Tour de France 1985  |  Stage 18a. Luz-Saint Sauveur - Col d'Aubisque   

72nd edition

52.5 km, 17 July 1985

Rider Team Time
1.
Stephen ROCHE
La Redoute 1h39'19"
2.
Sean KELLY
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko 01'03"
3.
Paul WELLENS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo 01'07"
4.
Luis HERRERA
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic 01'15"
5.
Phil ANDERSON
Panasonic
6.
Pedro DELGADO
Seat - Orbea
7.
Greg LEMOND
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
8.
Bernard HINAULT
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 01'30"
9.
Beat BREU
Carrera - Inoxpran
10.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 01'56"
11.
Fabio PARRA
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic 02'10"
12.
Álvaro PINO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin 02'13"
13.
Éric CARITOUX
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko 02'19"
14.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
15.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ MAGRO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
16.
Robert FOREST
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
17.
Celestino PRIETO
Reynolds - TS Batteries
18.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
19.
Marc SERGEANT
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
20.
Peter WINNEN
Panasonic
21.
Reynel MONTOYA JARAMILLO
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic
22.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
La Redoute 02'30"
23.
Steven ROOKS
Panasonic 02'33"
24.
Gilles MAS
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko 02'35"
25.
Dominique ARNAUD
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 02'42"
26.
Robert MILLAR
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
27.
Jérôme SIMON
La Redoute
28.
Yvon MADIOT
Renault - Elf 02'46"
29.
Rafael Antonio ACEVEDO PORRAS
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic 03'10"
30.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
31.
Pierre LE BIGAUT
La Redoute
32.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 03'14"
33.
Eduardo CHOZAS
Reynolds - TS Batteries
34.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli
35.
René BITTINGER
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
36.
Laurent BIONDI
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
37.
Régis SIMON
La Redoute
38.
Pascal SIMON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
39.
Steve BAUER
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
40.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Seat - Orbea 03'27"
41.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Reynolds - TS Batteries 03'36"
42.
Frédéric VICHOT
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko 03'52"
43.
Herman LOIAZA
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic
44.
Dominique GARDE
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
45.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
Panasonic
46.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 04'19"
47.
Kim ANDERSEN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 04'22"
48.
Frédéric BRUN
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 04'26"
49.
Alain VIGNERON
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 04'29"
50.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Reynolds - TS Batteries
51.
Jean Claude BAGOT
Fagor
52.
Pierre BAZZO
Fagor 04'33"
53.
Christian JOURDAN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 04'36"
54.
Pascal POISSON
Renault - Elf 04'39"
55.
Hendrik DE VOS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
56.
Czesław LANG
Carrera - Inoxpran
57.
Jørgen Vagn PEDERSEN
Carrera - Inoxpran 04'51"
58.
Martin EARLEY
Fagor
59.
Carlos Maria JARAMILLO
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic
60.
Jeff LIECKENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 04'57"
61.
Ludwig WIJNANTS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
62.
Elio FESTA
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli
63.
Rudy ROGIERS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
64.
Roberto VISENTINI
Carrera - Inoxpran
65.
Rudy DHAENENS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
66.
Alan PEIPER
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
67.
Faustino RUPÉREZ
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
68.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
69.
Patrick ONNOCKX
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
70.
Bernard VALLET
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
71.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic
72.
Jan WIJNANTS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
73.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Seat - Orbea
74.
Alois WOUTERS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
75.
Marc DURANT
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
76.
Joël PELIER
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko 05'24"
77.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
78.
François LEMARCHAND
Fagor 05'28"
79.
Jose Salvador SANCHIS TORMO
Seat - Orbea 05'35"
80.
Ludo PEETERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 05'39"
81.
Stefan MUTTER
Carrera - Inoxpran
82.
Charly MOTTET
Renault - Elf 05'41"
83.
Denis ROUX
Renault - Elf
84.
Yvan FREBERT
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 05'49"
85.
Patrick TOELEN
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 05'52"
86.
Jokin MÚJIKA
Seat - Orbea
87.
Sean YATES
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 05'56"
88.
Guy GALLOPIN
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
89.
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 06'00"
90.
Enrique AJA
Reynolds - TS Batteries 06'05"
91.
Michel BIBOLLET
Fagor
92.
Marc MADIOT
Renault - Elf
93.
Benny VAN BRABANT
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
94.
Noël SEGERS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
95.
Henri MANDERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
96.
Doug SHAPIRO
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 06'13"
97.
Johan LAMMERTS
Panasonic 06'20"
98.
Claudio FASOLO
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli 06'24"
99.
Leo VAN VLIET
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 06'29"
100.
Michel DERNIES
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 06'32"
101.
Francis CASTAING
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 06'35"
102.
Thierry MARIE
Renault - Elf 06'37"
103.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 06'39"
104.
Marc GOMEZ
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 06'41"
105.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Inoxpran 06'44"
106.
Maarten DUCROT
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 06'47"
107.
Alain BONDUE
La Redoute 06'50"
108.
José DEL RAMO NÚÑEZ
Seat - Orbea 06'52"
109.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Reynolds - TS Batteries
110.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
La Redoute
111.
Rudy MATTHIJS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
112.
Jean Marie WAMPERS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
113.
Andre LURQUIN
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
114.
Eric MCKENZIE
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
115.
Anselmo FUERTE
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
116.
Rudy PATRY
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
117.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic 07'06"
118.
Jelle NIJDAM
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 07'15"
119.
Jan BAEYENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
120.
Dominique GAIGNE
Renault - Elf 07'21"
121.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
La Redoute
122.
Etienne DE BEULE
Verandalux - Dries
123.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Verandalux - Dries
124.
Luis Vicente OTIN
Seat - Orbea 07'25"
125.
Giuliano PAVANELLO
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli 07'30"
126.
Jos JACOBS
Verandalux - Dries 07'31"
127.
Roberto BRESSAN
Alpilatte - Olmo - Cierre
128.
Peter PIETERS
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
129.
Ludo DE KEULENAER
Panasonic 07'47"
130.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic
131.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic
132.
Jac VAN MEER
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
133.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
134.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Verandalux - Dries 08'01"
135.
Paul SHERWEN
La Redoute 08'11"
136.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Inoxpran 08'49"
137.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Inoxpran
138.
Néstor MORA
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic
139.
Philippe CHEVALLIER
Renault - Elf 09'01"
140.
Ad WIJNANDS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 09'02"
141.
Jan BOGAERT
Verandalux - Dries 09'23"
142.
Philippe POISSONNIER
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko 09'38"
143.
Philippe LAURAIRE
Fagor 10'28"
144.
Maurizio RONCHIATO
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli 13'24"
145.
Imanol MURGA
Seat - Orbea 13'50"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 18a. Luz-Saint Sauveur - Col d'Aubisque

Distance: 52.5 km

Date: 17 July 1985