS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 00'36"
88.
Yvon MADIOT
Renault - Elf
89.
Jean-Marie GREZET
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
90.
Enrique AJA
Reynolds
91.
Marc DURANT
Système U
92.
Giovanni BATTAGLIN
Carrera - Inoxpran 00'37"
93.
Manuel CARDENAS ESPITIA
Varta
94.
Luc GOVAERTS
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
95.
Pierre BAZZO
Coop - Hoonved
96.
Martin RAMIREZ
Système U
97.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
Panasonic
98.
Robert ALBAN
La Redoute 00'38"
99.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
La Redoute
100.
José Luis LAGUÍA
Reynolds
101.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
102.
Rudy DHAENENS
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
103.
Frédéric VICHOT
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
104.
Dominique ARNAUD
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
105.
Edgar CORREDOR
Teka 00'39"
106.
Alfonso FLORES ORTIZ
Varta
107.
Henri MANDERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
108.
Marc DIERICKX
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or 00'40"
109.
Gilbert GLAUS
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
110.
Fons DE WOLF
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
111.
Ludo DE KEULENAER
Panasonic 00'41"
112.
Paul SHERWEN
La Redoute
113.
Serge BEUCHERIE
Coop - Hoonved
114.
Jean-François CHAURIN
Coop - Hoonved
115.
André CHAPPUIS
Système U
116.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf
117.
Carlo TONON
Carrera - Inoxpran 00'42"
118.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
119.
Christian SEZNEC
Système U 00'43"
120.
Dirk WAYENBERG
Europ Decor - Boule d'Or
121.
Marcel RUSSENBERGER
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana 00'44"
122.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
123.
Thierry BOLLE
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
124.
Antonio AGUDELO
Varta 00'45"
125.
Patrice THÉVENARD
Sporting - Raposeira
126.
Patrocinio JIMENEZ
Teka
127.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
128.
Marco CHAGAS
Sporting - Raposeira 00'46"
129.
Simone FRACCARO
Carrera - Inoxpran
130.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka
131.
Guy GALLOPIN
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
132.
Luciano LORO
Carrera - Inoxpran
133.
Jonathan BOYER
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic 00'47"
134.
Celestino PRIETO
Reynolds
135.
Carlos Alberto MARTA
Sporting - Raposeira
136.
Serge DEMIERRE
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
137.
Yvan FREBERT
Système U 00'48"
138.
Rene MARTENS
Teka
139.
Leo VAN VLIET
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
140.
Hendrik DE VOS
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc
141.
Gilles MAS
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic 00'49"
142.
Samuel CABRERA CASTANEDA
Varta
143.
Graham JONES
Système U 00'50"
144.
Christian JOURDAN
La Vie Claire - Terraillon
145.
Alain DITHURBIDE
Sporting - Raposeira
146.
Eduardo Manuel CORREIA DE RESENDA
Sporting - Raposeira 00'51"
147.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Reynolds
148.
Michel CHARREARD
Sporting - Raposeira
149.
Valerio LUALDI
Carrera - Inoxpran 00'52"
150.
Patrick CLERC
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic 00'53"
151.
Jean-François RAULT
La Vie Claire - Terraillon 00'54"
152.
Jose XAVIER
Sporting - Raposeira 00'55"
153.
Patrick VERSLUYS
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc 00'56"
154.
Noël DEJONCKHEERE
Teka 00'57"
155.
Pablo WILCHES
Splendor - Mondial Moquettes - Marc 00'58"
156.
Dominique GARDE
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
157.
Antonio FERRETTI
Cilo - Aufina - Crans-Montana
158.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Reynolds 01'01"
159.
Claude VINCENDEAU
Système U
160.
Modesto URRUTIBEAZCOA
Teka
161.
Jean-François RODRIGUEZ
Système U
162.
Manuel ZEFERINO
Sporting - Raposeira 01'02"
163.
Herman LOIAZA
Varta 01'03"
164.
Paulo José FERREIRA DOS SANTOS
Sporting - Raposeira 01'04"
165.
Abelardo Antonio RIOS OSORIO
Varta 01'05"
166.
Jose Alfonso LOPEZ LEMUS
Varta 01'06"
167.
Israel CORREDOR
Varta 01'07"
168.
Benedito FERREIRA
Sporting - Raposeira
169.
Glauco SANTONI
Carrera - Inoxpran 01'10"
170.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Reynolds

Stage information

Start, finish: Prologue. Montreuil-sous-Bois - Noisy-le-Sec

Race Type: Prologue

Distance: 5.4 km

Date: 29 June 1984